Author Topic: Adding zwave lights  (Read 452 times)

CentralMedia

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
    • View Profile
Re: Adding zwave lights
« Reply #15 on: November 04, 2018, 11:36:58 pm »
Got the Pi 2, built as an MD.

Deleted the interface on the core, then reload, followed by rebooting the core itself

Then added the zwave stick to the MD,within the space and closer to the two lights. Now I get no node drops, but no luck adding stuff, restarted everything twice already

Zwave log, device 83
1       11/04/18 18:06:39       83 (spawning-device)    Found /usr/pluto/bin/ZWave
05      11/04/18 18:06:39.528           Creating child 84 <0x76fa5000>
05      11/04/18 18:06:39.536           Note: Device manager has attached a device of type 1820 that this has no custom event handler for.  It will not fire events. <0x76fa5000>
05      11/04/18 18:06:39.536           Note: Device manager has attached a device of type 1820 that this has no custom handler for.  This is normal for IR. <0x76fa5000>
05      11/04/18 18:06:39.537           Creating child 85 <0x76fa5000>
05      11/04/18 18:06:39.537           Note: Device manager has attached a device of type 1922 that this has no custom event handler for.  It will not fire events. <0x76fa5000>
05      11/04/18 18:06:39.537           Note: Device manager has attached a device of type 1922 that this has no custom handler for.  This is normal for IR. <0x76fa5000>
01      11/04/18 18:06:39.755           TranslateSerialUSB platform/soc/3f980000.+1.3 result  <0x76fa5000>
2018-11-04 18:06:39.775 Info, Reading /etc/openzwave/options.xml for Options
2018-11-04 18:06:39.776 Info, Reading /etc/openzwave/options.xml for Options


Running Zwave Processes

root@moon71:/var/log/pluto# ps -ef|grep ZWave
root      5095     1  0 18:06 ?        00:00:00 /usr/bin/SCREEN -d -m -S ZWave83 /usr/pluto/bin/Spawn_Device.sh 83 192.168.80.1 ZWave
root      5098  5095  0 18:06 pts/9    00:00:00 /bin/bash /usr/pluto/bin/Spawn_Device.sh 83 192.168.80.1 ZWave
root      5327  5098  0 18:06 pts/9    00:00:00 /usr/pluto/bin/ZWave -d 83 -r 192.168.80.1 -l /var/log/pluto/83_ZWave.log
root     22182 18013  0 18:32 pts/14   00:00:00 grep ZWave


Automated View attached

Is it possible, either command line or through web site, to add the light switches manually?

CentralMedia

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
    • View Profile
Re: Adding zwave lights
« Reply #16 on: November 05, 2018, 01:24:11 am »
Tried adding the lights manually and setting the port from what I saw.

The port 2, seems to be the controller, as it had the brand name.

Tried 4 and 5, but no luck in controlling the light.

Also, I am running a disked MD, but the light log goes to

/usr/pluto/diskless/71/var/log/pluto/89_Light_Switchonoff.log

I don't have a directory /usr/pluto/diskless

The DCrouter log, has the following

08      11/04/18 20:23:00.975           Received Message from 0 (unknown / ) to 89 (Light Switch (on/off) / Living Room/Family Room), type 1 id 193 Command:Off, retry none, parameters: <0x5cffeb40>
05      11/04/18 20:23:00.975           The target device 89 (routed to 83) has not registered. <0xb60e8b40>
05      11/04/18 20:23:01.024           Socket::ReceiveData 0xb3084a10 failed, bytes left 0 start: 2207059 1: 0 1b: 0 2: 0 2b: 0 m_Socket: 135 Incoming_Conn Socket 135 ::ffff:127.0.0.1 <0x5cffeb40>
05      11/04/18 20:23:01.025           Socket::ReceiveString2 ReceiveData failed m_Socket: -1 Incoming_Conn Socket 135 ::ffff:127.0.0.1 <0x5cffeb40>
05      11/04/18 20:23:01.025           TCPIP: Closing connection to -1003 (Router Dev #0) 0xb3084a10 m_Socket: -1 <0x5cffeb40>
05      11/04/18 20:23:01.025           Router::RemoveAndDeleteSocket 0xb3084a10 -1003 <0x5cffeb40>

phenigma

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 1732
    • View Profile
Re: Adding zwave lights
« Reply #17 on: November 06, 2018, 06:58:18 pm »
That log is the path to it on the core.  You can check var/log/pluto/89_Light_Switchonoff.log on the MD or the initial location on the core for that log.

CentralMedia

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
    • View Profile
Re: Adding zwave lights
« Reply #18 on: November 06, 2018, 10:10:04 pm »
I got it to work.

After lucking out with the MD (raspberry 2), not even getting a view under Automation -> zwave, I moved my core from inside "hide away location" so I don't get the dropping issue, in light of my minimal switches.

Deleted the existing zwave device, then added back the zwave device to the core, no luck either.

Thus I took the stick out, excluded the switches, reset the stick and deleted the zwave interface from the core. Restarted the core, then plugged in the stick, followed the prompts and was able to see it in Automation -> Zwave as node  1. Then included the lights switches, grand total of two, plugged it back into the core, followed the prompt, nothing. I also was not seeing anything in automation -> zwave.

I then restarted the core, the wizard came up again, followed through the prompts. When I checked automation -> zwave, saw the nodes, node 1 being the stick, node 2, one switch and node 3 another. When i checked the status, for the nodes, both node 2 and 3, showed they are lnuxmce  devices and the template number, so that was new and hopeful. Checked under lights and they were listed there, great. Added them to the rooms, reload and regen and it worked

Have attached some pics on ow it looks. Something to note, I have a GE and an Inovelli switch. Both work, but when you click on the node icon, the GE values especially for label switch, says true, the Inovelli that value is false. Listing also attached.


Thanks guys

CentralMedia

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
    • View Profile
Re: Adding zwave lights
« Reply #19 on: November 06, 2018, 10:14:06 pm »
GE Values

CentralMedia

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
    • View Profile
Re: Adding zwave lights
« Reply #20 on: November 06, 2018, 10:14:48 pm »
Inovelli Values

phenigma

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 1732
    • View Profile
Re: Adding zwave lights
« Reply #21 on: November 07, 2018, 06:12:24 pm »
I'm glad you have managed to get things working.  I did start an upgrade to the zwave system some time ago but didn't complete it.  Once that is done the openzwave interface should have better knowledge of a lot more devices.

J.

CentralMedia

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
    • View Profile
Re: Adding zwave lights
« Reply #22 on: November 07, 2018, 06:28:29 pm »
Understanding Zwave is a mesh network.


Is multiple controller sticks supported, let's say one on a ground floor the other on a second floor, and for the controlled by, you tell which switches is on which controller?

Not sure if this is still valid, but say it on argo control.

Would this (RaZberry Pi Z-Wave module) be supported in a Raspberry MD or at all?

phenigma

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 1732
    • View Profile
Re: Adding zwave lights
« Reply #23 on: November 07, 2018, 07:58:34 pm »
I don't see why multiple zwave networks wouldn't work.  You would only include certain devices into each network and adjust the controlled by, as you say.  I've not known anyone to do this but it could work.

I think the raspberry pi zwave module is supported by openzwave, but it would not be auto detected by LMCE at this point as no one has attempted to use one that I know of.

J.

Gavlee

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Adding zwave lights
« Reply #24 on: November 13, 2018, 03:22:46 am »
Good you got it working.

Would like to add to what Garbui mentioned, the first time I added a zwave plus device a while back, a hardwired plug, I was amazed to see how it fixed the connection issues with other devices because it acts as a repeater. I've added a few more devices since then and the network seems fine so wholeheartedly agree adding more devices are better, even one if it can act as a repeater in the mesh.

USB cable are a lot cheaper though, it's good to see how issues like this can be tackled in multiple ways, didn't know having a second controller was at all possible.

Cheers.