Author Topic: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume  (Read 2741 times)

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1381
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« on: August 20, 2013, 11:04:39 am »
...until you press either up or down, and then it immediately jumps back to the standard nominal level. Very strange, and gave us all quite a fright! I ran alsamixer and the master volume would be on say 60. Play media, it immediately goes to 100. Press either up or down, and it will then immediately jump back to 62 or 58 or whatever.

I tried re-running the AV wizard, which was interesting because that started off on maximum volume as well... until I changed the level, and again it jumped back down to a much lower volume. It didn't fix the problem.

Haven't tried anything else. Has anybody else seen this?

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

_if_

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 239
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #1 on: August 20, 2013, 11:50:18 am »
yes I had that as well but then I got me an AV receiver and the issues went away.

btw. I believe that AV wizard is supposed to switch all inputs to 100%...

greetz
IF

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1381
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #2 on: August 20, 2013, 12:56:38 pm »
What is this AV receiver then? I'm not entertaining the idea of buying one, just wondering if it would help diagnose the problem if I knew what it was. I guess it just bypasses your sound card?

I didn't appreciate that the AV Wizard did that. One thing I do know, is that in the past my amp has always been turned up quite high (always have to turn it down quite a lot when I put a record on using the other amp input), but when this issue I'm having now arose, the windows were shaking, I had no idea it could go that loud. Before I put it down to a "crappy sound card" that needed amplifying.

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

jamo

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 458
    • View Profile
    • LMCE user Page
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #3 on: August 20, 2013, 02:08:05 pm »
I have experienced the same. Also, if I'm on a playlist and it's automatically moving between songs then the volume setting stays but if I manually change or add a new song then it also displays this behaviour - jump to 100%, then on up/down command, jump back to where it was.

Regarding the AV receiver - basically I think the reason this is different is probably because it's using digital audio so the volume setting is not on the MD but rather on the receiver. Digital audio does not have a volume setting at all.

It's a bit of a pain (the issue) and has also made me look like a bit of a tit when the sound suddenly blasts ;-)

I would suggest watching the logs as you do this and see what messages are being sent as the song changes. ...

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1381
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #4 on: August 20, 2013, 04:20:12 pm »
Was this following a recent upgrade for you too, jamo?

Thanks for the warning about the music playlist! Didn't think about that. Wouldn't have made for a relaxing dinner this evening.

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

jamo

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 458
    • View Profile
    • LMCE user Page
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #5 on: August 20, 2013, 04:26:47 pm »
Was this following a recent upgrade for you too, jamo?
By recent, a few months, I'd say. Put it this way - I wasn't aware of it in the past but have become aware of it more recently so something must have changed somewhere... 

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2974
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #6 on: August 20, 2013, 05:43:27 pm »
Are you guys connected via analog or digital, i.e. does the receiver gets controlled for volume, or the soundcard

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1381
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #7 on: August 20, 2013, 05:48:34 pm »
Sorry should have said - analogue. I control the soundcard for volume. My amp is not controlled by LMCE.

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5497
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #8 on: August 20, 2013, 06:34:33 pm »
Seriously, dealing with all our users special edge cases, is going to drive me to some serious drinking and drug use.

-Thom

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2974
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #9 on: August 20, 2013, 07:22:25 pm »
Thom,

since when is an analog soundcard a special case?!

purps,

seems there is a bug. See if you can find out more what happens in the router log.

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5497
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #10 on: August 20, 2013, 07:26:35 pm »
Specifically, look for calls to your media director's App Server, as this is what sets the mixer settings in DCE land.

-Thom

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1381
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #11 on: August 20, 2013, 09:11:38 pm »
Sorry, I was just reporting what I thought was a potential issue, which it looks like it is. Now that is established (and it's not just me being a wally), I will make a ticket.

(FYI it's a valve amp, so while on/off is controlled by a plugin module, I don't want it to be any more "integrated" than that because I need to turn it on early so it can warm up).

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1381
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #12 on: August 21, 2013, 11:31:54 pm »
Ticket created http://svn.linuxmce.org/trac.cgi/ticket/1878

Router log, MD in question is "living room" (moon102).http://pastebin.com/ihLd2guh

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5497
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #13 on: August 21, 2013, 11:35:49 pm »
I'm wondering, if you run alsamixer in an ssh window, does the master value change spontaneously?

-Thom

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1381
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #14 on: August 21, 2013, 11:48:18 pm »
It does indeed (should've mentioned that), and as soon as I press volume up or down, it instantly jumps back down to the correct level.

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps