Author Topic: Adding zwave lights  (Read 78 times)

CentralMedia

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 121
    • View Profile
Adding zwave lights
« on: October 22, 2018, 12:28:17 am »
Sometime back, I had a aeotec labs usb stick and used to include my lights via the built in inclusion remote on it.

I have been inactive for sometime,  but re-attempting to add some lights with the new gen 5 stick (Aeotec Z-Stick Gen5), seems I am doing something incorrect , not showing up.

Looking at the following link (http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/ZWave), is it now, you should use an inclusion remote?

Is it, you can't used the built in inclusion remote in the stick (Aeotec Z-Stick Gen5) I am using?

Gavlee

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Adding zwave lights
« Reply #1 on: October 22, 2018, 03:35:37 am »
Hello

I have the same Z-wave stick.

From trial and error and off the top of my head, the way i include devices is take the stick out of the host computer, go to the device one wishes to include, press the button on the stick until it flashes indicating inclusion mode, put the light or other device into inclusion mode. Once the devices are included the usb stick should flash more rapidly telling that the inclusion was successful.

If this is a light, some lights do not have an inclusion button. With this all I did was fit the light but before turning it on, bring the usb stick to the light you want to include, put the stick into include mode then turn the light on. This should include the device.

Sometimes I have had trouble including devices or things get messed up. if you have problems, try excluding all the devices first, by this i mean put the controller and device into exclusion mode, this is a long press and hold on the remote and it should flash differently, the same process above for inclusion but excluding the device and start over again including them. Most devices are different on how they are included/excluded so check the manual of each device for more details. My last light didn't come with any so I had to figure it out..

A last resort is resetting the controller from the "Soft reset controller" in the Advanced ZWave page of the lmce admin. then deleting the ZWave devices. Note that this doesn't automatically exclude the devices, lights, sensors that have been included so those devices need to be excluded even after a reset of the controller

So if you have any problems I would try excluding the devices first and starting over. If the device has been used with a previous controller, try excluding it with that first and including with the new one.

I have reset the controller before this will remove all the devices the stick remembers, but the devices seem to remember and you also have to exclude them first. Remember to quick reload router.. Sometimes you will need to reboot if there is a problem and ZWave gets stuck.

Sure someone with better knowledge will chime in :)

HTH
Gav

EDIT: I knew I had something wrong. The part about Soft reset isn't right, I had to enter a specially crafted command to send to the device which did a hard reset but I cannot remember that off hand. Still the exclusion or reset of other devices needs to be done.
« Last Edit: October 22, 2018, 08:53:29 am by Gavlee »

CentralMedia

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 121
    • View Profile
Re: Adding zwave lights
« Reply #2 on: October 22, 2018, 11:33:35 am »
Thanks

I had followed the procedure to include devices, only did one so far, out of four I have, a new GE switch.

Will try your suggestion on excluding and re-including, as had already rebooted the core, when I saw nothing come up to add the light, after including the light and plugging it back into the USB port on the core. That time, it only detected the controller again. On the reboot, it brought up the setup wizard, but no lights were added.


CentralMedia

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 121
    • View Profile
Re: Adding zwave lights
« Reply #3 on: Today at 01:00:56 am »
Quick Verification

I am seeing tree (3) devices added for my zwave controller, see below. Should there be a Device for "ZWave Embedded Light Interfa"?
Device 45 -> Device Template #: 1754  Seems default device
Device 46 -> Device Template #: 1820 (ZWave Embedded Climate Interfa)
Device 47 -> Device Template #: 1922 (ZWave Embedded Security Interf)

Gavlee

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Adding zwave lights
« Reply #4 on: Today at 02:41:39 pm »
That's it!

I have the same, the lights are controlled by the parent ZWave device here.

Here is a paste of one of my lights in Wizard > Devices > Lights

(some dimmer)
Device #: 170
Device Template #: 38
Controlled by: ZWave

In the LMCE web admin and the top menu Automation > Advanced ZWave will show more info.

Sometimes in the past I have had to delete all those devices you pasted after messing around to force re-reading, then remove the usb stick and rebooted. you will have to add everything again but if things go crazy that is a sure fire way to start over after resetting all the devices but only do that as a last resort. Things work for me here now so I haven't done that for a while, sometimes it takes some time for Zwave settings to stick I think I just had to keep trying until I got it working.

Edit: if you want lots of info you can also do this

tail -f /var/log/pluto/${your_parent_ZWave_device_number}_ZWave.log

Or connect to the screen session that is running for the device; screen -ls
that can be of great help in finding problems.


« Last Edit: Today at 03:02:51 pm by Gavlee »