Author Topic: Not Playing Nice with HD TV  (Read 1440 times)

rjbudke

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Not Playing Nice with HD TV
« on: July 07, 2007, 02:42:16 am »
Hey all, so I just did a fresh install of 1.1b2 on a machine that I've got hooked up to my Samsung HD. I could see the installation ok (resolution was wrong, but I was going to try and tweak that from within LMCE) throughout the Kubuntu steps, but as soon as it reboots into LMCE for the first time, all I get on the TV is "Mode Not Supported". I can flip it over to a little Dell lcd monitor I have no problem.

Any suggestions you may have, I would be much obliged.

1audio

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 552
    • View Profile
Re: Not Playing Nice with HD TV
« Reply #1 on: July 07, 2007, 08:18:16 pm »
Your seeing the effect of EDID vs. bad EDID vs. ignore EDID and the limited modes TV's support. While its connected to the dell try selecting a mode that both should support (720P might be a candidate). Are you driving the Samsung via VGA or DVI (or HDMI) ? Each will be different. Kubuntu uses EDID and may be fine with it but LMCE doesn't, because most displays don't respond with the correct EDID's. If you can get to a KDE screen and to the LMCE control panel select video and force it to a mode your Samsung supports. 1080 modes are not reliable under LMCE for now (driver issues).

rjbudke

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Not Playing Nice with HD TV
« Reply #2 on: July 07, 2007, 08:42:46 pm »
thanks 1audio, choosing the 720p was at least able to get a picture up on the screen, but the picture is still of the edges of the screen. I've got the system and TV hooked up via a DVI -> HDMI cable respectively. Optimally I'd like to have it hooked up via the VGA port on the back of the TV, but I get nothing out of that either. The manual for the TV says that only Windows & Macs are supported, which I'm sure there is a way around, (and I thought I had read someone somewhere had it working on a Linux box) I'm just unfortunately not knowledgeable enough to figure it out on my own.

Are modelines supported in LMCE?

1audio

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 552
    • View Profile
Re: Not Playing Nice with HD TV
« Reply #3 on: July 07, 2007, 09:12:15 pm »
The overscan you are seeing is part of the HDMI world. It TV they don't want you to see the edges of the screen. There is the ability in LMCE to shrink the screen to fit. I'm not sure where in this version it will be found but its intended to address this issue. Its also available as a wizard in the advanced menu however that may not work right.

rjbudke

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Not Playing Nice with HD TV
« Reply #4 on: July 07, 2007, 09:47:23 pm »
Yea, I found it in the wizard, and I change the settings in the Video portion, but as soon as I get to the Audio portion it resets to whatever it was before I tried to change it. Ah... Beta oddities, them's the breaks. I really appreciate the help, if you have more suggestions, keep em coming.

1audio

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 552
    • View Profile
Re: Not Playing Nice with HD TV
« Reply #5 on: July 07, 2007, 10:31:55 pm »
Try holding down the shift key while starting the system. It should start the wizard in a way that will allow it to work. But I'm no longer sure.