Author Topic: LMCE 1.1  (Read 3978 times)

womble

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
LMCE 1.1
« on: May 20, 2007, 04:35:31 pm »
Ok I have installed Kubuntu ok and also I have run the MCE install up to having just answered the setting up of the video and audio questions.
It then wants to restart but with the booting process it gets up to *Running local boot scripts (/etc/rc.local) [OK]

It just seems to stop at that point?
I also noticed that a few lines earlier it says * Starting OpenBSD Secure Shell server.... [Fail]


Please help?

mojoJOJO

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: LMCE 1.1
« Reply #1 on: May 22, 2007, 05:58:47 pm »
I wish I had an answer for that myself. After a great deal of time and trouble just getting the thing to install properly I finally got to the same part you did and thought to myself "WOW....maybe I'll actually get this to work after all."
Too soon to think that apparently.
I ended up exactly where you are now with the exact same screen and text. I know its not a matter of waiting for it to finish either because I left it running for over 8 hours while I slept just in case. I woke up to the same screen staring at me. So after restarting the system it started to boot and and ended up at exactly the same display of text again.

* Starting OpenBSD Secure Shell server            [fail]
......................a whole bunch more line that say [OK]......................
......................finally ending with............................
* Running local boot scripts (etc/rc.local)          [OK]

Then nothing.


For the record, I'm installing on an Asus M2NPV-VM mainboard with integrated Geforece 6150 Video and integrated Audio; 512MB of RAM; 80GB HDD; DVD-RW; Unknown ATSC Tuner and Unknown DVB-S Satellite Card.

1audio

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 552
    • View Profile
Re: LMCE 1.1
« Reply #2 on: May 23, 2007, 12:03:16 am »
On the Asus M2NPV-VM be sure to update the bios. The early versions were, let us say, incompatible with Linux.  The current version works much better.

I have LMCE running on that board. To get it running I did a complete clean install on a clean disk and no additional cards. You can add the cards after its running and it will find them and sort itself out (supposedly) The cards must be supported under Myth or they aren't going to do much. Also make sure you have a live network connection during bootup if its trying to update any packages. Don't upgrade anything before you install  or you will run into setup problems.

Juliet Smith

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: LMCE 1.1
« Reply #3 on: May 23, 2007, 09:26:07 am »
    *  if you are rebooting the system after installing LinuxMCE 1.1 and the system hangs up at "Running local boot scripts (/etc/rc.local) [ OK]"

Solution: rename kdm.saved from /etc/init.d to kdm and then reboot.

mojoJOJO

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: LMCE 1.1
« Reply #4 on: May 23, 2007, 03:09:02 pm »
I'm very new to linux, could somebody please tell me what to do in order to rename this file?
Thanks in advance
« Last Edit: May 23, 2007, 03:25:27 pm by mojoJOJO »

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4395
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: LMCE 1.1
« Reply #5 on: May 23, 2007, 03:55:39 pm »
I'm very new to linux, could somebody please tell me what to do in order to rename this file?
Thanks in advance

Hi there,

Do the following;

Type Ctrl + Alt + 1 (ie hold them all donw at the same time)

Then login using your username & password

Now navigate to the /etc/init.d directory by typing the following;

cd /etc/init.d/ <type return>

Now rename the file kdm.saved to kdm by typing;

sudo mv kdm.saved kdm <type return>
Enter your password at the prompt <type return>

now you need to reboot by typing the following;

sudo reboot <type return>

Now when your system comes back up login and then you should either go straight to the KDE desktop or straight into the linux-mce Orbiter UI

Hope this helps

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

mojoJOJO

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: LMCE 1.1
« Reply #6 on: May 23, 2007, 03:59:33 pm »
Thanks for the quick response.....I'll try that right away.
:-D

womble

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: LMCE 1.1
« Reply #7 on: May 23, 2007, 11:38:48 pm »
Cool it has now booted :o)
Just need to work out how to use it now! lol

c4onastick

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: LMCE 1.1
« Reply #8 on: May 25, 2007, 06:37:19 am »
For the record, I'm installing on an Asus M2NPV-VM mainboard with integrated Geforece 6150 Video and integrated Audio; 512MB of RAM; 80GB HDD; DVD-RW; Unknown ATSC Tuner and Unknown DVB-S Satellite Card.
I've got almost an identical setup and I'm having troubles too. I'm going to try reinstalling without using the cached packages.

1audio

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 552
    • View Profile
Re: LMCE 1.1
« Reply #9 on: May 25, 2007, 07:21:06 am »
I tried the Beta on that Motherboard and the only way that worked was to follow the instructions intent precisely. (The instructions only make sense to the programmer, but if you translate the directions to the real actions and reboot after installing the nVidia driver they work smoothly.) You do need a live connection even with the cache CD. And pay close attention to the directions, translating the cache and the packages to the screen direction names (dumb move on LMCE's part).

Reboot as requested and you should get to starting the system up. I set my up as a desktop and I start LMCE on command for now. Reduces the troubleshooting hassles.
             -Demian

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4395
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: LMCE 1.1
« Reply #10 on: May 25, 2007, 07:33:34 am »
For the record, I'm installing on an Asus M2NPV-VM mainboard with integrated Geforece 6150 Video and integrated Audio; 512MB of RAM; 80GB HDD; DVD-RW; Unknown ATSC Tuner and Unknown DVB-S Satellite Card.
I've got almost an identical setup and I'm having troubles too. I'm going to try reinstalling without using the cached packages.

I would definitely NOT use the cached packages on the 2nd iso... all our install have been without using the Cache CD. Another tip is that currently it may be easier to side step the nVidia problem by using Intel onboard graphics (if you have them... ie i900 or i950 chipset) or ATI. We have had reliable success with either of these. You can always go back and add your nVidia card back in later once the wrinkles in that side of the system have been ironed out.

By the way I understand a new Beta is due soon...
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

c4onastick

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: LMCE 1.1
« Reply #11 on: May 25, 2007, 08:37:59 am »
By the way I understand a new Beta is due soon...
I hear that. Unfortunately, I've got a MicroATX board with built-in video so I'll have to make it work. About 25% of the way through the installation now and I'm running into the network disconnect problems that were noted earlier. Hopefully the new beta will address some of these issues.

I can't wait to get this thing working!

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4395
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: LMCE 1.1
« Reply #12 on: May 26, 2007, 09:09:51 am »
By the way I understand a new Beta is due soon...
I hear that. Unfortunately, I've got a MicroATX board with built-in video so I'll have to make it work. About 25% of the way through the installation now and I'm running into the network disconnect problems that were noted earlier. Hopefully the new beta will address some of these issues.

I can't wait to get this thing working!

The new 1.1 Beta 2 torrent is linked to from the lmce site now by the way. Maybe this will improved the nVidia problems everyone has had ;-)
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk