Author Topic: Problems with LinuxMCE  (Read 1789 times)

ibanez697

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Problems with LinuxMCE
« on: April 23, 2007, 05:12:04 am »
The installation worked great.  I'm having problems actually using LinuxMCE.  I'm getting horrible quality and it's lagging to the point where it is unusable.  Anything I missed or don't know about?

System Specs:
Sony Vaio w/Intel 915G
Pentium 4 3.0Ghz
1 Gig of Ram
ATI X700 Pro PCI-E

sharlee_angelo

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 316
    • View Profile
Re: Problems with LinuxMCE
« Reply #1 on: April 23, 2007, 11:20:07 am »
ca you be more specific?
Read the F****** Logs!!!

ibanez697

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Problems with LinuxMCE
« Reply #2 on: April 23, 2007, 02:18:04 pm »
I forgot to mention that after the installation of LinuxMCE I get the error "Failed to initialize HAL" when logging on Ubuntu.  Which is probably the source of all my problems, but I don't get the error anymore.  I'll try to get as specific as I can get.  When I start up LinuxMCE I get the Welcome screen that tells me "This is a new Orbiter...".  The text looks ok on my TV, but not so good on my computer screen.  When I try to move the mouse it blinks on and off, but I can see it just good enough to get to the main menu.  Then in the main menu I can hardly read the text, the screen is black, and when I move the mouse it blinks and so does the screen.  When I use Ubuntu everything works fine. It's impossible to configure it unless I do it through a web browser.  At that, I don't really see anything to configure that would fix the problem.  I only looked at it for a little while though.  Any thoughts on what I'm missing?

sharlee_angelo

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 316
    • View Profile
Re: Problems with LinuxMCE
« Reply #3 on: April 23, 2007, 02:26:13 pm »
maybe you didn't selected the best resolution or refresh. what UI did you choose?
Read the F****** Logs!!!

ibanez697

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Problems with LinuxMCE
« Reply #4 on: April 23, 2007, 02:27:07 pm »
That was it I just changed it from UI2 without Alpha to UI1.  Thanks

sharlee_angelo

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 316
    • View Profile
Re: Problems with LinuxMCE
« Reply #5 on: April 23, 2007, 02:34:54 pm »
what video card do you have? it seems that it cannot support UI2.
Read the F****** Logs!!!

ibanez697

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Problems with LinuxMCE
« Reply #6 on: April 23, 2007, 03:22:41 pm »
ATI Radeon X700 PCI-E

anno

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Problems with LinuxMCE
« Reply #7 on: April 27, 2007, 07:35:30 am »
That was it I just changed it from UI2 without Alpha to UI1.  Thanks

Where can I changethe UI?

jerry finn

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: Problems with LinuxMCE
« Reply #8 on: April 27, 2007, 09:32:11 am »
You can change the UI (and the resolution settings also) from the web admin page (which you can access by typing your core's IP in a browser). In the media directors section, scroll down and you will see a 'UI' drop-down.