Author Topic: Reload router on any action  (Read 2452 times)

maverick0815

  • Administrator
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *****
  • Posts: 858
    • View Profile
Reload router on any action
« on: November 27, 2015, 07:16:41 pm »
In my windows box, i still use the old Pluto orbiter, that can still be downloaded from the webadmin. Now, whatever button I click, it caused dcerouter to do a reload. I just found out also, that using the onscreen orbiter to play internet radio, it also causes a reload router.
Actually i wanted to use qorbiter to control my rpi2 in the kitchen for playing internet radio. That one was working in my previous installation very nicely, with squeezelite.

phenigma

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 1747
    • View Profile
Re: Reload router on any action
« Reply #1 on: November 27, 2015, 09:25:56 pm »
I have no problems with the old windows orbiter, I use it daily, I also use qorbiter regularly.  *I'm* not seeing any issues with these items here.  Are you completely up to date with updates?

J.

maverick0815

  • Administrator
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *****
  • Posts: 858
    • View Profile
Re: Reload router on any action
« Reply #2 on: November 28, 2015, 12:32:11 pm »
Lucky you...or stupid me... I'm not sure, but I verified again:
Windows orbiter (mine on Win10, my wife's Win7) as soon as you click anything at all, it causes a reload router
Qorbiter and onscreen orbiter: selecting Kitchen (where the rpi2) resides, trying to play radio, it causes a reload router
actually, onscreen orbiter causes a reload even in its own location when trying to play radio
TV and Movies are fine there

of course, as always, you are free to see for yourself :-)

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3668
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: Reload router on any action
« Reply #3 on: November 28, 2015, 04:34:58 pm »
I assume you are up-to-date with the packaging, and have full regenerated your screens

maverick0815

  • Administrator
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *****
  • Posts: 858
    • View Profile
Re: Reload router on any action
« Reply #4 on: November 28, 2015, 06:39:58 pm »
You assume correctly

phenigma

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 1747
    • View Profile
Re: Reload router on any action
« Reply #5 on: November 28, 2015, 07:53:52 pm »
I have no issues with internet radio, use it every day as well, sync'd in multiple rooms, controlled from anywhere with no issues.  It sounds like something has gone very wrong with your system.  You should probably start looking at logs in /var/log/pluto/* and see what you can find out.

J.

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3668
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: Reload router on any action
« Reply #6 on: November 28, 2015, 07:57:47 pm »
and you probably have a "few" coredumps in /home/coredump/1

maverick0815

  • Administrator
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *****
  • Posts: 858
    • View Profile
Re: Reload router on any action
« Reply #7 on: November 29, 2015, 12:10:36 am »
I got 15 right now

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3668
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: Reload router on any action
« Reply #8 on: November 29, 2015, 10:19:14 am »
you should have a coredump each time the reload happens. If not, this would mean the reload is really a reload initiated by someone/something.

maverick0815

  • Administrator
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *****
  • Posts: 858
    • View Profile
Re: Reload router on any action
« Reply #9 on: November 29, 2015, 11:34:48 am »
In other words, I should provoke some more?

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3668
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: Reload router on any action
« Reply #10 on: November 29, 2015, 12:35:18 pm »
Well, the thing is: dcerouter doesn't reload on its own. There are two reasons for the behaviour you are seeing:

  • dcerouter crashes - that would cause a coredump
  • someone/something sends a message with a quest for a reload to the router - that would execute a reload without a coredump.

maverick0815

  • Administrator
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *****
  • Posts: 858
    • View Profile
Re: Reload router on any action
« Reply #11 on: November 29, 2015, 03:49:03 pm »
I checked that again. I opened the windows orbiter and clicked on TV. It caused an immediate reload and it produced a new coredump

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3668
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: Reload router on any action
« Reply #12 on: November 29, 2015, 08:42:28 pm »
See if all your action produces a core dump

maverick0815

  • Administrator
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *****
  • Posts: 858
    • View Profile
Re: Reload router on any action
« Reply #13 on: December 01, 2015, 07:03:41 am »
I'm not completely sure, but I believe I found a hardware issue. I will try to solve this and see, if the problem died with that.

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3668
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: Reload router on any action
« Reply #14 on: December 01, 2015, 11:15:42 am »
Would make sense. Let's keep the fingers crossed.