Author Topic: Problems intstalling to VirtualBox  (Read 1017 times)

Specialstuff

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Problems intstalling to VirtualBox
« on: November 30, 2013, 09:31:34 pm »
Hi Guys.

Looking for a bit of help. Before I commit to allocating some hardware to an install, I am doing a trial on VirtualBox. I appear to be all installed as the setup wizard with the pretty lady works fine. However, when I attempt to launch KDE desktop I get a message:

"Call to Inusertemp failed (temporary directories full?). Check your installation."

I've reinstalled a few times. From the three options of GUI I went for the heaviest. If I boot from disk I get the KDE desktop fine.

Any ideas? Much appreciated!
« Last Edit: November 30, 2013, 09:43:53 pm by Specialstuff »

phenigma

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1017
    • View Profile
Re:
« Reply #1 on: December 01, 2013, 12:49:10 am »
1004 or 1204?

Sent from my SGH-I927 using Tapatalk

Specialstuff

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Problems intstalling to VirtualBox
« Reply #2 on: December 01, 2013, 11:52:45 am »
Hi. 1004

_if_

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 241
    • View Profile
Re: Problems intstalling to VirtualBox
« Reply #3 on: December 01, 2013, 12:51:51 pm »
is your virtual harddisk big enough?

Specialstuff

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Problems intstalling to VirtualBox
« Reply #4 on: December 01, 2013, 12:54:01 pm »
I made it 20gb. Big enough?

mkbrown69

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 195
    • View Profile
Re: Problems intstalling to VirtualBox
« Reply #5 on: December 02, 2013, 01:23:02 am »
Specialstuff,

20G is probably too small.  I run mine with a 50Gb LV for root, and seperate LV's for /home and /var/log, and you can see what I'm using.  LMCE is virtualized using KVM, with LVM's passed through as block devices.  /var/lib/mysql is an LV from an SSD, and the large log directory is for centralized syslogging, and verbose logging for dev/debugging work.

Code: [Select]
Filesystem            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
rootfs                 50G   36G   12G  76% /
none                  787M  316K  787M   1% /dev
/dev/disk/by-uuid/86982b08-7e50-blah
                       50G   36G   12G  76% /
/dev/vdc1              20G  1.8G   17G  10% /var/log
/dev/vde1             296G  2.9G  278G   2% /home
/dev/vdb1              12G  2.7G  8.6G  25% /var/lib/mysql

You have to remember, each MD is almost another install itself, averaging 2.5 G apiece.

Hope that helps!

/Mike

Specialstuff

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Problems intstalling to VirtualBox
« Reply #6 on: December 03, 2013, 08:01:34 am »
Wow. That is pretty big. I shall try again tonihht with the 50gb and post back. Cheers.

Specialstuff

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Problems intstalling to VirtualBox
« Reply #7 on: December 04, 2013, 10:49:12 pm »
Unfortunately. Still the same with 50GB......

Govo

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
Re: Problems intstalling to VirtualBox
« Reply #8 on: December 05, 2013, 06:48:21 pm »
made be what you need http://www.proxmox.com/proxmox-ve

phenigma

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1017
    • View Profile
Re:
« Reply #9 on: December 05, 2013, 07:20:36 pm »
This is likely a folder or user permissions issue.  Just not sure where.  I've not seen this on 1004 before.

Sent from my SGH-I927 using Tapatalk

Specialstuff

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Problems intstalling to VirtualBox
« Reply #10 on: December 09, 2013, 02:57:28 pm »
Ah right. Are you referring to the linuxmce, virtualbox or my windows installation?

I may just buy some cheap hardware to save the pain !?!?!

phenigma

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1017
    • View Profile
Re: Problems intstalling to VirtualBox
« Reply #11 on: December 09, 2013, 03:02:53 pm »
I expect within the linuxmce installation.  But again, I have not seen this happen on 1004.

J.