Author Topic: Problem playing DVD's  (Read 1619 times)

rwilson131

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Problem playing DVD's
« on: August 18, 2007, 05:41:44 pm »
I have ran into a small issue.  When i insert a dvd to play, it fails with a warning that DVD CSS is not installed.  However, the setup wizard indicates that it is installed as well as apt-get, but for some reason it will not let me play back dvd's.

Also, this is a media director as I do not use the Core for Media Playback, but it is a hybrid installation.

Any one else ran into this problem

Thanks,

Rob

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4521
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Problem playing DVD's
« Reply #1 on: August 18, 2007, 07:29:01 pm »
I have ran into a small issue.  When i insert a dvd to play, it fails with a warning that DVD CSS is not installed.  However, the setup wizard indicates that it is installed as well as apt-get, but for some reason it will not let me play back dvd's.

Also, this is a media director as I do not use the Core for Media Playback, but it is a hybrid installation.

Any one else ran into this problem

Thanks,

Rob

We find that sometimes after you have used 'Add Software' from the Orbiters 'lmce' menu (bottom left of the main Orbiter menu screen) to add 'DVD CSS' software from that is might take several minutes for the script to complete its dpkg process. Just wait a few mins and if the 'Installed' icon is showing and DVD's will still not play then try the following from a console session on the MD;

sudo /usr/share/doc/libdvdread3/install-css.sh

DVD's should play now ;-)

Hope the above helps

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Smart Home consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

jonesyx6

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Problem playing DVD's
« Reply #2 on: August 18, 2007, 11:08:46 pm »
I am not able to play or rip DVDs. I tried your command line and it installed. I am still getting the 'I cannot play this media. Perhaps there is not a valid device in this entertainment area capable of playing it." when trying to play a DVD. Also, I get 'There's a problem ripping this media. Please check the logs or contact tech support' when trying to rip it to the HDD. Help

jonesyx6

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Problem playing DVD's
« Reply #3 on: August 19, 2007, 12:15:29 am »
Sorry, I had two CD drives installed. MCE was only looking at the CDRW and not the DVD ROM. I took out the CDRW and it seems to be working now. Thanks for the get support the forums give.

rwilson131

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Re: Problem playing DVD's
« Reply #4 on: August 19, 2007, 07:19:58 am »
I waited almost 2 hours ( I went to the movies) and the MD still said it needed DVD CSS even though the orbiter and the setup wizard said it was already installed.  I run the script and in about 1 min it was fixed. 

I did have to manually install id-my-disc as well.  I have yet to be able to install any software via orbiter.  I am not sure why, but nonetheless I am up and working well. 

Thanks,

Rob

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4521
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Problem playing DVD's
« Reply #5 on: August 19, 2007, 12:09:00 pm »
I waited almost 2 hours ( I went to the movies) and the MD still said it needed DVD CSS even though the orbiter and the setup wizard said it was already installed.  I run the script and in about 1 min it was fixed. 

I did have to manually install id-my-disc as well.  I have yet to be able to install any software via orbiter.  I am not sure why, but nonetheless I am up and working well. 

Thanks,

Rob

Hi Rob,

Glad that got things working for you. I know the lmce devs know about this issue as i have reported this too them... lets hope they get a fix soon.

Regards

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Smart Home consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk