Author Topic: Analog Camboard 4 Inputs - How to setup ?  (Read 2312 times)

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Analog Camboard 4 Inputs - How to setup ?
« on: July 04, 2005, 12:15:38 am »
Hi guys,

i installed this incredible great software last night and i failed to setup my analog cams.

I've got an analog Capture Card with 4 videoinputs (Grandtec) and want to display 4 analog cams with this board...
Iam wondering how to connect the board virtually with pluto... like card->/dev/video0. How does pluto know the right linux-device when iam generating a new device/interface ???

Could you please give me an step-by-step how-to for installation, please ?

Thanks a lot :=)
burgiman

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Analog Camboard 4 Inputs - How to setup ?
« Reply #1 on: July 04, 2005, 08:13:19 am »
Quote from: "burgiman"
Hi guys,
Could you please give me an step-by-step how-to for installation, please ?

Thanks a lot :=)
burgiman


Hi,

I'm Pluto user and have similar system running, so will try to help you....

1. I have added Generic_Analog_Capture_Card to my core (I call it "motion wrapper")

Number of ports(int) 16
Video Standard(int) 0 (PAL)
Video Input Type(int) 8

2. I have added child devices - Generic Analog Camera for each camera that is connected to it.....

2 main parameters to setup :
Device(string) 8  ; that means Device Number of /dev/videoX
Port/Channel Number(int) 0      ; Port Number on the capture device

3. I have 4xbt878 device so each camera is on its own /dev/video device. so I simply put different Device number and same port for all cameras - if you have 1xbt878 card that is switching between inputs, then you'll have cameras on same device and different ports - but I'm not sure whether Pluto will work correctly under these settings, so your feedback will be valuable to correct things to work under those cards too....

4. you add quad or single view scenarios to Orbiters where you can see pictures from cams (hopefully :-)  )

So please get back with info, how it works for you....

Regards,

Rob.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Analog Camboard 4 Inputs - How to setup ?
« Reply #2 on: July 04, 2005, 10:46:00 pm »
Hi Rob,

thanks for fast response and  information  :D

I think that the main problem comes from debian modules-loading...
After analysing the syslog i found out, that the bttv-driver is loaded successfully and the grandtek x guard card is registered as video0. Then some lines later one of the scripts is unloading the bttv driver... and i dont know why.

I will post the result after checking out the error...

these are the parts of the syslog:

bttv0: Bt878 (rev 17) at 0000:00:0a.0, irq: 10, latency: 32, mmio: 0xcdcfe000
bttv0: detected: Grandtec Grand X-Guard [card=103], PCI subsystem ID is 0304:0102
bttv0: using: Grand X-Guard / Trust 814PCI [card=103,autodetected]
bttv0: gpio: en=00000000, out=00000000 in=00ffffff [init]
bttv0: using tuner=4
bttv0: i2c: checking for TDA9887 @ 0x86... not found
bttv0: registered device video0
bttv0: registered device vbi0
bttv0: PLL: 28636363 => 35468950 .. ok
Capability LSM initialized
------- snipp -------
eth0: no IPv6 routers present
usbcore: deregistering driver snd-usb-audio
bttv0: unloading
PCI: Found IRQ 10 for device 0000:00:02.7
------- snapp -------

The bootprocess ist unloading the bttv0 with / or after the script:
"Config_Device_Changes.sh"

I tried to reorder the module-loading in /etc/modules... this is my actual one:

ide-cd
ide-disk
ide-generic
psmouse
snd-usb-audio
ovcamchip
pci_hotplug
video-buf-dvb
cx88-blackbird
cx88-dvb
saa7134-dvb   => (for my dvb-s nexus)
bttv


Some ideas ?
Thanks alot - Regards,
Andre

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Analog Camboard 4 Inputs - How to setup ?
« Reply #3 on: July 05, 2005, 10:59:14 am »
Hi,

That module unloading is actually a side effect of what I did. I run a modified version of alsaconf (I removed the interactive part of it) to load sound modules. I did that because bttv kept getting the 1st audio device. I'll probably disable hotplug from running from the SysV scripts and run it after alsaconf, so you get bttv after sound is being set up. alsaconf unloads the bttv module.

In the meantime, you could just add "modprobe bttv" to the end of /usr/pluto/bin/alsaconf-noninteractive, just before "exit 0". This is kind of a hack, I know, but I can't think of anything else right now.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Analog Camboard 4 Inputs - How to setup ?
« Reply #4 on: July 05, 2005, 07:09:39 pm »
Hi,

after checking the "alsaconf-noninteractive"-script i made the fix not at the end (doesn't work :roll: ) before exit 0 ....

The Code goes here:
-------- snipp -------------------- right at the end ...
if [ -s "$FOUND" ]; then
    while read dev card ; do
        /sbin/modprobe -a -l | grep -E $card'\.(o|ko)' >/dev/null 2>&1 || continue
        cardname=`find_device_name $dev | cut -c 1-64`
        if [ -z "$cardname" ]; then
            cardname="$card"
        fi
        card=${card##snd-}
        devs_found=("${devs_found
  • }" "$card" "$cardname")

    done <"$FOUND"
fi

----------------------INSERT HERE -------------------------
/sbin/modprobe -i bttv
/sbin/modprobe -i bt878
------------------------- DONE ------------------------------

if [ x$devs_found != x ]; then
    #
    # check for TP600E
    #
...
----------- snapp -------------


It's a hack - but it works  :D

Thank you guys and c ya
Andre

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Analog Camboard 4 Inputs - How to setup ?
« Reply #5 on: July 05, 2005, 10:16:31 pm »
Quote from: "tinia"

if you have 1xbt878 card that is switching between inputs, then you'll have cameras on same device and different ports - but I'm not sure whether Pluto will work correctly under these settings, so your feedback will be valuable to correct things to work under those cards too....

So please get back with info, how it works for you....


Hi Rob,
to give you feedback about the ports... all 4 video-in-devices are running under /dev/video0 with port 0,1,2,3   :D  at the same time !!!

So pluto is fine again and again :)

Regards,
Andre