Author Topic: Admin Website  (Read 1415 times)

Wikcetman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Admin Website
« on: July 30, 2007, 08:47:06 am »
I installed a hybrid with only 1 nic.
Is it possible to access the admin website on the external adress ? I tried just putting the http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx on another machine the network but to no avail. Am I missing a certain url and/or port ?

Thanks for the help.

sharlee_angelo

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 316
    • View Profile
Re: Admin Website
« Reply #1 on: July 30, 2007, 08:56:30 am »
if you are behind a router, you must forward the http port (80) to LMCE machine private ip.
Read the F****** Logs!!!

Wikcetman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Admin Website
« Reply #2 on: July 30, 2007, 09:05:43 am »
Both machines are on a local 192.168.1.X domain.
The hybrid did setup a internal 192.168.80.X IP and an external 192.168.1.X.

I'm trying to get the webadmin via the 192.168.1.X one but it times out.


sharlee_angelo

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 316
    • View Profile
Re: Admin Website
« Reply #3 on: July 30, 2007, 09:09:09 am »
from what location are you trying to acces it? from outside your network?
Read the F****** Logs!!!

jerry finn

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: Admin Website
« Reply #4 on: July 30, 2007, 09:21:09 am »
You must go to Web Admin (from the hybrid UI->advanced->computing), select the Advanced->Network->Firewall Rules page and add the following ports : 80(http), 22(ssh), 3450(DCERouter), 445(Samba Shares).
« Last Edit: July 30, 2007, 10:00:19 am by jerry finn »

Wikcetman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Admin Website
« Reply #5 on: July 31, 2007, 10:17:41 am »
That did the trick ! Thanks.

Another similar question, I tried doing a network boot on a third machine.

It found the core and got issued the ip 192.168.80.2.
However it wasn't able to mount the image correctly. I assume this is because the core only has one nic with ip 192.168.1.17 (and 192.168.80.1), i'd probably have to do something funky with the route table ?






totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4351
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Admin Website
« Reply #6 on: July 31, 2007, 12:04:24 pm »
That did the trick ! Thanks.

Another similar question, I tried doing a network boot on a third machine.

It found the core and got issued the ip 192.168.80.2.
However it wasn't able to mount the image correctly. I assume this is because the core only has one nic with ip 192.168.1.17 (and 192.168.80.1), i'd probably have to do something funky with the route table ?

You should not have to do anything to the routing table to add a 3rd MD (or any number of additional MD's). However based on the 80.2 address this looks like it is your 1st MD that your adding.
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom
@herron

Dianemo S Now Shipping on Ubuntu 12.04LTS
Build your system on the latest Ubuntu LTS OS Release!

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

Wikcetman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Admin Website
« Reply #7 on: July 31, 2007, 03:36:54 pm »
It is indeed, the core is a hybrid. This will be the first MD.
How does the installation differ from a 2nd or 3rd ?