Author Topic: My own install logging  (Read 2862 times)

m_tadeu

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
My own install logging
« on: July 27, 2007, 03:24:26 pm »
I'll be logging my installation and my toughts as I install the mce...

- Installed kubuntu
- Has already the .deb on my desktop, taken out previously from the iso's I downloaded using kiso
- Installed the .deb
- Tryed to run the installer from the icon that showed up, but nothing happened
   PROBLEM: the problem here is that the installer calls gksu, which does not exist in kubuntu by default, but remember....we can't update anything at this momemt
   Workaroud: in the command line "sudo /usr/share/mce-installer/mce-installer.sh"
- Selected to be a media player too...
- Seems good... installing the nvidia proprietary drivers now...
- Outch...a restart...should be warning the user that this would happen. The user should be told to start the installation again, or the installer should start automatically(**I'm a pain in the....**). Oh well, but the drivers are working.....I guess. Since I'm a noobie I don't really know if they got installed. Going back to the installer agin :)
- Nice...now I can run the installer from the desktop....
- Let mce manage the network by itself...
- Selected a mirror
- This here I have a doubt...in the internal network I'll be using 192.168.1, hopping there will be no problem with this. I kept the dhcp as yes.
- Now for the UI selection. I'm going to try the "Run Graphical Test Application" button. This is taking so long to load the test application. Didn't take this much in beta2, I guess. Anything changed here? Anyway, the application starts and I have  composite and masking working just fine :)
- Selected the interface as UI2, since I have the nvidia proprietary drivers working all right
- Selected to install libcss and lame
- Then I want to use this primarly as a pc
- I didn't burn cd's so I only have the iso's, which I'm guessing will be much faster to install. So, I'll select the iso file that contains the cache. There is no info on what iso should you select at this point but the first one is the cache iso.
- Select now the packages iso. Once again no info for the iso's.
- Previously I created an iso for the kubuntu cd, which I'm gonna use right now
- And off he goes....
   PROBLEM: Instalation failed....could not cache LMCE CD 1...checking the log file

Reading package lists...
Building dependency tree...
Reading state information...
The following packages will be REMOVED:
  brltty knetworkmanager network-manager
0 upgraded, 0 newly installed, 3 to remove and 0 not upgraded.
Need to get 0B of archives.
After unpacking 5738kB disk space will be freed.
(Reading database ... 75554 files and directories currently installed.)
Removing brltty ...
Removing knetworkmanager ...
Removing network-manager ...
 * Stopping network connection manager NetworkManager        [80G
 [74G[ OK ]
 * Stopping network events dispatcher NetworkManagerDispatcher        [80G
 [74G[ OK ]
Reading package lists...
Building dependency tree...
Reading state information...
The following packages will be REMOVED:
  adept adept-batch adept-common adept-installer adept-manager adept-notifier
  adept-updater kubuntu-desktop language-selector-qt
0 upgraded, 0 newly installed, 9 to remove and 0 not upgraded.
Need to get 0B of archives.
After unpacking 8430kB disk space will be freed.
(Reading database ... 75362 files and directories currently installed.)
Removing kubuntu-desktop ...
Removing language-selector-qt ...
Removing adept ...
Removing adept-batch ...
Removing adept-manager ...
Removing adept-installer ...
Removing adept-notifier ...
Removing adept-updater ...
Removing adept-common ...
 * Reconfiguring network interfaces...        [80G There is already a pid file /var/run/dhclient.eth0.pid with pid 5969
killed old client process, removed PID file
Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.0.4
Copyright 2004-2006 Internet Systems Consortium.
All rights reserved.
For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/sw/dhcp/

Listening on LPF/eth0/00:15:f2:ca:69:fe
Sending on   LPF/eth0/00:15:f2:ca:69:fe
Sending on   Socket/fallback
RTNETLINK answers: No such process
There is already a pid file /var/run/dhclient.eth1.pid with pid 134993416
Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.0.4
Copyright 2004-2006 Internet Systems Consortium.
All rights reserved.
For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/sw/dhcp/

Listening on LPF/eth1/00:15:f2:ca:77:44
Sending on   LPF/eth1/00:15:f2:ca:77:44
Sending on   Socket/fallback
DHCPRELEASE on eth1 to 192.168.1.1 port 67
There is already a pid file /var/run/dhclient.eth0.pid with pid 134993416
Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.0.4
Copyright 2004-2006 Internet Systems Consortium.
All rights reserved.
For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/sw/dhcp/

Listening on LPF/eth0/00:15:f2:ca:69:fe
Sending on   LPF/eth0/00:15:f2:ca:69:fe
Sending on   Socket/fallback
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 6
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 8
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 8
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 9
No DHCPOFFERS received.
No working leases in persistent database - sleeping.
There is already a pid file /var/run/dhclient.eth1.pid with pid 134993416
Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.0.4
Copyright 2004-2006 Internet Systems Consortium.
All rights reserved.
For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/sw/dhcp/

Listening on LPF/eth1/00:15:f2:ca:77:44
Sending on   LPF/eth1/00:15:f2:ca:77:44
Sending on   Socket/fallback
DHCPDISCOVER on eth1 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 3
DHCPOFFER from 192.168.1.1
DHCPREQUEST on eth1 to 255.255.255.255 port 67
DHCPACK from 192.168.1.1
bound to 192.168.1.4 -- renewal in 18409 seconds.
eth2: ERROR while getting interface flags: No such device
There is already a pid file /var/run/dhclient.eth2.pid with pid 134993416
Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.0.4
Copyright 2004-2006 Internet Systems Consortium.
All rights reserved.
For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/sw/dhcp/

SIOCSIFADDR: No such device
eth2: ERROR while getting interface flags: No such device
eth2: ERROR while getting interface flags: No such device
Bind socket to interface: No such device
Failed to bring up eth2.
ath0: ERROR while getting interface flags: No such device
There is already a pid file /var/run/dhclient.ath0.pid with pid 134993416
Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.0.4
Copyright 2004-2006 Internet Systems Consortium.
All rights reserved.
For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/sw/dhcp/

SIOCSIFADDR: No such device
ath0: ERROR while getting interface flags: No such device
ath0: ERROR while getting interface flags: No such device
Bind socket to interface: No such device
Failed to bring up ath0.
wlan0: ERROR while getting interface flags: No such device
There is already a pid file /var/run/dhclient.wlan0.pid with pid 134993416
Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.0.4
Copyright 2004-2006 Internet Systems Consortium.
All rights reserved.
For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/sw/dhcp/

SIOCSIFADDR: No such device
wlan0: ERROR while getting interface flags: No such device
wlan0: ERROR while getting interface flags: No such device
Bind socket to interface: No such device
Failed to bring up wlan0.

 [74G[ OK ]
ioctl: LOOP_CLR_FD: No such device or address
cp: cannot stat `/tmp/tmp.Ilmio14668/deb-cache/*.deb': No such file or directory

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Can anyone help me out with this?

Thanks in advance

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: My own install logging
« Reply #1 on: July 27, 2007, 04:39:02 pm »
Just a wild stab in the dark but maybe you need to do: modprobe loop before continueing.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


m_tadeu

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: My own install logging
« Reply #2 on: July 27, 2007, 10:05:00 pm »
Thanks Zaerk, but didn't solve the problem....anyone knows what this problem is?

Thanks

m_tadeu

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: My own install logging
« Reply #3 on: July 27, 2007, 10:54:06 pm »
- Trying another aproach...burning the cach iso into a cd...
- Outch...low burning speed cd's...20min to burn this...damn cd's :)
- Run the installer again and selected to get the cache disk from the cd-rom
-    PROBLEM: Got an error message
       Failed to cache LinuxMCE Disk 1

- Thinking I'm wrong about the cd order...try to switch them, so I used the packages iso for the first request and the cd for the second.
- Got the same error reading the cd.

- I think I got it :) so this is it...select the packages as the first cd, the cache iso as the second cd and the kubuntu iso as the third, and we're off.

- Installing now...this will take a while...be back soon

m_tadeu

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: My own install logging
« Reply #4 on: July 28, 2007, 05:46:31 am »
- After several hours fighting against the mce/nvidia driver I managed to set this to work again.
- Now, I actualy have 1 32" lcd and another 19"lcd. The 19" is a 4:9 with 1280x1024. The problem is for the 32"lcd, which is a 16:9 with 1380x768. This resolution does not exist in the config. How should I configure this? Suggestios are accepted.
-
- So, I manages to lunch MCE with UI2 and all seems great exept....I thought I would search for all media within my computer( and others on the network, but mine is alone in the network ).
   PROBLEM : The media was not searched...the same happened with mce 1.1 beta2.
   WORKAROUND: I created links in the directories inside /home/public/data
   Any better suggestions on how to work this around?

- Now I'm playing a dvd, which is working just fine. Aspect ratio got better, 'cos in beta2 a dvd always played at 4:3. Now we can choose the aspect ratio. Subtitles are working just fine too, which I couln't say for beta2.

- God this mouse and keyboard settings...after stating mce the mouse just becomes too slow and the keyboard looses the "repeat key" features. This should really be fixed, 'cos it's kinda annoying. The workaround is K->System Settings->Keyboard & Mouse and enable the keyboard repeat. Go to Mouse->Advanced, change the mouse acceleration and set it back as it was...click ok and we're done. Once again, if there is any other workaround, would be very apreciated.

- Now I'm ripping the dvd, which is working just fine. couldn't do that in beta2.....done.
- mmm....no cover for the dvd...I think I saw something for that in the admin site...going to check it out.
- In the admin site I managed to get my dvd cover. It actualy found the media in my discs here, so I'm getting covers for all dvd's I have.  I actualy have to search several times, because it only searches for about 5 at a time.

- I'll keep logging tomorow...it's getting really late.

cckrobinson

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
    • View Profile
Re: My own install logging
« Reply #5 on: July 28, 2007, 06:45:44 am »
My recommendation is to configure your display using the nvidia-settings utility.  That should allow you to specify the resolution that you want.  From the utility you can save your settings to \etc\X11\xorg.conf .  Make a backup of this file immediately.  Reboot and then restart LMCE with UI2.  If it likes your xorg.conf you are golden.  If not it will try to "fix" it for you. With the Beta2 it would add the device options that are required to render UI2.  If that screws up your custom resolution then just do an A/B comparison between the file you backed up and the LMCE version.  Add in the options that you are missing to your backup file.

That's the process that I went through with the Beta2.  I run a 32" 16:9 LCD and a 16:9 projector, so I have a custom Xorg files for each display.  I made sure to back them up before installing RC1.  I let the LMCE installer install nvidia-glx for me.  After the reboot I popped in my custom xorg.conf and I was good to go.

Thanks for the keyboard repeat tip.  That was killing me.  Good luck tomorrow with the rest of the installation.

m_tadeu

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: My own install logging
« Reply #6 on: July 29, 2007, 06:25:35 pm »
- Thanks for the tip cckrobinson..will check that out verry soon

- Ok, my experience with mce keeps up untill I manage to configure everything.
- I noticed 2 problems here. First is that I can't access the network when I boot. I have to bring the interface down and up again.
- Second, the workaround I used with beta2 to have video, music and pictures didn't work right as it only founds half a duzen videos, one song and no pictures. The covers for the found movies are not there either.

   I REALLY NEED SOME HELP IN THIS SUBJECT.

- Well, moving ahead...can't seem to find a way to get text-to speech to work...can anyone tell how?

Thanks

kir

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 183
    • View Profile
Re: My own install logging
« Reply #7 on: July 29, 2007, 09:22:21 pm »
- Second, the workaround I used with beta2 to have video, music and pictures didn't work right as it only founds half a duzen videos, one song and no pictures. The covers for the found movies are not there either.

Hi!

not sure if you posted this already in some thread.. can you please describe again the issue with video, music and pictures you have and workaround that worked and stopped working now.

Regards.

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: My own install logging
« Reply #8 on: July 30, 2007, 01:13:12 am »
- Thanks for the tip cckrobinson..will check that out verry soon

- Ok, my experience with mce keeps up untill I manage to configure everything.
- I noticed 2 problems here. First is that I can't access the network when I boot. I have to bring the interface down and up again.
- Second, the workaround I used with beta2 to have video, music and pictures didn't work right as it only founds half a duzen videos, one song and no pictures. The covers for the found movies are not there either.

   I REALLY NEED SOME HELP IN THIS SUBJECT.

- Well, moving ahead...can't seem to find a way to get text-to speech to work...can anyone tell how?

Thanks
Could you post the output of the "ifconfig" and route -n commands?  Both before and after the network restart if you will.

And I'm curious to learn more about the text-to-speech functionality as well.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


m_tadeu

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: My own install logging
« Reply #9 on: July 30, 2007, 10:11:41 pm »
- Second, the workaround I used with beta2 to have video, music and pictures didn't work right as it only founds half a duzen videos, one song and no pictures. The covers for the found movies are not there either.

Hi!

not sure if you posted this already in some thread.. can you please describe again the issue with video, music and pictures you have and workaround that worked and stopped working now.

Regards.

The problem is mce didn't looked for my media. In beta2 I solved the problem by creating a link in /home/public/data for each dir( audio, video and pictures ) to the corresponding media dir's in my disk.

This problem is now solved as I went to the admin website->Files & Media->Media Files Sync and sync everything. I almost swear I already did that with no success, but...now it's working just fine :)

Thanks for you help

m_tadeu

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: My own install logging
« Reply #10 on: July 30, 2007, 10:13:10 pm »
- Thanks for the tip cckrobinson..will check that out verry soon

- Ok, my experience with mce keeps up untill I manage to configure everything.
- I noticed 2 problems here. First is that I can't access the network when I boot. I have to bring the interface down and up again.
- Second, the workaround I used with beta2 to have video, music and pictures didn't work right as it only founds half a duzen videos, one song and no pictures. The covers for the found movies are not there either.

   I REALLY NEED SOME HELP IN THIS SUBJECT.

- Well, moving ahead...can't seem to find a way to get text-to speech to work...can anyone tell how?

Thanks
Could you post the output of the "ifconfig" and route -n commands?  Both before and after the network restart if you will.

And I'm curious to learn more about the text-to-speech functionality as well.

Here is the files you request...thanks for your help :)

m_tadeu

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: My own install logging
« Reply #11 on: July 30, 2007, 10:17:34 pm »
Now I'm trying to configure my mobile settings. I have a phone with windows mobile 2003. I went to the page wizard->devices->orbiters and then to the orbiter download page. I don't seem to in an appropriate file to download.

Thanks in advance

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: My own install logging
« Reply #12 on: July 30, 2007, 11:52:03 pm »
Now I'm trying to configure my mobile settings. I have a phone with windows mobile 2003. I went to the page wizard->devices->orbiters and then to the orbiter download page. I don't seem to in an appropriate file to download.

Thanks in advance
Turn on (or connect it using) Bluetooth, the orbitter should ask you what to do with it.  Which sometimes happens to me several times a day as I live near a busy intersection.  ;D

EDIT:

I just looked at your ifconfig and routes.  And I can't find much difference between the network setup before and after.  Seems like a bit of an odd setup you have with 192.168.1.2 assigned to eth0 and 192.168.1.4 to eth1 though. 


« Last Edit: July 31, 2007, 12:44:10 am by Zaerc »
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


m_tadeu

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: My own install logging
« Reply #13 on: July 31, 2007, 01:32:58 am »
Now I'm trying to configure my mobile settings. I have a phone with windows mobile 2003. I went to the page wizard->devices->orbiters and then to the orbiter download page. I don't seem to in an appropriate file to download.

Thanks in advance
Turn on (or connect it using) Bluetooth, the orbitter should ask you what to do with it.  Which sometimes happens to me several times a day as I live near a busy intersection.  ;D

EDIT:

I just looked at your ifconfig and routes.  And I can't find much difference between the network setup before and after.  Seems like a bit of an odd setup you have with 192.168.1.2 assigned to eth0 and 192.168.1.4 to eth1 though. 




I'll explain the odd ip's...the router i'm using had dhcp enabled and set 192.168.1.4 to that iface. MCE set the other as 192.168.1.1, which conflicted with the router ip, so I changed to 192.168.1.2.

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: My own install logging
« Reply #14 on: July 31, 2007, 04:07:22 am »
I think maybe you should set the second one to 192.168.80.1 instead.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous