Author Topic: DHCP Configuration options.  (Read 3006 times)

wsuetholz

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
DHCP Configuration options.
« on: June 07, 2007, 05:43:47 pm »
Hello,
  I would like the DHCP options for nameservers and routers to be able to be specified, let them default to the LAN IP, but allow them to be changed/added to.
Presently I have modified the dhcp scripts to have a sed line that fixes the dhcpd.conf file after being generated by PlutoDHCP.  I looked at the PlutoDHCP source code and see that it seems that this would require modifying database schemas to accomplish, since it just uses the local IP for both of those config options.

Bill

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP Configuration options.
« Reply #1 on: July 11, 2007, 05:26:24 am »
If you go to the "devices tree" in the LinuxMCE Admin Website you can see that the top level devices have MAC- and IP- addresses specified, maybe this is what you're looking for?
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4413
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: DHCP Configuration options.
« Reply #2 on: July 15, 2007, 08:46:59 am »
Go to Web Admin -> Advanced -> Network -> Network Settings

I think you will find what you need there.

Regards

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

Hagen

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 437
  • LMCE wannabe user
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP Configuration options.
« Reply #3 on: August 03, 2007, 08:44:37 am »
I would like to add to this.
I would like the possibility to assign fixed IPs to units as I use Terminal Server a lot and the Windows machine I would like to connect to is not the core. So I would have to know the IP, even if the core should be down.

(Or can I connect to LMCE core using a Windows remote desktop and then go to other window/Linux machines from there? guess this is more of a Linux question)

wsuetholz

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP Configuration options.
« Reply #4 on: August 25, 2007, 07:47:05 pm »
I've checked out the pages recommended, and have not found any options in order to specify the IP address of the default router, or the IP address for the nameserver to use.
All that I see is the ability to specify the IP address mappings for machine mac addresses.

Bill

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP Configuration options.
« Reply #5 on: August 25, 2007, 10:43:36 pm »
The only way I know of doing that at the moment is to edit the dhcpd's config file, and of course you will lose that config whenever anything changes.  It is probably stored in the database, but don't ask me where.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous