Author Topic: Geforce GT610  (Read 3285 times)

maverick0815

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 539
    • View Profile
Geforce GT610
« on: April 28, 2013, 09:58:15 am »
just a question about hdmi-sound with this card. I popped it in my more last night and let the AVWizard run. When it came to selecting a soundcard, I saw my soundblastercar (which would be removed later) and my TV-Card. My plan is to change my setup in the house a little, so that the core would be connected to my TV via hdmi and also deliver the sound. So far I have an MD doing that, but that one will be reassigned to my projector. However in order for this to work, I need the hdmi-sound on this card, but I couldn't select it so far.

pigdog

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 987
    • View Profile
Re: Geforce GT610
« Reply #1 on: April 28, 2013, 02:01:21 pm »
Hi,

If I understand you correctly, eventually you are going directly from the 610 to the TV via hdmi - no other sound cards involved.

That being the case just re-run AVWizard and when you get to audio select HDMI.

Cheers.

maverick0815

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 539
    • View Profile
Re: Geforce GT610
« Reply #2 on: April 28, 2013, 04:10:16 pm »
I understand that....but in the AVWizard, before you actually select how you gonna have sound out, you need to select the soundcard. In my case I was able to choose between my soundblaster and my TV-Card. The GT610 was not listed as a possible sounddevice. Thats why I'm asking.

pigdog

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 987
    • View Profile
Re: Geforce GT610
« Reply #3 on: April 29, 2013, 12:15:22 pm »
Hi,

During AVWizard your Nvidia card doesn't show up as a choice in Step5 Audio Output Connector?

maverick0815

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 539
    • View Profile
Re: Geforce GT610
« Reply #4 on: April 30, 2013, 06:05:17 am »
exactly, my friend

pigdog

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 987
    • View Profile
Re: Geforce GT610
« Reply #5 on: April 30, 2013, 12:19:22 pm »
Hi,

Have you tried deleting xorg.conf and rebooting?


Cheers.

maverick0815

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 539
    • View Profile
Re: Geforce GT610
« Reply #6 on: April 30, 2013, 02:50:36 pm »
I will try that..initially I had a little trouble getting this card to run, because I swapped it with the gs9400..but its worth a shot

maverick0815

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 539
    • View Profile
Re: Geforce GT610
« Reply #7 on: May 01, 2013, 12:26:27 pm »
unfortunately I had no success so far. After taking out my soundblaster card, I deleted xorg.conf, rebooted..AVwizard only shows cx88 which is my TV-card.
After that I did an apt-get remove nvidia-current, followed by another reboot and another run offf the AVwizard, same thing.
aplay -l shows no playback devices.
lspci |grep -i nvidia reports a Gf119 HDMI Audio Controller (rev a1)

pigdog

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 987
    • View Profile
Re: Geforce GT610
« Reply #8 on: May 01, 2013, 01:37:01 pm »
Hi,

There should be a 2 line output with the grep command,,,

01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation GF119 [GeForce GT 610] (rev a1)
01:00.1 Audio device: NVIDIA Corporation GF119 HDMI Audio Controller (rev a1)

What do you get with this command?

lspci -nn | grep -w 'VGA'

Cheers.

maverick0815

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 539
    • View Profile
Re: Geforce GT610
« Reply #9 on: May 01, 2013, 01:56:58 pm »
you're right, I get more than that one line, since the mainboard is also with an nvidia chipset.
but checking for vga I get his one:

Quote
dcerouter_1035005:/home/linuxmce# lspci -nn |grep -w 'VGA'
03:00.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: NVIDIA Corporation GF119 [GeForce GT 610] [10de:104a] (rev a1)

actually checking for nvidia returns this:
Quote
cerouter_1035005:/home/linuxmce# lspci |grep -i nvidia
00:00.0 RAM memory: NVIDIA Corporation MCP55 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:01.0 ISA bridge: NVIDIA Corporation MCP55 LPC Bridge (rev a2)
00:01.1 SMBus: NVIDIA Corporation MCP55 SMBus (rev a2)
00:01.2 RAM memory: NVIDIA Corporation MCP55 Memory Controller (rev a2)
00:02.0 USB controller: NVIDIA Corporation MCP55 USB Controller (rev a1)
00:02.1 USB controller: NVIDIA Corporation MCP55 USB Controller (rev a2)
00:04.0 IDE interface: NVIDIA Corporation MCP55 IDE (rev a1)
00:05.0 IDE interface: NVIDIA Corporation MCP55 SATA Controller (rev a2)
00:05.1 IDE interface: NVIDIA Corporation MCP55 SATA Controller (rev a2)
00:05.2 IDE interface: NVIDIA Corporation MCP55 SATA Controller (rev a2)
00:06.0 PCI bridge: NVIDIA Corporation MCP55 PCI bridge (rev a2)
00:08.0 Bridge: NVIDIA Corporation MCP55 Ethernet (rev a2)
00:09.0 Bridge: NVIDIA Corporation MCP55 Ethernet (rev a2)
00:0e.0 PCI bridge: NVIDIA Corporation MCP55 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
00:0f.0 PCI bridge: NVIDIA Corporation MCP55 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
03:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation GF119 [GeForce GT 610] (rev a1)
03:00.1 Audio device: NVIDIA Corporation GF119 HDMI Audio Controller (rev a1)
« Last Edit: May 01, 2013, 01:59:06 pm by maverick0815 »

pigdog

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 987
    • View Profile
Re: Geforce GT610
« Reply #10 on: May 01, 2013, 02:52:54 pm »
Hi,

O.K.  I would just double check the BIOS settings to make sure that the PCI Express slot is the main graphic card to be used by the system.

Secondly, I would delete the xorg.conf and shutdown.

Remove sound cards, TV cards, etc to see if the Nvidia card comes up in AVWizard step 5.

If it does, then add it.

Reboot and make sure everything is alright.

Then add your TV card back into the system and see what happens.

Cheers.

maverick0815

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 539
    • View Profile
Re: Geforce GT610
« Reply #11 on: May 01, 2013, 09:31:50 pm »
Thanks for the tips. I did as you suggested and went even a little further.
I also found a later bios for my mainboard and thought that would help. Unfortunately it did not...the first bios I got was labeled beta...and screwed up the filesystem, so I did a fresh install...but no  change...if I take out both the tv-card and the soundcard and run the AVWizard, then I get no soundcard at all..selection is empty.
So all in all..no dice. Right now I am using the coax out to my soundsystem to have any sound at all, but I would prefer the sound coming via hdmi from the tv.
If you  have any more ideas, I  would really appreciate them.

ardirtbiker

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 243
    • View Profile
Re: Re: Geforce GT610
« Reply #12 on: May 01, 2013, 11:57:19 pm »
I had to use a newer kernel to get my gtx550 ti to work... running 'aplay -l' did not indicate the audio hardware on the card until after upgrading the kernel

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2

pigdog

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 987
    • View Profile
Re: Geforce GT610
« Reply #13 on: May 02, 2013, 12:16:53 am »
Hi,

Hey ardirtbiker...

Was your gtx550 identified as a GF119 or something else?

The 520 is id as a GF119.

Cheers

ardirtbiker

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 243
    • View Profile
Re: Re: Geforce GT610
« Reply #14 on: May 02, 2013, 02:01:58 am »
Mine is identified as GF116 [GeForce GTX 550 Ti]  [10de:1244] (rev a1).   

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2