Author Topic: Installing Diskless MDs  (Read 4442 times)

phenigma

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 1721
    • View Profile
Re: Installing Diskless MDs
« Reply #45 on: June 07, 2017, 10:22:31 pm »
I am on lmce 14.04
I'll try to setup a test.  My ion is in use so I may not be able to completely replicate things.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk


phenigma

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 1721
    • View Profile
Re: Installing Diskless MDs
« Reply #46 on: June 08, 2017, 09:46:09 pm »
I cannot re-create this issue here.  I'm getting flawless initial boots, announce to router & device creation.

You should try re-creating the default diskless image.
Code: [Select]
/usr/pluto/bin/Diskless_BuildDefaultImage.sh
and try initial booting again.

It's all I can think of without knowing what is specifically causing the issue.

J.

maverick0815

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 843
    • View Profile
Re: Installing Diskless MDs
« Reply #47 on: June 09, 2017, 12:20:14 pm »
I tried and this is what happens
Quote
dcerouter_1047595:/home/linuxmce# /usr/pluto/bin/Diskless_BuildDefaultImage.sh
cp: cannot stat ‘/boot/vmlinuz-3.13.0-116-generic’: No such file or directory
grep: /boot/config-3.13.0-116-generic: No such file or directory
W: mdadm: /etc/mdadm/mdadm.conf defines no arrays.
depmod: WARNING: could not open /tmp/mkinitramfs_IjVlgf/lib/modules/3.13.0-116-generic/modules.order: No such file or directory
depmod: WARNING: could not open /tmp/mkinitramfs_IjVlgf/lib/modules/3.13.0-116-generic/modules.builtin: No such file or directory
dcerouter_1047595:/home/linuxmce#
what I don't understand is, why it wants 3.13.0.116, when the kernel that's installed is actually 3.13.0.119
« Last Edit: June 09, 2017, 12:41:09 pm by maverick0815 »

phenigma

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 1721
    • View Profile
Re: Installing Diskless MDs
« Reply #48 on: June 10, 2017, 07:36:23 am »
I think I've got that sorted.  I'm going to push an update to the default image script that should pick the most recent kernel, which it is currently not doing.  :-\

J.

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3618
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: Installing Diskless MDs
« Reply #49 on: June 12, 2017, 10:34:13 am »
We are coming full circle :-D - about 8-9 years ago the script already used the latest available kernel.

phenigma

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 1721
    • View Profile
Re: Installing Diskless MDs
« Reply #50 on: June 13, 2017, 09:04:05 am »
Heh.  It did. ;) It's back the way it was now.  :D

maverick0815

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 843
    • View Profile
Re: Installing Diskless MDs
« Reply #51 on: June 13, 2017, 04:35:36 pm »
So far so good..thanks, but i am still having an issue woth avwizard...trying 1080p at 60hz the picture is garbled...improper setting of the frequency

phenigma

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 1721
    • View Profile
Re: Installing Diskless MDs
« Reply #52 on: June 13, 2017, 08:05:11 pm »
Lets start a new thread for that one.  Have you tried using the number/letter keys to choose the output prior to selecting resolution?

maverick0815

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 843
    • View Profile
Re: Installing Diskless MDs
« Reply #53 on: June 16, 2017, 03:29:16 pm »
As you suggested, I opened a new thread...I hope I am beeing verbose enough

Aarontraum

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Installing Diskless MDs
« Reply #54 on: September 10, 2017, 04:39:43 pm »
Now i have tried installing ubuntu the same way and i got the same error. So it is definetly the computer and it is not fixed by the chromebooks powerwash. How do i reset it even further?