Author Topic: fresh net install 01.01.2016  (Read 1785 times)

maverick0815

  • Administrator
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *****
  • Posts: 858
    • View Profile
fresh net install 01.01.2016
« on: January 02, 2016, 06:52:09 pm »
A Happy new year to everybody :-)
My server gave out and I had to replace the mainboard, along with the cpu.
I wanted to try 14.04, but I could not get any sound via hdmi. So I went with 12.04 again. As I didn't see the latest snapshot for this year, I went with the net-install...which had me use the original 12.04.05 iso. This one still doesn't like my gt610- the snapshots work nice with this- so after intalling it and fiddling the drivers, I got sound and everything is okay.
Right now I'm trying to setup my MD--and it seems a running in circles with generating the screens...it goes to stage one and generates screens, starts stage to and then I get big windows title "Prompt_user" with something that looks like a blank button...varying in size...and then the whole things seems to start over.
Any ideas?

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1105
    • View Profile
Re: fresh net install 01.01.2016
« Reply #1 on: January 02, 2016, 09:37:12 pm »
Hi,

Have you powered off the MD and let it restart?

Is your MD hdmi for video/audio?

Which net-install 28 Dec.?

Whoops!  OK  01.01.2016 - haven't tested those yet.


Cheers
« Last Edit: January 02, 2016, 10:01:59 pm by pigdog »

maverick0815

  • Administrator
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *****
  • Posts: 858
    • View Profile
Re: fresh net install 01.01.2016
« Reply #2 on: January 02, 2016, 11:41:10 pm »
I let it restart...I powered it down, rebuilt the image....its always the same so far.
I go through the AVWizard just fine, resolution, sound...everything is peachy...then it starts generating the screens, goes through Stage one, starts on Stage two, can't exactly say until which screen it gets. Then this window pops up and it as a blank button, it goes away after a while, whether I try to push it or not. Comes back several times...and when that finally stops, it starts generating with stage one again!
oh, I forgot- it uses hdmi for video, spdif/optical for audio
« Last Edit: January 02, 2016, 11:45:40 pm by maverick0815 »

maverick0815

  • Administrator
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *****
  • Posts: 858
    • View Profile
Re: fresh net install 01.01.2016
« Reply #3 on: January 03, 2016, 03:19:38 pm »
ok, so last night I deleted the md from the system again.
This morning I reran /usr/pluto/bin/Diskless_CreateTBZ.sh and recreated the md...and lo and behold...everything ran through without a hitch :-)

maverick0815

  • Administrator
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *****
  • Posts: 858
    • View Profile
Re: fresh net install 01.01.2016
« Reply #4 on: January 07, 2016, 08:41:52 am »
After having a new core and a fresh install, I can confirm, that using the Windows Orbiter on Windows 10 (perhaps that is already the Problem :-) ) clicking on TV causes a reload router.

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3663
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: fresh net install 01.01.2016
« Reply #5 on: January 07, 2016, 11:03:59 am »
Do you have MythTV or VDR as your PVR?

maverick0815

  • Administrator
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *****
  • Posts: 858
    • View Profile
Re: fresh net install 01.01.2016
« Reply #6 on: January 07, 2016, 11:44:26 am »
I'm using mythtv.

but you know what...i think I will make me a signature with the details, what do you think? ;-)

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3663
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: fresh net install 01.01.2016
« Reply #7 on: January 07, 2016, 12:54:13 pm »
Signature lines are helpful.