Author Topic: Next : I have to change th IP-Adresses of my hybrid core  (Read 2188 times)

olliko

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Next : I have to change th IP-Adresses of my hybrid core
« on: August 19, 2007, 11:50:30 am »
Hello

is it sufficient to change the IP-Addresses in /etc/network/interfaces or are there any other places i have to edit ?

Thanks for your effort

olliko

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Next : I have to change th IP-Adresses of my hybrid core
« Reply #1 on: August 19, 2007, 11:56:35 am »
Hello

is it sufficient to change the IP-Addresses in /etc/network/interfaces or are there any other places i have to edit ?

Thanks for your effort

olliko

Well... why not do it the easy way in Web Admin using the Advanced menu -> Network ->Network Settings
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

1audio

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 552
    • View Profile
Re: Next : I have to change th IP-Adresses of my hybrid core
« Reply #2 on: August 19, 2007, 08:03:34 pm »
It doesn't always work. There are several places that may need editing depending on what you want to do. There are settings under devices-core for id'ing the NICs that are important when switching from 2 to 1 nic. There are settings in KDE Suystem that can be used to set and change ip addresses and there is the web panel and the file available from the startup app.

I have had the most success starting from the devices-core settings (be careful or you can hose the system) and then the admin panel and then restart the system. But to just set an ip for a nic that is properly identified the admin is the easiest and most straightforward.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Next : I have to change th IP-Adresses of my hybrid core
« Reply #3 on: August 19, 2007, 09:44:37 pm »
It doesn't always work. There are several places that may need editing depending on what you want to do. There are settings under devices-core for id'ing the NICs that are important when switching from 2 to 1 nic. There are settings in KDE Suystem that can be used to set and change ip addresses and there is the web panel and the file available from the startup app.

I have had the most success starting from the devices-core settings (be careful or you can hose the system) and then the admin panel and then restart the system. But to just set an ip for a nic that is properly identified the admin is the easiest and most straightforward.

Well that is definitely not our experience at all. We always configure our cores using Web Admin and they are all currently single NIC configs. We have more than 15 different cores managed/config'd that way and have done, I would guess, well in excess of 150 installs now without a single network related problem using this method.
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

1audio

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 552
    • View Profile
Re: Next : I have to change th IP-Adresses of my hybrid core
« Reply #4 on: August 20, 2007, 01:27:18 am »
It had not been my experience until the latest build. Now on a single NIC install it still assigns eth0 and eth1. That seems to only be changeable in the devices-core page of the web admin. Once sorted the rest can be managed from the network page.

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Next : I have to change th IP-Adresses of my hybrid core
« Reply #5 on: August 20, 2007, 04:11:00 am »
It doesn't always work. There are several places that may need editing depending on what you want to do. There are settings under devices-core for id'ing the NICs that are important when switching from 2 to 1 nic. There are settings in KDE Suystem that can be used to set and change ip addresses and there is the web panel and the file available from the startup app.

I have had the most success starting from the devices-core settings (be careful or you can hose the system) and then the admin panel and then restart the system. But to just set an ip for a nic that is properly identified the admin is the easiest and most straightforward.

I accidentally did a single core installation because I forgot to add the second NIC.  And I already tried adding the second NIC lateron, configured it with the KDE system settings tool on the desktop but there was no eth0:0 there so I couldn't remove it.  Then after a rebooting, LMCE was still using eth0:0 for the internal network, which is not what I wanted, obviously.

So now I found and changed "Device data/Network Interfaces", from: "eth0,dhcp|eth0:0,192.168.80.1,255.255.255.0" to: "eth0,dhcp|eth1,192.168.80.1,255.255.255.0", and that seems to have fixed it, thanks for the tip it saved me a reinstall.


EDIT:

After looking a bit closer I still noticed the eth0:0 interface, which I got rid of through commenting out anything eth0:0 related in /etc/network/interfaces (used the lanch manager), looks like this now:
Code: [Select]
auto lo
        iface lo inet loopback
        address 127.0.0.1
        netmask 255.0.0.0


iface eth0 inet dhcp
#auto eth0:0
#iface eth0:0 inet static
#       address 192.168.80.1
#       netmask 255.255.255.0

iface eth1 inet static
address 192.168.80.1
netmask 255.255.255.0

auto eth1

auto eth0

With a bit of luck that will be the last of that. ;)
« Last Edit: August 20, 2007, 04:29:58 am by Zaerc »
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Next : I have to change th IP-Adresses of my hybrid core
« Reply #6 on: August 20, 2007, 08:14:49 am »
It had not been my experience until the latest build. Now on a single NIC install it still assigns eth0 and eth1. That seems to only be changeable in the devices-core page of the web admin. Once sorted the rest can be managed from the network page.

You need both eth0 and eth1 on a single physical NIC install so that you can have an external and internal IP - eth1 is a virtual NIC used to do this.
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Next : I have to change th IP-Adresses of my hybrid core
« Reply #7 on: August 20, 2007, 08:35:40 am »
Shouldn't that be eth0 and eth0:0?  I had no eth1 untill I plugged in the second NIC.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


1audio

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 552
    • View Profile
Re: Next : I have to change th IP-Adresses of my hybrid core
« Reply #8 on: August 20, 2007, 08:39:25 am »
eth1 becomes eth0:0 when its virtual. See below. Notice the mac address is the same for both. More for the committed : http://tldp.org/HOWTO/NET3-4-HOWTO-6.html#ss6.5

EXTERNAL_IFACE     eth0
EXTERNAL_MAC    00:1A:92:24:71:BA
EXTERNAL_IP    192.168.0.2
EXTERNAL_NETMASK    255.255.255.0
EXTERNAL_DHCP    0
INTERNAL_IFACE    eth0:0
INTERNAL_MAC    00:1A:92:24:71:BA
INTERNAL_IP    192.168.80.1
INTERNAL_NETMASK    255.255.255.0
GATEWAY    192.168.0.1
DNS1    192.168.0.1
DNS2    192.168.0.1

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Next : I have to change th IP-Adresses of my hybrid core
« Reply #9 on: August 20, 2007, 08:48:22 am »
Well that was sort of what I was trying to say.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Next : I have to change th IP-Adresses of my hybrid core
« Reply #10 on: August 20, 2007, 01:07:40 pm »
Shouldn't that be eth0 and eth0:0?  I had no eth1 untill I plugged in the second NIC.

Yep... typo sorry :-)something
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

benztech

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Next : I have to change th IP-Adresses of my hybrid core
« Reply #11 on: September 30, 2007, 05:36:17 am »

I'm still using a single NIC.  LMCE has setup my ethernet port with the same settings mentioned here:

EXTERNAL_IFACE     eth0
EXTERNAL_MAC    00:1A:92:24:71:BA
EXTERNAL_IP    192.168.0.2
EXTERNAL_NETMASK    255.255.255.0
EXTERNAL_DHCP    0
INTERNAL_IFACE    eth0:0
INTERNAL_MAC    00:1A:92:24:71:BA
INTERNAL_IP    192.168.80.1
INTERNAL_NETMASK    255.255.255.0
GATEWAY    192.168.0.1
DNS1    192.168.0.1
DNS2    192.168.0.1

This should have the system using the same NIC as a virtual DHCP for other hardware in my media network while still receiving an internet connection.  Even though everything looks like it should, I still can't open any web pages.  These same settings work fine on my Windows OS partition.  Anyone know if I need to adjust any other settings after a fresh install to get an internet connection?  I've been successfully setting up networks for quite some time, but this is my first Linux experience.

1audio

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 552
    • View Profile
Re: Next : I have to change th IP-Adresses of my hybrid core
« Reply #12 on: September 30, 2007, 06:20:09 am »
The settings should work. Is the DHCP on the router off? Can the core connect to the internet? (Open a browser or a console and try pinging Google.com). Is DNS working? Check that you can't get to an outside IP address.

teedge77

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
Re: Next : I have to change th IP-Adresses of my hybrid core
« Reply #13 on: September 30, 2007, 06:22:17 am »
when clients get dhcp are they getting 192.168.0.1 as the gateway or 192.168.80.1?
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
Asus M2V Via AM2 ATX
Lite-On LH-20A1S SATA DVD Burner
80GB  SATA-150
EVGA GeForce 7300 GT 512MB DDR2 PCI Express
Sound Blaster Audigy SE
Kingston 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz
Ultra X-Finity 800-Watt
ZCU000
Cisco 7970
TDM400P