Author Topic: question?  (Read 1217 times)

darkwizard864

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 101
    • View Profile
question?
« on: February 21, 2016, 06:27:38 pm »
can lmce handle 48 ports on eth0?
if I take off 2 hdhomeruns no buffer issue with mythtv if 2 readded it buffers?

so I am thinking lmce can not handle all the load on eth0? eth0 runs e1000 gigbit Ethernet...dual card

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3618
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: question?
« Reply #1 on: February 21, 2016, 06:50:23 pm »
What 48 ports are you talking about?

darkwizard864

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 101
    • View Profile
Re: question?
« Reply #2 on: February 21, 2016, 06:54:13 pm »
48 port network switch by netgear

phenigma

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 1722
    • View Profile
Re: question?
« Reply #3 on: February 21, 2016, 09:04:26 pm »
LinuxMCE can handle as much as your NIC card can handle.  HD HomeRun devices use <40mbit per channel.

J.

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3618
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: question?
« Reply #4 on: February 21, 2016, 11:27:09 pm »
It shouldn't cause an issue.

darkwizard864

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 101
    • View Profile
Re: question?
« Reply #5 on: February 22, 2016, 12:33:17 am »
this is what I have on eth0 threw netgear 48 port port 1 lmce input port 2 camera 1 port 3 camera 2 port 4 camera 3 port 5 camera 4 port 6 bill pay pc port 7 nas 1 port 8 nas 2 port 9 nas 3 port 10 md port 11 gc 100 port 12 pioneer port 13 hdhomerun prime port 14 hdhomerun prime port 15 hd homerun prime port 16 hitachi projector port 17 threw 24 ip phones (polycom 303)


if I take off 2 hd homerun primes no prebuffer on mythtv
if I leave them on major buffering.

my core is a amd fx 8350 with 128 gb ram and 2 480 ssd hdds


phenigma

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 1722
    • View Profile
Re: question?
« Reply #6 on: February 22, 2016, 12:52:34 am »
Sounds like the issue is the HDHomeRuns.

J.

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5548
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: question?
« Reply #7 on: February 22, 2016, 06:25:59 am »
I have seen this issue, myself, which leads me to believe that the HDHR needs either some segmentation, VLAN, and/or QoS action at the switch, as it tends to be very chatty.

-Thom

mkbrown69

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 213
    • View Profile
Re: question?
« Reply #8 on: February 24, 2016, 05:20:38 am »
The HDHR is very chatty, and it's all UDP streams, which can affect the switch buffers on inexpensive Ethernet switches.  As Thom said, if you have a layer 2 switch, putting it on it's own VLAN, or applying QoS are two possible options. I just put my HDHR on a dedicated non-routeable network adapter and switch, and configured MythTV to look for it on that segment.  It eliminated a lot of weird network issues (and I did that long before buying a Layer 2 switch).

HTH!

/Mike