Author Topic: Too high resolution on startup  (Read 1406 times)

zicoz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Too high resolution on startup
« on: May 27, 2007, 07:57:59 pm »
I've just installed Ubunto and LMCE, but when I reboot the resolution is too high for my screens, I've tried a screen that supports 1280x1024 resolution, but no luck with thatone either. Is there any way of lowering the startup-resolution?

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4508
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Too high resolution on startup
« Reply #1 on: May 27, 2007, 08:13:52 pm »
I've just installed Ubunto and LMCE, but when I reboot the resolution is too high for my screens, I've tried a screen that supports 1280x1024 resolution, but no luck with thatone either. Is there any way of lowering the startup-resolution?

If your getting out of range errors from your display I would suggest using lmce Web Admin to set the resolution/refresh to one that your screens can handle;

At Web Admin go to Wizards -> Devices -> Media Directors and select the 'Resolution & Refresh' button for the MD you want to set the resolution for. Now set the resolution/refresh to one you know your display is happy with and click ok, and then confirm this on the subsequent web admin screen once you have a good picture. If you have never run the AVwizard on this MD before you should now run that and set the same resolution/refresh again and step through the wizard to the end - otherwise everytim you restart your MD your resolution may get reset.

Hope this helps.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Smart Home consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

zicoz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Too high resolution on startup
« Reply #2 on: May 27, 2007, 09:30:05 pm »
Ah that worked, thanks alot :)

Minotaur

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Too high resolution on startup
« Reply #3 on: July 06, 2007, 02:31:32 pm »
what port does the web admin run on? I have the same problem but can't access anything from another machine - can't do anything on the linuxmce box itself because the signal is out of range. I'd have thought it would choose a res/refresh the hardware it detects during install would actually support?

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4508
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Too high resolution on startup
« Reply #4 on: July 07, 2007, 09:19:17 pm »
what port does the web admin run on? I have the same problem but can't access anything from another machine - can't do anything on the linuxmce box itself because the signal is out of range. I'd have thought it would choose a res/refresh the hardware it detects during install would actually support?

Its on port 80 and if you accepted the defaults on install it will be at the IP of 192.168.80.1
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Smart Home consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk