Author Topic: is Linux MCE for me?  (Read 878 times)

fenderocker

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
is Linux MCE for me?
« on: August 21, 2007, 02:47:17 am »
I've been toying with getting linux MCE for a while now, and think that I'm ready to do it, but I don't know if it's right for me.... I plan on doing the following with linux mce, and I won't really be using all the features. I will be using a a hybrid.

1. Playing videos/DVDs
2. Watching live TV
3. ripping DVDs
4. Recording TV shows
5. using a remote while viewing my media (possibly fiire remote)
6. Possibly using a security camera.
7. Playing music

That's all that the computer would do. Is linux MCE overkill?

Also, is 512 mb ram and a pentium 4 ok for a hybrid?

Samme

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: is Linux MCE for me?
« Reply #1 on: August 21, 2007, 09:30:06 am »
I think you should have atleast 1 Gb ram, but it's cheap so it isn't much of a issue.

fenderocker

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: is Linux MCE for me?
« Reply #2 on: August 22, 2007, 12:26:56 am »
yeah, I could get another 512 stick. What about my other question though?

kir

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 183
    • View Profile
Re: is Linux MCE for me?
« Reply #3 on: August 22, 2007, 12:08:49 pm »
That's all that the computer would do. Is linux MCE overkill?

I don't see why it should be overkill unless you have some other solution in mind, to which you are going to compare? :) Or you mean 'comparing to the usual way when different not-connected apps are handling different tasks'?

Regarding your configuration - pay attention to possible videocard issues also. If you have non-NVIDIA, I recommend you to start from UI1 and then see if you can get UI2 (most probably you can't )