Author Topic: Floorplan  (Read 1643 times)

teedge77

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
Floorplan
« on: August 17, 2007, 07:23:11 pm »
Is there a Wiki on editing the floorplan to add the devices and everything?
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
Asus M2V Via AM2 ATX
Lite-On LH-20A1S SATA DVD Burner
80GB  SATA-150
EVGA GeForce 7300 GT 512MB DDR2 PCI Express
Sound Blaster Audigy SE
Kingston 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz
Ultra X-Finity 800-Watt
ZCU000
Cisco 7970
TDM400P

ddamron

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 962
    • View Profile
    • My LinuxMCE User Page
Re: Floorplan
« Reply #1 on: August 17, 2007, 10:48:48 pm »
It's pretty straight forward, just make a png image of you floor plan.  Use your favorite graphics editor to create it.  Once created, add it to your config..

Then, it becomes a drag & drop scenario... you select the "device" and drag it to where it belongs on the floorplan.

Hope that helps..
The only intuitive interface is the nipple.  After that it's all learned.
My other computer is your windows box.
I'm out of my mind.  Back in 5 minutes.
Q:  What's Red and smells like blue paint?

A:  Red Paint.

teedge77

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
Re: Floorplan
« Reply #2 on: August 17, 2007, 10:50:30 pm »
thats where im confused then. i have the png uploaded and can see the floorplan fine. where do i drag and drop from? do i need to do it inside the orbiter? i was looking at the web admin. i thought there would be a way to do it in there somehow.
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
Asus M2V Via AM2 ATX
Lite-On LH-20A1S SATA DVD Burner
80GB  SATA-150
EVGA GeForce 7300 GT 512MB DDR2 PCI Express
Sound Blaster Audigy SE
Kingston 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz
Ultra X-Finity 800-Watt
ZCU000
Cisco 7970
TDM400P

ddamron

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 962
    • View Profile
    • My LinuxMCE User Page
Re: Floorplan
« Reply #3 on: August 17, 2007, 11:08:41 pm »
yeah, it's done in the web admin...
I believe in the media director where you put the floorplan in..
It's been a long time since I played with that..  and i'm upgrading my servers right now..

I remember there was a drop down list to select the type of device, security, lighting, etc.
then there were "squares" beside the floorplan... each square was color coded, and you drag the squars onto the floorplan
HTH
The only intuitive interface is the nipple.  After that it's all learned.
My other computer is your windows box.
I'm out of my mind.  Back in 5 minutes.
Q:  What's Red and smells like blue paint?

A:  Red Paint.

teedge77

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
Re: Floorplan
« Reply #4 on: August 17, 2007, 11:17:24 pm »
yeah i couldve sworn that what they did in the video....i must be looking in the wrong place....i couldnt get the squares i saw to drag to it.
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
Asus M2V Via AM2 ATX
Lite-On LH-20A1S SATA DVD Burner
80GB  SATA-150
EVGA GeForce 7300 GT 512MB DDR2 PCI Express
Sound Blaster Audigy SE
Kingston 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz
Ultra X-Finity 800-Watt
ZCU000
Cisco 7970
TDM400P

ddamron

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 962
    • View Profile
    • My LinuxMCE User Page
Re: Floorplan
« Reply #5 on: August 17, 2007, 11:22:46 pm »
try changing the "media types" dropdown box... the squares pop up depending on what type of device your adding to the floorplan...
eg. only security devices will show up when the dropdown box says security....

I believe it's in the advanced tab of the media director...
The only intuitive interface is the nipple.  After that it's all learned.
My other computer is your windows box.
I'm out of my mind.  Back in 5 minutes.
Q:  What's Red and smells like blue paint?

A:  Red Paint.

teedge77

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
Re: Floorplan
« Reply #6 on: August 17, 2007, 11:48:59 pm »
yeah thanks....im such a dumbass....i was looking at ones i didnt have devices for. once i changed it to lighting i saw them. thanks so much for your help.
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
Asus M2V Via AM2 ATX
Lite-On LH-20A1S SATA DVD Burner
80GB  SATA-150
EVGA GeForce 7300 GT 512MB DDR2 PCI Express
Sound Blaster Audigy SE
Kingston 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz
Ultra X-Finity 800-Watt
ZCU000
Cisco 7970
TDM400P

1audio

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 552
    • View Profile
Re: Floorplan
« Reply #7 on: August 18, 2007, 07:59:16 am »
In the admin panel go to floorplan wizard. Select the floorplan to edit from the list (security, lighting etc.) There is where the drag and drop stuff happens.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4541
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Floorplan
« Reply #8 on: August 18, 2007, 10:06:25 am »
Is there a Wiki on editing the floorplan to add the devices and everything?

Go to your Web Admin and login then select the menu;

Wizard -> Devices ->Floorplan Wizard

Once in the Floorplan Wizard use 'Add another Floorplan to add the floorplan image you want to use and then 'select which Zone you want to add devices to  ie Entertainment Zone, Lighting Zone etc etc. Now you will see a list of the devices available for the Zone you selected to the left of your floorplan image - just drag n drop these onto your floorplan and click 'Save'. Do this for each Zone you have devices in and your done.

...well not quite done! You should do a reload & regen all from one of your Orbiters to make sure the changes to your Floorplans are visible on all MD's.
« Last Edit: August 18, 2007, 07:00:52 pm by totallymaxed »
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk