Author Topic: 14.04 - a332f49a Internet Radio Station Problem/Reload Core  (Read 929 times)

S4Howie

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
14.04 - a332f49a Internet Radio Station Problem/Reload Core
« on: February 19, 2016, 01:48:01 am »
Since update a332f49a my Core reloads as soon as i want to play an Internet Radio Station.Exeactly in that moment when i choose a channel and the window with attributes should be shown forces a reload of my Core.No matter if chosen from MD or Orbiter reload is forced everytime.I did delete all stations and reboot the core added the stations back via auto function depending on region but reload is still forced.I can confim anything worked well bevor update a332f49a.

Howie

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3618
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: 14.04 - a332f49a Internet Radio Station Problem/Reload Core
« Reply #1 on: February 19, 2016, 06:40:26 am »
check what files have been upgraded during your last apt-get upgrade cycle.

S4Howie

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: 14.04 - a332f49a Internet Radio Station Problem/Reload Core
« Reply #2 on: February 19, 2016, 09:50:56 pm »
Im sry my Linux skills are not that deep that i know how to and what files exactly to check. I took a look at my installed packages and with a332f49a a lot of them were updated.Almost all pluto packages have been updated and all Databases were reloaded with the upgrade i remember.I think there have been a lot of files involved.
« Last Edit: February 19, 2016, 09:52:38 pm by S4Howie »

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3618
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: 14.04 - a332f49a Internet Radio Station Problem/Reload Core
« Reply #3 on: February 20, 2016, 12:20:49 am »
Sounds like you hadn't updated in a long time.

S4Howie

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: 14.04 - a332f49a Internet Radio Station Problem/Reload Core
« Reply #4 on: February 20, 2016, 05:58:58 pm »
It was DVD install Snaphot from 01.01.2016 installed maybe a three weeks ago. After install i run apt-get update and dist upgrade.Then also i run Diskless Create.
And then i run it atleast once in 5 days. But anyway im going to test new 15.02.2016 Snapshot now.

Thank you,
Howie

hanafi

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 99
    • View Profile
Re: 14.04 - a332f49a Internet Radio Station Problem/Reload Core
« Reply #5 on: February 23, 2016, 08:10:10 pm »
hi
i have same problem with radio
do you find solution ?

phenigma

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 1721
    • View Profile
Re: 14.04 - a332f49a Internet Radio Station Problem/Reload Core
« Reply #6 on: February 24, 2016, 12:29:55 am »
I am unable to reproduce this problem on neither my dev system nor my production system.  I would initially suggest completely removing the internet radio stations and attempting to re-add them.  Beyond that have a look at the DCERouter log to see if anything pops out as an error.  You may need to increase the logging levels in DCERouter to get useful information.

J.

maverick0815

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 843
    • View Profile
Re: 14.04 - a332f49a Internet Radio Station Problem/Reload Core
« Reply #7 on: February 24, 2016, 06:37:35 am »
I had this issue a while ago, but that is gone since January.

S4Howie

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: 14.04 - a332f49a Internet Radio Station Problem/Reload Core
« Reply #8 on: February 27, 2016, 08:15:22 pm »
I didnt find a solution,i reinstalled my system new.Net install with 14.04.4 starting fresh,made update and upgrade,installed LinuxMCE,did a update and upgrade once more e few days ago.Im now at 2.0.0.47.201602141633+a332f49a. And all is running fine for me now so far. And i can tell 14.04 is a real beauty atm.I got i lot running.

I think my bug was coming from doing update and upgrade under KDE in terminal on the core.Kubuntu bugs my soundcard,so maybe this was the fault.If i switch to KDE i dont have sound in Linuxmce when i switch back until i do a reboot of the core.Im doing now update and upgrade only over ssh and had no issues so far.

Howie