Author Topic: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume  (Read 2487 times)

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5495
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #45 on: August 28, 2013, 06:36:43 pm »
Is there a corresponding alsactl restore somewhere that also needs to be pulled?

-Thom

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1374
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #46 on: August 28, 2013, 11:02:59 pm »
Hate to be the bearer of bad news, but I'm afraid it hasn't worked.

l3mce, I carried out your instructions just on the MD, and rebooted. When that didn't work, I did it on the core as well (I assume this shouldn't be necessary). I turned everything completely off just to be sure before firing it all back up again.

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

l3mce

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1081
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #47 on: August 29, 2013, 05:32:30 am »
Is there a corresponding alsactl restore somewhere that also needs to be pulled?

-Thom

Well I cannot have forever funked ALSA by throwing a store or two at it. On reboot that shouldn't matter for shit. You can't hoze ALSA throwing a store val once... can you?
I never quit... I just ping out.

jamo

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 458
    • View Profile
    • LMCE user Page
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #48 on: August 29, 2013, 08:14:32 am »
Please edit /usr/pluto/bin/SetupAudioVideo.sh and hash out "alsactl store" on lines 166 and 170. Also /usr/pluto/bin/AVWizard_Run.sh lines 437 and 476 for good measure... then reboot. Should fix this.
Thanks! Will check this out and let you know.

l3mce

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1081
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #49 on: December 09, 2013, 05:50:20 am »
Hello ladies.

I am back and done fixeded it. Turns out that my entire routine for audio was pissing off Xine_StreamFactory, which is looking for hard coded values, which I expanded to handle a lot more HW by assigning a device number. I then also reorganized the whole scheme so it wasn't finding anything it was hard wired to receive. Shockingly this was the only side effect of not looking where I was going or came from.

Bumbling through code is fun, but unwise. Good idea to grep source for everything you are toying with.

It is fixed in 1204. Will backport and pos will cook a package in a day or so. Will just need to update pluto-boot-scripts and it won't plague you further. Sorry for the trouble.

Big ups to phenigma for finding the prob.
I never quit... I just ping out.

jamo

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 458
    • View Profile
    • LMCE user Page
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #50 on: December 09, 2013, 07:47:58 am »
Awesome... thanks for this l3 and phenigma. Can't wait to try out 12.04 as well.

phenigma

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 943
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #51 on: December 09, 2013, 03:01:48 pm »
Thanks L3!  Glad I could help and I'm glad we were able to finally find the issue!!

J.

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1374
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #52 on: December 09, 2013, 03:09:43 pm »
Thanks awfully chaps! Will retry upgrade in due course.

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps