Author Topic: Adding zwave lights  (Read 3260 times)

CentralMedia

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
Adding zwave lights
« on: October 22, 2018, 12:28:17 am »
Sometime back, I had a aeotec labs usb stick and used to include my lights via the built in inclusion remote on it.

I have been inactive for sometime,  but re-attempting to add some lights with the new gen 5 stick (Aeotec Z-Stick Gen5), seems I am doing something incorrect , not showing up.

Looking at the following link (http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/ZWave), is it now, you should use an inclusion remote?

Is it, you can't used the built in inclusion remote in the stick (Aeotec Z-Stick Gen5) I am using?

Gavlee

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
    • LinuxMCE Wiki Userspace
Re: Adding zwave lights
« Reply #1 on: October 22, 2018, 03:35:37 am »
Hello

I have the same Z-wave stick.

From trial and error and off the top of my head, the way i include devices is take the stick out of the host computer, go to the device one wishes to include, press the button on the stick until it flashes indicating inclusion mode, put the light or other device into inclusion mode. Once the devices are included the usb stick should flash more rapidly telling that the inclusion was successful.

If this is a light, some lights do not have an inclusion button. With this all I did was fit the light but before turning it on, bring the usb stick to the light you want to include, put the stick into include mode then turn the light on. This should include the device.

Sometimes I have had trouble including devices or things get messed up. if you have problems, try excluding all the devices first, by this i mean put the controller and device into exclusion mode, this is a long press and hold on the remote and it should flash differently, the same process above for inclusion but excluding the device and start over again including them. Most devices are different on how they are included/excluded so check the manual of each device for more details. My last light didn't come with any so I had to figure it out..

A last resort is resetting the controller from the "Soft reset controller" in the Advanced ZWave page of the lmce admin. then deleting the ZWave devices. Note that this doesn't automatically exclude the devices, lights, sensors that have been included so those devices need to be excluded even after a reset of the controller

So if you have any problems I would try excluding the devices first and starting over. If the device has been used with a previous controller, try excluding it with that first and including with the new one.

I have reset the controller before this will remove all the devices the stick remembers, but the devices seem to remember and you also have to exclude them first. Remember to quick reload router.. Sometimes you will need to reboot if there is a problem and ZWave gets stuck.

Sure someone with better knowledge will chime in :)

HTH
Gav

EDIT: I knew I had something wrong. The part about Soft reset isn't right, I had to enter a specially crafted command to send to the device which did a hard reset but I cannot remember that off hand. Still the exclusion or reset of other devices needs to be done.
« Last Edit: October 22, 2018, 08:53:29 am by Gavlee »

CentralMedia

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
Re: Adding zwave lights
« Reply #2 on: October 22, 2018, 11:33:35 am »
Thanks

I had followed the procedure to include devices, only did one so far, out of four I have, a new GE switch.

Will try your suggestion on excluding and re-including, as had already rebooted the core, when I saw nothing come up to add the light, after including the light and plugging it back into the USB port on the core. That time, it only detected the controller again. On the reboot, it brought up the setup wizard, but no lights were added.


CentralMedia

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
Re: Adding zwave lights
« Reply #3 on: October 23, 2018, 01:00:56 am »
Quick Verification

I am seeing tree (3) devices added for my zwave controller, see below. Should there be a Device for "ZWave Embedded Light Interfa"?
Device 45 -> Device Template #: 1754  Seems default device
Device 46 -> Device Template #: 1820 (ZWave Embedded Climate Interfa)
Device 47 -> Device Template #: 1922 (ZWave Embedded Security Interf)

Gavlee

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
    • LinuxMCE Wiki Userspace
Re: Adding zwave lights
« Reply #4 on: October 23, 2018, 02:41:39 pm »
That's it!

I have the same, the lights are controlled by the parent ZWave device here.

Here is a paste of one of my lights in Wizard > Devices > Lights

(some dimmer)
Device #: 170
Device Template #: 38
Controlled by: ZWave

In the LMCE web admin and the top menu Automation > Advanced ZWave will show more info.

Sometimes in the past I have had to delete all those devices you pasted after messing around to force re-reading, then remove the usb stick and rebooted. you will have to add everything again but if things go crazy that is a sure fire way to start over after resetting all the devices but only do that as a last resort. Things work for me here now so I haven't done that for a while, sometimes it takes some time for Zwave settings to stick I think I just had to keep trying until I got it working.

Edit: if you want lots of info you can also do this

tail -f /var/log/pluto/${your_parent_ZWave_device_number}_ZWave.log

Or connect to the screen session that is running for the device; screen -ls
that can be of great help in finding problems.


« Last Edit: October 23, 2018, 03:02:51 pm by Gavlee »

pointman87

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 171
    • View Profile
Re: Adding zwave lights
« Reply #5 on: October 24, 2018, 01:56:11 pm »
In the LMCE web admin and the top menu Automation > Advanced ZWave, use the button Add device. That how i always have done with great success.

BR Daniel

CentralMedia

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
Re: Adding zwave lights
« Reply #6 on: October 28, 2018, 06:22:52 pm »
I tried the automation -> zwave, what I am seeing is attached, just telling me message.

When I plug in the device, I do get the wizard, but it keeps saying the device times out. Before I restarted, was getting message timeouts in the zwave log

Timeouts Before Restart

with device <0xb4fffb40>
05      10/28/18 12:39:11.156           ZWInterface::OnNotification() : Type_ControllerCommand: State Command has completed succe
ssfully <0xb4fffb40>
05      10/28/18 12:40:32.818           ZWInterface::OnNotification() : Message timed out, node 4 <0xb4fffb40>
05      10/28/18 12:41:33.845           ZWInterface::OnNotification() : Message timed out, node 4 <0xb4fffb40>
01      10/28/18 12:42:06.000           AlarmCallback(): trying to revive node 2 for the 1 time <0xb6d77b40>
05      10/28/18 12:42:07.024           ZWInterface::OnNotification() : Message timed out, node 2 <0xb4fffb40>
01      10/28/18 12:42:10.000           AlarmCallback(): trying to revive node 5 for the 1 time <0xb6d77b40>
05      10/28/18 12:42:11.000           ZWInterface::OnNotification() : Message timed out, node 5 <0xb4fffb40>
05      10/28/18 12:42:34.886           ZWInterface::OnNotification() : Message timed out, node 4 <0xb4fffb40>
05      10/28/18 12:43:35.913           ZWInterface::OnNotification() : Message timed out, node 4 <0xb4fffb40>
05      10/28/18 12:44:36.967           ZWInterface::OnNotification() : Message timed out, node 4 <0xb4fffb40>
05      10/28/18 12:45:37.990           ZWInterface::OnNotification() : Message timed out, node 4 <0xb4fffb40>
05      10/28/18 12:46:39.017           ZWInterface::OnNotification() : Message timed out, node 4 <0xb4fffb40>
05      10/28/18 12:47:40.259           ZWInterface::OnNotification() : Message timed out, node 4 <0xb4fffb40>
05      10/28/18 12:48:41.404           ZWInterface::OnNotification() : Message timed out, node 4 <0xb4fffb40>
05      10/28/18 12:49:42.436           ZWInterface::OnNotification() : Message timed out, node 4 <0xb4fffb40>
05      10/28/18 12:50:43.491           ZWInterface::OnNotification() : Message timed out, node 4 <0xb4fffb40>
05      10/28/18 12:51:44.532           ZWInterface::OnNotification() : Message timed out, node 4 <0xb4fffb40>
05      10/28/18 12:52:45.604           ZWInterface::OnNotification() : Message timed out, node 4 <0xb4fffb40>
05      10/28/18 12:53:46.644           ZWInterface::OnNotification() : Message timed out, node 4 <0xb4fffb40>
05      10/28/18 12:54:47.692           ZWInterface::OnNotification() : Message timed out, node 4 <0xb4fffb40>
05      10/28/18 12:55:48.752           ZWInterface::OnNotification() : Message timed out, node 4 <0xb4fffb40>
05      10/28/18 12:56:49.807           ZWInterface::OnNotification() : Message timed out, node 4 <0xb4fffb40>
05      10/28/18 12:57:50.888           ZWInterface::OnNotification() : Message timed out, node 4 <0xb4fffb40>
05      10/28/18 12:58:51.922           ZWInterface::OnNotification() : Message timed out, node 4 <0xb4fffb40>
05      10/28/18 12:59:52.952           ZWInterface::OnNotification() : Message timed out, node 4 <0xb4fffb40>
05      10/28/18 13:00:53.996           ZWInterface::OnNotification() : Message timed out, node 4 <0xb4fffb40>



What I see after restart

05      10/28/18 12:59:52.952           ZWInterface::OnNotification() : Message timed out, node 4 <0xb4fffb40>
05      10/28/18 13:00:53.996           ZWInterface::OnNotification() : Message timed out, node 4 <0xb4fffb40>
== ATTEMPT FRESH START ==
1       10/28/18 13:02:44       /usr/pluto/bin/Spawn_Device.sh 42 (spawning-device)     18535 Dev: 42; Already Running list: 15,16,17,18,27,37,
== FRESH START ==
1       10/28/18 13:02:44       /usr/pluto/bin/Spawn_Device.sh 42 (spawning-device)     device: 42 ip: localhost cmd_line: ZWave
0       10/28/18 13:02:44       42 (spawning-device)    Entering 42
========== NEW LOG SECTION ==========
1       10/28/18 13:02:44       42 (spawning-device)    Starting... 1
1       10/28/18 13:02:44       42 (spawning-device)    Found /usr/pluto/bin/ZWave
05      10/28/18 13:02:44.210           Creating child 43 <0xb6d5a700>
05      10/28/18 13:02:44.210           Note: Device manager has attached a device of type 1820 that this has no custom event handler for.  It will not fire event
s. <0xb6d5a700>
05      10/28/18 13:02:44.210           Note: Device manager has attached a device of type 1820 that this has no custom handler for.  This is normal for IR. <0
xb6d5a700>
05      10/28/18 13:02:44.210           Creating child 44 <0xb6d5a700>
05      10/28/18 13:02:44.210           Note: Device manager has attached a device of type 1922 that this has no custom event handler for.  It will not fire event
s. <0xb6d5a700>
05      10/28/18 13:02:44.210           Note: Device manager has attached a device of type 1922 that this has no custom handler for.  This is normal for IR. <0
xb6d5a700>
2018-10-28 13:02:44.248 Info, Reading /etc/openzwave/options.xml for Options
2018-10-28 13:02:44.248 Info, Reading /etc/openzwave/options.xml for Options



Tried adding a light manually a few days back, no luck either, possible got it incorrect.

pointman87

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 171
    • View Profile
Re: Adding zwave lights
« Reply #7 on: October 30, 2018, 12:16:50 am »
If it stuck on Info, Reading /etc/openzwave/options.xml for Options, try a killall ZWave. That usually gets things going.

CentralMedia

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
Re: Adding zwave lights
« Reply #8 on: October 30, 2018, 10:15:17 am »
Killed it, restarted the machine, no luck, then restarted again, did an update.

Got attached


Gavlee

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
    • LinuxMCE Wiki Userspace
Re: Adding zwave lights
« Reply #9 on: October 30, 2018, 01:24:59 pm »
Well it looks like the controller is working and the devices are there but the red don't look good.

Shouldn't need to reboot if you killall ZWave, think I tried something like that before but ZWave died so rebooted to make sure, maybe I sent it the wrong signal. thanks for the tip pointman87.

CentralMedia

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
Re: Adding zwave lights
« Reply #10 on: October 31, 2018, 12:17:14 am »
I rebooted, but no devices were added.

Tried it again, no luck. Office work to do, will try later

CentralMedia

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
Re: Adding zwave lights
« Reply #11 on: October 31, 2018, 12:24:50 am »
So the AV wizard pop up, so went through it. In tailing the 42_Z.. log, I am seeing the following. The avwizard had not errored out this time though, still no lights added. Rebooting again, as I head out.

I only have two devices added to the controller

10/30/18 19:18:05.445           ZWInterface::OnNotification() : Node 5 presumed dead! <0xb4fffb40>
01      10/30/18 19:18:05.449           ZWave::OnNotification() : Node presumed dead, node id = 5 <0xb4fffb40>
05      10/30/18 19:18:05.973           ZWInterface::OnNotification() : Type_EssentialNodeQueriesComplete nodeId = 4 <0xb4fffb40>
05      10/30/18 19:18:06.505           ZWInterface::OnNotification() : Type_ControllerCommand: State Starting <0xb4fffb40>
05      10/30/18 19:18:06.520           ZWInterface::OnNotification() : Type_ControllerCommand: State Controller is communicating with device <0xb4fffb40>
05      10/30/18 19:18:06.719           ZWInterface::OnNotification() : Type_ControllerCommand: State Command has completed successfully <0xb4fffb40>
05      10/30/18 19:18:06.719           ZWInterface::OnNotification() : Type_ControllerCommand: State Starting <0xb4fffb40>
05      10/30/18 19:18:06.730           ZWInterface::OnNotification() : Type_ControllerCommand: State Controller is communicating with device <0xb4fffb40>
05      10/30/18 19:18:07.329           ZWInterface::OnNotification() : Type_ControllerCommand: State Command has completed successfully <0xb4fffb40>
05      10/30/18 19:18:50.987           Got a reload command from 0  <0xb59ffb40>
01      10/30/18 19:21:00.000           AlarmCallback(): trying to revive node 2 for the 1 time <0xb6d57b40>
01      10/30/18 19:21:00.205           ZWInterface::OnNotification() : Node 2 presumed dead! <0xb4fffb40>
01      10/30/18 19:21:00.209           ZWave::OnNotification() : Node presumed dead, node id = 2 <0xb4fffb40>
01      10/30/18 19:21:05.000           AlarmCallback(): trying to revive node 5 for the 1 time <0xb6d57b40>
01      10/30/18 19:21:09.158           ZWInterface::OnNotification() : Node 5 presumed dead! <0xb4fffb40>
01      10/30/18 19:21:09.161           ZWave::OnNotification() : Node presumed dead, node id = 5 <0xb4fffb40>


CentralMedia

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
Re: Adding zwave lights
« Reply #12 on: October 31, 2018, 02:29:03 pm »
With one of the devices, I believed I know why it fails. My house has a lot of concrete and steel, downstairs, seem the signal not reaching as the core, is two walls away (loading block, with steel inside, that are filled with concrete, they are load bearing walls) away from the node 5 switch. Previously with the older gen stick, before moving, I used to used a USB extension cable, seems it either dead or not functioning with this one.

Any recommendation on a USB extension cable?

If I move the zwave stick, to a raspberry pi MD(not built yet),  that is in the same room with the two switches. Technically should be no issues, but any draw back, would have like to keep it on core?


Garbui

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: Adding zwave lights
« Reply #13 on: November 01, 2018, 03:56:04 am »
I have run my Aeotec zwave (usb with inclusion) on an MD for some time without issues. I went this route after having issues with the configuration being pulled through from the zwave adapter to my LinuxmceVM as well as signal strength with it in the core sitting downstairs in a rack. The MD was not an RPI one, it is an PXE booted traditional MD so not certain that your RPI option will definately work, but I can't see why it wouldn't. Only draw back was the slight delay for the MD to boot and initialise the zwave adapter during any reboots etc. when the MD was not active. I run all my MDs 24/7 otherwise though.

Of note, I also have a Aeotec mini-mote as inclusion as I didn't always have devices within range of the usb adapter and it made it easier than using webadmin. Remember though the more devices (hard wired I find work best) you have, the better the zwavenetwork performance will be.

Hope thats useful.
Cheers
Garath

 
« Last Edit: November 01, 2018, 03:58:14 am by Garbui »

CentralMedia

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
Re: Adding zwave lights
« Reply #14 on: November 04, 2018, 05:45:26 pm »
Working today, to get my Raspberry 2, working as an MD.

Three failures thus far, first just giving me a Rainbow Screen, 2nd and 3rd attempted, failed for dpkg errors. Went and got a new SD card as it's a disked MD, on the 4th attempt.