Author Topic: Alternative to mythtv  (Read 24197 times)

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Re: How to configure VDR for DVB-T?
« Reply #15 on: November 02, 2005, 11:09:21 am »
Quote from: "totallymaxed"
Quote from: "totallymaxed"
Hi,

Could someone who is experienced in VDR give us a little help. We are based in the UK and have installed Pluto 2.0.0.31 on a core and have a Technotrend DVB-T card in the core itself and two further cards in an MD. Everything seems to be have installed fine except that VDR as its is installed does not know anything about  the local DVB-T channel setup. Could someone explain how we get that data into channels.conf etc?

Thanks in advance for your help.

Andrew


Hi,

Actually we have Hauppauge Nova-T 9002 cards not Technotrend cards (see syslog excerp below). I am not sure if this makes a difference.

As you can see from the syslog excerp below the cards are being recognized and the crivers loaded. However when we run w_scan (after stopping VDR) to pull in data for VDR's channels.conf we see the error below. Any ideas about why we are seeing this?

moon2:/tmp/w_scan# ./w_scan -o3 >> /var/lib/vdrdevel/channels.conf
Info: using DVB adapter auto detection.
Info: unable to open frontend /dev/dvb/adapter0/frontend0'
Info: unable to open frontend /dev/dvb/adapter1/frontend0'
Info: unable to open frontend /dev/dvb/adapter2/frontend0'
Info: unable to open frontend /dev/dvb/adapter3/frontend0'
main:1779: FATAL: ***** NO USEABLE DVB CARD FOUND. *****
Please check wether dvb driver is loaded and
verify that no dvb application (i.e. vdr) is running.


syslog excerp;

Nov  2 08:37:35 moon2 kernel: PCI: Found IRQ 11 for device 0000:02:0b.0
Nov  2 08:37:35 moon2 kernel: PCI: Sharing IRQ 11 with 0000:00:1d.7
Nov  2 08:37:35 moon2 kernel: PCI: Sharing IRQ 11 with 0000:02:0b.2
Nov  2 08:37:35 moon2 kernel: PCI: Sharing IRQ 11 with 0000:02:0b.4
Nov  2 08:37:35 moon2 kernel: cx88[1]: subsystem: 0070:9002, board: Hauppauge Nova-T DVB-T [card=18,autodetected]
Nov  2 08:37:35 moon2 kernel: TV tuner 4 at 0x1fe, Radio tuner -1 at 0x1fe
Nov  2 08:37:35 moon2 kernel: cx88[1]: hauppauge eeprom: model=90002, tuner=76
Nov  2 08:37:35 moon2 kernel: cx88[1]: registered IR remote control
Nov  2 08:37:35 moon2 kernel: cx88[1]/0: found at 0000:02:0b.0, rev: 5, irq: 11, latency: 64, mmio: 0xf1000000
Nov  2 08:37:35 moon2 kernel: cx88[1]/0: registered device video1 [v4l2]
Nov  2 08:37:35 moon2 kernel: cx88[1]/0: registered device vbi1


From looking at your log it is loading cx88-atsc module and it should loading cx88-dvb. Try removing cx88-atsc and loading cx88-dvb and see if that works.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Official
« Reply #16 on: December 27, 2005, 06:38:53 pm »
Quote from: "Heimann"
Hi,

 So where can i find the origional?  :wink:B):wink:

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Alternative to mythtv
« Reply #17 on: January 26, 2006, 01:42:48 pm »
Hi guys,

I found your post about including VDR into Plutohome very interesting and useful. For me VDR is much better than MythTV.
But could you, please, explain me is it possible to display OSD menu of DVB card on the Pluto Orbiters and howto do it?

Thanks in advanced.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Alternative to mythtv
« Reply #18 on: March 19, 2006, 06:58:32 pm »
I'd like to have VDR into my Pluto installation. I followed by instructions described in this post. Actually, in the latest version of Pluto only one thing is needed to be done: tick VDR check box on the media director detailed page. But how can I configure VDR now? There is an utility in the Orbiter to configure MythTV. how about VDR?

Thank in advanced.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Alternative to mythtv
« Reply #19 on: March 28, 2006, 05:31:38 pm »
I've started to interate VDR and Pluto. VDR is working fine as standalon application. It shows  and records LiveTV perfectly. But I cannot understand howto configure VDR inside Pluto. There is a special utility to configure MythTV. How about VDR?
What I did I activated VDR and VDR-plugin in the Pluto admin site. I can see a message about activation VDR in the DCERouter log. But in the VDR log I see this messages when it starting:
Code: newbielink:javascript:void(0); [nonactive]

10      03/29/06 1:13:07.163            Device: 30 starting.  Connecting to: 127.0.0.1
10      03/29/06 1:13:07.257            Core doesn't have a DVB ((nil)) or Xine (0x8080df0) or IP 192.168.80.1
10      03/29/06 1:13:07.257            VDR 30 doesn't have a DVB ((nil)) or Xine (0x8080df0) or pc 0x807f2f0 or IP 192.168.80.1
10      03/29/06 1:13:07.257            VDR 62 doesn't have a DVB ((nil)) or Xine (0x808d808) or pc 0x808af08 or IP 192.168.80.3
10      03/29/06 1:13:07.257            Connect OK
10      03/29/06 1:13:07.257            Requesthandler 0x8070608 (device: 30) runThread now running

And when I press on button 'TV' on the Orbiter I see the following messages in the VDR log:
Code: newbielink:javascript:void(0); [nonactive]

10      03/29/06 0:54:57.106            Will start with channel 197
05      03/29/06 0:54:57.106            Going to send command CHAN 197
01      03/29/06 0:54:57.113            gethostbyname for '', failed, Last Error Code 4, Device: 1
05      03/29/06 0:54:57.113            void ClientSocket::Disconnect() on this socket: 0xb7318580 (m_Socket: 6)
01      03/29/06 0:54:57.113            ClientSocket::Connect() not successful
01      03/29/06 0:54:57.113            Unable to connect to VDR client

Could somebody explain me where I should specify VDR client IP.
I have following configuration: Hybrid CORE with VDR.

Thanks in advance.
Code: newbielink:javascript:void(0); [nonactive]

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Alternative to mythtv
« Reply #20 on: March 29, 2006, 05:20:26 pm »
Quote from: "nite_man"
I've started to interate VDR and Pluto. VDR is working fine as standalon application. It shows  and records LiveTV perfectly. But I cannot understand howto configure VDR inside Pluto. There is a special utility to configure MythTV. How about VDR?
What I did I activated VDR and VDR-plugin in the Pluto admin site. I can see a message about activation VDR in the DCERouter log. But in the VDR log I see this messages when it starting:
Code: newbielink:javascript:void(0); [nonactive]

10      03/29/06 1:13:07.163            Device: 30 starting.  Connecting to: 127.0.0.1
10      03/29/06 1:13:07.257            Core doesn't have a DVB ((nil)) or Xine (0x8080df0) or IP 192.168.80.1
10      03/29/06 1:13:07.257            VDR 30 doesn't have a DVB ((nil)) or Xine (0x8080df0) or pc 0x807f2f0 or IP 192.168.80.1
10      03/29/06 1:13:07.257            VDR 62 doesn't have a DVB ((nil)) or Xine (0x808d808) or pc 0x808af08 or IP 192.168.80.3
10      03/29/06 1:13:07.257            Connect OK
10      03/29/06 1:13:07.257            Requesthandler 0x8070608 (device: 30) runThread now running

And when I press on button 'TV' on the Orbiter I see the following messages in the VDR log:
Code: newbielink:javascript:void(0); [nonactive]

10      03/29/06 0:54:57.106            Will start with channel 197
05      03/29/06 0:54:57.106            Going to send command CHAN 197
01      03/29/06 0:54:57.113            gethostbyname for '', failed, Last Error Code 4, Device: 1
05      03/29/06 0:54:57.113            void ClientSocket::Disconnect() on this socket: 0xb7318580 (m_Socket: 6)
01      03/29/06 0:54:57.113            ClientSocket::Connect() not successful
01      03/29/06 0:54:57.113            Unable to connect to VDR client

Could somebody explain me where I should specify VDR client IP.
I have following configuration: Hybrid CORE with VDR.

Thanks in advance.
Code: newbielink:javascript:void(0); [nonactive]


Hi 'Nite_man'

We have the same situation on our hybrid's here. As you say VDR seems to be working fine but Pluto does not communicate with it. Pluto as it installs does not seem to do all the setup needed.

Best regards from London.

Andrew

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Alternative to mythtv
« Reply #21 on: March 29, 2006, 05:34:15 pm »
Quote from: "totallymaxed"

We have the same situation on our hybrid's here. As you say VDR seems to be working fine but Pluto does not communicate with it. Pluto as it installs does not seem to do all the setup needed.


Hi Andrew,

Thanks for your replay. I think there is a very small step to push Pluto and VDR working together. If nobody from development team answer me I'll find the solution by myself. But unfortunatelly it might take a lot of time.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Alternative to mythtv
« Reply #22 on: March 29, 2006, 10:26:08 pm »
@nite_man

The VDR pluto integration is failing due to a simple bug, in that the vdr-xine-plugin expects an IP address to be supplied as part of the socket connection.

I am just raising a bug report now, so hopefully one of the developers can make a quick fix.

Out of interest how are you running VDR manually to get a tv display ?

Cheers

NOS.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Alternative to mythtv
« Reply #23 on: March 30, 2006, 08:54:59 am »
Quote from: "NOSILLA99"
The VDR pluto integration is failing due to a simple bug, in that the vdr-xine-plugin expects an IP address to be supplied as part of the socket connection.

I am just raising a bug report now, so hopefully one of the developers can make a quick fix.


That's no good. Hope it'll be fixed quickly.

Quote

Out of interest how are you running VDR manually to get a tv display ?

I connected DVB card out with TV. Then I found a firmware for my card (SkyStar1) and put it into /lib/firmware. After reboot I found /dev/dvd device. After that I intstalled VDR using apt-get. There are vdr, vdrdevel and vdradmin. To run VDR just call /etc/init.d/vdrdevel start. Inside /var/log/messages you'll able to see VDR messages.
Additionally, I scanned channels and put the result into /var/lib/vdrdevel/channels.conf
To manage VDR you can use VDRAdmin - web interface to the VDR or telnet connection: telnet vdr-IP 2001. You can use SVDRP commands - newbielink:http://www.linuxtv.org/vdrwiki/index.php/Svdrp [nonactive]. For example, to switch a channel run a command CHAN <channel number>.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Alternative to mythtv
« Reply #24 on: March 30, 2006, 02:56:28 pm »
@nite_man,

Thanks for the explanation, unfortunately I am running with a budget DVB-S card and hence need the Xine-plugin working.

For information you can see my formal bug report on the following link

newbielink:http://plutohome.com/support/mantis/view.php?id=1998 [nonactive]

Thanks

NOS

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
VDR/Xine Issue SOLVED
« Reply #25 on: April 01, 2006, 02:26:25 pm »
After looking at the source code for the pluto VDR plugin, I realised that pluto checks the database to see if a Digital TV card is installed in the media director or core, if not found then it generates the errors experienced above.

To resolve the problem do the following:

1. Using pluto admin website use the Advanced->Configuration->Device Templates option

2. Select device category Digital TV Cards #143 and add a new model, give the model any name you want such as DVB-S Card.  

3. In the template configuration Select Device is Controlled by Category and choose Media Director.

4. Save the template

5. Now goto wizard->Devices->Media Directors and select PVR Capture Card, your new device template name should be listed.  Add this device and VDR pluto intregration should now be working.

Cheers

NOS

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Alternative to mythtv
« Reply #26 on: April 10, 2006, 08:44:08 pm »
I have a problem with VDR on the MD the similar to  NOSILLA99's problem. When I press TV button on the onScreen Orbiter it goes to a black screen and doesn't display any menus to the screen. If I press F2 then the main oribiter menu is displayed and currently playing shows the name of the Satellite Channel. Here is a VDR log:
Code: newbielink:javascript:void(0); [nonactive]

10      04/10/06 21:04:16.542           Device: 125 starting.  Connecting to: 192.168.80.1
10      04/10/06 21:04:16.594           This MD has no DVB card, but core does.  Will use xine on 127.0.0.1
10      04/10/06 21:04:16.594           Connect OK
10      04/10/06 21:04:16.594           Requesthandler 0x8070608 (device: 125) runThread now running

It seems ok but after pressing TV button there are following errors:
Code: newbielink:javascript:void(0); [nonactive]

10      04/10/06 21:05:17.900           Will start with channel 135
05      04/10/06 21:05:17.900           Going to send command CHAN 135
01      04/10/06 21:05:17.900           Connect() failed, Error Code 111 (Connection refused))
01      04/10/06 21:05:17.900           Connect() failed, Error Code 111 (Connection refused))
01      04/10/06 21:05:17.900           Connect() failed, Error Code 111 (Connection refused))
01      04/10/06 21:05:17.900           ClientSocket::Connect() not successful
05      04/10/06 21:05:17.900           void ClientSocket::Disconnect() on this socket: 0xb7330580 (m_Socket: 6)
01      04/10/06 21:05:17.901           Unable to connect to VDR client

Any suggestions how to fix it?

Also, could somebody explain me howto configure VDR on the second MD (the first is Hybrid/Core).

Thanks in advance.