Author Topic: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume  (Read 3408 times)

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1396
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #30 on: August 23, 2013, 10:43:12 pm »
I upgraded another MD (slightly different hardware, it has an nVidia onboard soundcard as opposed to intel) to see if it would have the same issue, and it does. Probably doesn't help, but there it is.

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

phenigma

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1017
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #31 on: August 24, 2013, 06:41:20 am »
wtf?  Does  a rebuild on that system have any effect?

J.

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1396
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #32 on: August 24, 2013, 05:59:06 pm »
Nope, sorry should have said I rebuilt it. The first MD was rebuilt as part of that dist-upgrade issue. Had the same dist-upgrade issue with the MD I'm talking about now, but that's neither here nor there, I wanted to rebuild it anyway to see if it sorted the volume issue, and it didn't. To summarise:

MD without upgrade or rebuild - no volume issue.
MD upgraded (with those pluto errors), no rebuild - has the volume issue.
Rebuilt and re-upgraded (solving pluto errors) - has the volume issue.

Consistent with both MDs.

FYI I have another MD which is identical hardware-wise to the first one, which I haven't yet upgraded and doesn't have the issue, just in case it's useful for any troubleshooting.

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

phenigma

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1017
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #33 on: August 24, 2013, 07:10:18 pm »
Okay.  I'm grasping here.  Do you have any audio pipes setup on these MDs?

I could be way off, but here's my current working theory:

App Server only controls the volume when there are no audio pipes defined.  If you define an audio pipe then app server will set a volume level on the analog card and pass volume commands to the device defined by the audio pipe.  I can only speculate that app server may think it is not the audio controller and therefor setting an arbitrary value and ignoring the volume commands.

???  tchak?  Does that sound plausible at all?

That also doesn't explain why this has happened after an upgrade, unless something got changed in the DB, hence my pipe questions...  grasping.

J.

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5502
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #34 on: August 24, 2013, 07:30:29 pm »
Yes, this sounds about right...

-Thom

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1396
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #35 on: August 24, 2013, 07:43:31 pm »
Volume commands are not being ignored. When the volume jumps up to 100% when media is played, and then pressing a volume button brings it back down again. Then, the volume buttons are working normally.

No audio pipes. The first MD has the amp coming off the soundcard (i.e. analogue). The second MD is the same (i.e. analogue), as it's just a monitor with built-in speakers.

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1396
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #36 on: August 24, 2013, 07:52:10 pm »
I just removed my TV (connected to the first MD, living room) in LMCE admin, reboot and then set it up again from scratch so there was an audio pipe in place.

Same issue, volume jumps up to 100% according to alsamixer. However, pressing the volume doesn't bang it back down again (not surprising, as the volume buttons are controlling the TV due to the audio pipe, right?).

I then removed the audio pipe as per my normal setup, and same issue.

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

phenigma

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1017
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #37 on: August 24, 2013, 08:39:14 pm »
Try this:

edit the /etc/pulse/daemon.conf and set "flat-volumes = no", reboot.  Let me know if that has any effect.

J.

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5502
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #38 on: August 24, 2013, 09:06:32 pm »
oh no, are we being bitten by Pulseaudio?!

grrrr....

I mean, we do need to move to it at some point, but....grrrrr.....

-Thom

l3mce

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1081
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #39 on: August 24, 2013, 09:09:10 pm »
No... this is me

It has to do with set vs change audio. Something I am doing to make sure audio isn't a problem, somehow the old value is stuck. Ill fix it.
I never quit... I just ping out.

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1396
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #40 on: August 24, 2013, 11:40:09 pm »
Try this:

edit the /etc/pulse/daemon.conf and set "flat-volumes = no", reboot.  Let me know if that has any effect.

J.


I actually went to try this first, thinking it was a Pulse Audio issue... but was straight away thwarted when I found that daemon.conf didn't exist.

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

phenigma

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1017
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #41 on: August 25, 2013, 12:05:54 am »
Ah.  Okay.  It does on my core.  Pulse may be configured for per user mode on the mds.

J.

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1396
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #42 on: August 27, 2013, 02:44:16 pm »
Ah.  Okay.  It does on my core.  Pulse may be configured for per user mode on the mds.

J.

/etc/pulse/daemon.conf doesn't exist on my core either!
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

phenigma

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1017
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #43 on: August 27, 2013, 06:32:59 pm »
/etc/pulse/daemon.conf doesn't exist on my core either!

Well, that's not the problem then.  It sounds like it's L3's audio change.

J.

l3mce

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1081
    • View Profile
Re: Following upgrade, media on MD starts at maximum volume
« Reply #44 on: August 28, 2013, 05:35:38 pm »
Please edit /usr/pluto/bin/SetupAudioVideo.sh and hash out "alsactl store" on lines 166 and 170. Also /usr/pluto/bin/AVWizard_Run.sh lines 437 and 476 for good measure... then reboot. Should fix this.
I never quit... I just ping out.