Author Topic: capture IR codes from remote  (Read 2433 times)

y2k98

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
capture IR codes from remote
« on: May 25, 2007, 01:25:45 am »
how do you capture IR codes from your remote?

Juliet Smith

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: capture IR codes from remote
« Reply #1 on: May 25, 2007, 09:55:36 am »
From the interface , main menu, advanced submenu, click on the "Infrared Codes" button.
You will see a list of devices that respond to IR codes. You have to select the device you want and click on advanced button (in the right side).
Then, in the right column you will see the list of available commands and the 'learn button'.
Click on "learn" for the command you want, and you will see the message: "Waiting for IR code". At that moment you have to point your remote at the IR receiver and press the corresponding command button on your remote.
You will see the message stating the command was learnt. Sometimes, it fails to learn it and you have to try again.

There is also another way to input IR commands, by copy-paste them in their specific format (if you find them listed anywhere like this). You can do that from the web admin page/ AV Equipment section, click on AV Properties for the device you want to control.

y2k98

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: capture IR codes from remote
« Reply #2 on: May 26, 2007, 09:21:35 pm »
From the interface , main menu, advanced submenu, click on the "Infrared Codes" button.
You will see a list of devices that respond to IR codes. You have to select the device you want and click on advanced button (in the right side).
Then, in the right column you will see the list of available commands and the 'learn button'.
Click on "learn" for the command you want, and you will see the message: "Waiting for IR code". At that moment you have to point your remote at the IR receiver and press the corresponding command button on your remote.
You will see the message stating the command was learnt. Sometimes, it fails to learn it and you have to try again.

There is also another way to input IR commands, by copy-paste them in their specific format (if you find them listed anywhere like this). You can do that from the web admin page/ AV Equipment section, click on AV Properties for the device you want to control.


when i click the "learn" button it says "start learning..." and does nothing else:( any ideas? thanks

1audio

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 552
    • View Profile
Re: capture IR codes from remote
« Reply #3 on: May 27, 2007, 06:54:38 pm »
What do you have to capture the IR from your remote with? What are you using to send the commands to the devices from the MD? Juliet is correct about the process but the larger pieces need to be addressed first.
When the hardware is connected and enables at the learn command step you point your remote at the sensor (front of the USBUIRT if thats what your are using) preferable withing 12" and it should capture the command.

I hope this helps.

y2k98

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: capture IR codes from remote
« Reply #4 on: May 28, 2007, 10:52:06 pm »
What do you have to capture the IR from your remote with? What are you using to send the commands to the devices from the MD? Juliet is correct about the process but the larger pieces need to be addressed first.
When the hardware is connected and enables at the learn command step you point your remote at the sensor (front of the USBUIRT if thats what your are using) preferable withing 12" and it should capture the command.

I hope this helps.

i have the microsoft remote with the ir

1audio

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 552
    • View Profile
Re: capture IR codes from remote
« Reply #5 on: May 29, 2007, 06:53:59 am »
I don't believe the Microsoft IR adapter has IR capture capability. The Pluto app was designed around the USBUIRT. It works with some others, but I don't know which.