Author Topic: Volume levels drop on MD  (Read 1750 times)

Govo

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 204
    • View Profile
Volume levels drop on MD
« on: July 15, 2015, 11:29:57 pm »
Hi folks

Don't know if this is an bug, but every time I power on my MD  I have to increase the volume through ssh

So its clear, my MD'S work with with 8.10 prefect I am currently running 12.4.

I also don't want to come across a moan, but I am testing and reporting issues back to that we can all benefit.

As every one's hard ware is different.

The volume was increase on the initial setup under Av wizard  to 100%, but every time I boot up the MD the volume is low and I have to ssh into MD and up it.

let me know  if there is a command I can run to report the issue in more detail.

Cheers
Gov
 

 

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3663
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: Volume levels drop on MD
« Reply #1 on: July 16, 2015, 06:18:15 am »
You do not come across as a moan. Thanks for reporting.

Govo

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 204
    • View Profile
Re: Volume levels drop on MD
« Reply #2 on: July 17, 2015, 01:36:41 pm »
Thanks.

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3663
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: Volume levels drop on MD
« Reply #3 on: July 25, 2015, 07:20:59 pm »
Please keep this thread to the topic.

I've moved the messages not belonging in here to another topic.

Govo

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 204
    • View Profile
Re: Volume levels drop on MD
« Reply #4 on: July 26, 2015, 02:27:46 pm »
My apologizes, just trying to keep track of my issues in one place. I see the topic you raised


Kind regards
Gov

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3663
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: Volume levels drop on MD
« Reply #5 on: July 26, 2015, 05:15:52 pm »
on your volume issue: Do you control amps, or do you have analog outs?

phenigma

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 1733
    • View Profile
Re: Volume levels drop on MD
« Reply #6 on: July 28, 2015, 04:09:38 am »
Govo, when you say 'increase the volume through ssh' can you be more specific?  ssh does not facilitate volume changes.  perhaps you are using some other command/utility that does actually control the volume?  With that information we may be able to assist.  :)

J.

Govo

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 204
    • View Profile
Re: Volume levels drop on MD
« Reply #7 on: August 02, 2015, 06:59:03 pm »
Hi

This seems to have resolved itself on the last update,

the command was ssh DCErouter  - ssh moon(DEVICE) - alsamixer  --then increase volume.

but its working now .