Author Topic: Media Director Only Installation  (Read 3371 times)

tirili

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Media Director Only Installation
« on: June 14, 2007, 04:37:37 pm »
I don't want to install another hybrid System, and I don't want to
boot my Media Director Diskless over the Network (cause it needs up to 15 minutes to get the system).

How can I install a Media Director and tell it which Core to use ?

(How can I do this in 1.0 and in 1.1 beta ?)

Thanks for any help in advance!

PeteK

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 408
    • View Profile
Re: Media Director Only Installation
« Reply #1 on: June 14, 2007, 09:52:47 pm »
Right now as I understand it, the only way to have a media director is to have it net boot from the core.  I'm curious about the 15 minutes you're talking about.  Originally, the core has to create an O/S image for the MD, but once that happens, later boots are very quick.  The image loads over the network in less than a minute (considerably less in my case).

Cj_MaN

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: Media Director Only Installation
« Reply #2 on: June 14, 2007, 11:08:25 pm »
Linux MCE beta 2 supports DIsked MD's.
So you install Kubuntu on a PC, connect it to the Internal LAN of the CORE, install the mce-installer and when asked select install as Media DIrector

tirili

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Media Director Only Installation
« Reply #3 on: June 16, 2007, 08:28:23 pm »
Linux MCE beta 2 supports DIsked MD's.
So you install Kubuntu on a PC, connect it to the Internal LAN of the CORE, install the mce-installer and when asked select install as Media DIrector

This is not possible with 1.1. I only can Install a Core or a hybrid, but not a MD only.
What else could we do ?

Thanks for any help in advance.

PeteK

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 408
    • View Profile
Re: Media Director Only Installation
« Reply #4 on: June 16, 2007, 08:39:36 pm »
I'm still a little confused as to why it takes 15 minutes for your MD to boot.  What does it get stuck on?  Do you see the O/S start booting? I'm wondering if you have a problem that's causing your long boot times.

tirili

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Media Director Only Installation
« Reply #5 on: June 17, 2007, 11:05:46 am »
I have to correct - It took so much time to boot because the orbiter was not finished...

But - currently I have problems with my graphic adapter: I got it running perfectly in Ubuntu 7.04 only - but when booting over PXE the Boot Image in 1.1 does not provide the correct settings :-(

So the issue is still there: What do we have to to, to get a media director running on top of a fully functional KUbuntu 7.04.

bobpaul

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Media Director Only Installation
« Reply #6 on: June 22, 2007, 10:51:42 pm »
What's the problem with your adapter? Which adapter is it?

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Media Director Only Installation
« Reply #7 on: June 23, 2007, 01:52:18 am »
Right now as I understand it, the only way to have a media director is to have it net boot from the core.  I'm curious about the 15 minutes you're talking about.  Originally, the core has to create an O/S image for the MD, but once that happens, later boots are very quick.  The image loads over the network in less than a minute (considerably less in my case).

With lmce1.1b2 all you need to do to create a non pxe booted MD (ie one that does not boot from the Core you have already installed)  is to install the installer on the Kubuntu 7.04 machine you want to create as an MD and then run the installer. Make sure that this machine is on the same net (and has an IP  issued by the Cores dhcp) as the core and the installer will recognise that you already have an existing working Core and will offer you the option to install as a standalone MD... just say yes and your on your way! We have several MD setup this way and they work great (in fact the Kubuntu machine i am using to write this is such a machine)

Hope this is of some help

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

hobbes487

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Media Director Only Installation
« Reply #8 on: September 18, 2007, 06:40:03 am »
I also want to create an MD that isn't diskless.  I tried using the quick install DVD and it automatically installs it as a core.  Do I need to use the install CDs instead?

Hagen

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 437
  • LMCE wannabe user
    • View Profile
Re: Media Director Only Installation
« Reply #9 on: September 18, 2007, 10:17:28 am »
I installed using the "three disk method" Kubuntu/LMCE1/LMCE2
And it told me that "It seems you allready have core, you don't need two cores, do you wish to install an MD only?" (or something similar)
So I did it that way, and it works ok.

(It woun't work if the core is down though)

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: Media Director Only Installation
« Reply #10 on: September 18, 2007, 10:37:46 am »
Good possibility! Plutohome doesn't offer such functionality.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

ozmule

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Media Director Only Installation
« Reply #11 on: October 02, 2007, 01:31:02 pm »
Just a quick note to add here :-

The first time I tried this type of install of the MD, I got the right messages etc about the core being present etc etc, but the install did not work correctly. I discovered a device under the actual core (within Pluto admin - device tree) called DCEROUTER which was my previous attempt at getting this machine added. I deleted this device (Important: after checking the IP address and mac address matched my new MD) and reloaded the router.

I went back to the new MD and tried again - All good now, currently installing as I type ..... sweet!

HTH anyone who is having troubles.

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Media Director Only Installation
« Reply #12 on: October 02, 2007, 01:36:37 pm »
Just a quick note to add here :-

The first time I tried this type of install of the MD, I got the right messages etc about the core being present etc etc, but the install did not work correctly. I discovered a device under the actual core (within Pluto admin - device tree) called DCEROUTER which was my previous attempt at getting this machine added. I deleted this device (Important: after checking the IP address and mac address matched my new MD) and reloaded the router.

I went back to the new MD and tried again - All good now, currently installing as I type ..... sweet!

HTH anyone who is having troubles.

You deleted the DCERouter device to fix a problem?  That really surprises me, are you sure?
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


1audio

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 552
    • View Profile
Re: Media Director Only Installation
« Reply #13 on: October 02, 2007, 04:04:31 pm »
Any core that is created ID's itself as a DCERouter even to the main core. Media directors are all MoonXX (where XX is the device number). I have built stand alone boxes by using a single NIC, disabling the DHCP server, setting the primary NIC to DHCP and turning off the firewall. It works quite well as a stand alone media device. And accesses the content that Myth wants to announce from the core. I think I can add the rest of the content from the core but it hasn't been necessary yet. It won't control the core in this form.

ozmule

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Media Director Only Installation
« Reply #14 on: October 04, 2007, 10:05:06 pm »
You deleted the DCERouter device to fix a problem?  That really surprises me, are you sure?

Absolutely sure! This was a device under the Core/Hybrid in the tree view.

HTH