Author Topic: Installation failed, running mythtv-setup  (Read 1271 times)

northwind

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Installation failed, running mythtv-setup
« on: August 05, 2007, 07:12:03 pm »
hmm, I had such great hopes, but after 8 hours of concentrated work I will have to reinstall...

My problem is that I live outside the US (more precisely Denmark).
During the install, LinuxMCE discovers that and probably figures that a channel setup is not automagically possible.
It throws a screen up that says that I will have to run mythtv-setup myself.

Now thats fine as such, but since the screen is full of LinuxMCE I cant get mythtv-setup to run.

I have a hauppauge pvr-150 and I have been running MythTV for the last 3 years.
I set the DISPLAY=:0.0 before executing mythtv-setup

Help would be soooo welcome, but pls leave the discussion why I just don't run mythtv. Reason is that I would like to see this one run.
« Last Edit: August 05, 2007, 09:08:28 pm by northwind »

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: running mythtv-setup
« Reply #1 on: August 05, 2007, 09:01:09 pm »
I set the DISPLAY=0.0 before executing mythtv-setup
Shouldn't that be DISPLAY=:0.0, or did you just made a type-o posting it here?

I'd love to help you further but unfortunately I don't have MythTV running yet myself.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


northwind

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: running mythtv-setup
« Reply #2 on: August 05, 2007, 09:05:20 pm »
typo - corrected it in the main post. Problem remains unsolved....

Hoochster

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Re: Installation failed, running mythtv-setup
« Reply #3 on: August 05, 2007, 10:53:04 pm »
So clicking on Computing doesn't bring up the option to run Mythtv-Setup?  That's how I have done it to setup my database?

northwind

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Installation failed, running mythtv-setup
« Reply #4 on: August 06, 2007, 08:55:07 am »
Problem remains unsolved.
Clicking Computing does in fact bring up the option of running mythtv-setup. Choosing it brings me to an unresponsive new page with a blank field to the upper left, which I assume should have shown the mythtv-setup screen. There is nothing to do on this screen except closing it again. I waited for several minutes in there in vain.

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Installation failed, running mythtv-setup
« Reply #5 on: August 06, 2007, 05:24:34 pm »
Ok, here is something you can try:Advanced > KDE desktop
Now you should be on a regular desktop and be able to stop LMCE with the Launch manager, and can run mythtv setup from the KDE menu.  This is probably not the way to do it, but since that way doesn't do much for you...

EDIT:

Or even better, run mythtv-setup from an xterm (after you reach the desktop) and in my case discover that mythtv doesn't like the graphics chipset on your mainboard...  From another media director mythtv does work, only I can't seem to get a lock on the channels or something, guess I'll figure that one out later. 

Just in case anyone else is interested in getting the Hauppauge WinTV-HVR1110 to work with LMCE: http://wiki.linuxmce.com/index.php/Hauppauge_WinTV-HVR1110
« Last Edit: August 07, 2007, 12:20:32 am by Zaerc »
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous