Author Topic: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume  (Read 2585 times)

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5495
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #15 on: August 21, 2013, 11:49:41 pm »
Keep it up there, and make note of when it jumps back up. It'll help me track this down.

-Thom

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1375
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #16 on: August 22, 2013, 12:03:22 am »
It only ever jumps up to max when I play any media. The level is normal, then I press 'play', and bam it's at max less than a second later (according to the MD's alsamixer).

I will post a new log without pressing any volume controls (if that's what you're asking?).

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5495
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #17 on: August 22, 2013, 12:06:27 am »
yup, that would help. It seems we're doing something _really_ stupid.

-Thom

Crumble

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 146
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #18 on: August 22, 2013, 12:18:15 am »
LOL @ thread!   Come on Thom let us in on the funny.  What is stupid?  In english though please.

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5495
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #19 on: August 22, 2013, 12:22:38 am »
by WE I mean the guys writing the code.

-Thom

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1375
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #20 on: August 22, 2013, 12:37:37 am »
Well I made my contribution... and checked I wasn't sitting on the remote control or anything like that  ;D

New log, so I played a video for about 1 minute, and then pressed a volume button, and then killed it.

FYI just killing it, without pressing a volume button, keeps the master level at 100% according to alsamixer.

http://pastebin.com/j7KdTZWR

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5495
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #21 on: August 22, 2013, 12:41:48 am »
purps - as a test, can you do the following,

In the web admin:
Advanced > Configuration > events > create advanced event

Type whatever you want in the description, select Media Player > Watching media, or Listening to media, for audio or video respectively.

create, you'll see the event in the list, select Criteria

select Create new segment

Select FK_EventParameter

next to event parameter, Select FK_Room

Select the appropriate room.

Then save. The criteria is now defined.

click on Edit Event Commands

under Device, find your App Server, that is the child of your media director, and select it.

Then use the Set Volume command

In the volume device data, put in a number. click save.

Reload router.

Play something, see if your volume value sticks.

-Thom

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1375
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #22 on: August 22, 2013, 01:21:31 am »
I am afraid it does not - still jumps to 100%. Pretty sure I did all that right.

I'm hitting "Test command" for the Set Volume aspect of the event, and it's not changing the volume level according to alsamixer - is that a problem? That should work, shouldn't it?

In case it's relevant, I also tried using MH Set Volume (via Media Plug-in on the core) for that part of the event, but that doesn't work either (either with the 'Test command' button or when playing media).

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5495
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #23 on: August 22, 2013, 02:53:12 am »
If you see the command happening in DCERouter.log, then the volume jump is happening AFTER the watching media event.

hm.

-Thom

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1375
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #24 on: August 22, 2013, 07:07:39 pm »
http://pastebin.com/s9rgnkym

This log is with the watching media test event in place. Again I let the media play for a minute without touching the volume buttons (it jumped up to 100% as before), but after 1 minute I did the "Test Command" button for the volume level - the volume level stayed at 100%. Then I pressed a volume button, and then I killed it.

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

phenigma

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 944
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #25 on: August 22, 2013, 07:40:05 pm »
I have had this happen to me after an upgrade perhaps twice in 5 years.  I did a little checking at the time but was unable to determine the cause.  In both cases rebuilding the MD from the webadmin fixed the issue.  :)

J.

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5495
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #26 on: August 22, 2013, 07:44:55 pm »
If what phenigma says doesn't help,

can you please temporarily rename /usr/pluto/bin/SoundCards_AudioVolume.sh to something like SoundCards_AudioVolume.sh.disabled?

And see if the problem persists?

I'm looking to see if one of the sound card scripts is the cause.

Don't forget to rename it back.

-Thom

jamo

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 458
    • View Profile
    • LMCE user Page
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #27 on: August 22, 2013, 08:54:03 pm »
Hi Thom

I tried renaming /usr/pluto/bin/SoundCards_AudioVolume.sh as you suggested. Afraid it doesn't seem to stop the problem happening.

Will try the MD rebuild now.

How about you, Matt?

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1375
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #28 on: August 22, 2013, 10:10:00 pm »
As it happens, I was just carrying out the MD rebuild as per phenigma's advice in this thread http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php/topic,13350.0.html

(Hadn't done it up until now as we were troubleshooting this volume issue).

So I ran Diskless_CreateTBZ.sh and rebuilt the MD. Same issue. Probably not relevant, but now the PCM volume level doesn't appear in alsamixer - only the master.

The dist-upgrade I was trying to do originally now works without any errors incidentally, so now both my core and MD are bang up to date.

I also tried renaming SoundCards_AudioVolume.sh, and the issue persists (I assume this was to be done on the MD, not the core).

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

phenigma

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 944
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #29 on: August 22, 2013, 10:15:03 pm »
So I ran Diskless_CreateTBZ.sh and rebuilt the MD. Same issue. Probably not relevant, but now the PCM volume level doesn't appear in alsamixer - only the master.

:(

J.