Author Topic: RAID question  (Read 711 times)

_if_

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 239
    • View Profile
RAID question
« on: February 02, 2013, 09:17:19 pm »
Hi,

I have a little question for my understanding:
When I add a software-RAID in LinuxMCE for the mediafiles and for some reason I have to do a new Install, will that RAID get recognized in the new install or will that data get lost?

thanks a lot
IF
« Last Edit: February 02, 2013, 10:08:16 pm by _if_ »

dextaslab

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
    • modlog.net
Re: RAID question
« Reply #1 on: February 02, 2013, 11:14:52 pm »
It did for mine

_if_

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 239
    • View Profile
Re: RAID question
« Reply #2 on: February 03, 2013, 10:33:25 am »
@dextaslab: it did recognize it or it lost everything?

SBCC

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
    • View Profile
Re: RAID question
« Reply #3 on: February 07, 2013, 01:27:15 am »
It recognized mine fine. I went through install and once complete it prompted me to use the devices. Data was fine. I did back it up before just in case. Make sure you chose the correct location for the install. I did not once and broke the raid. I was able to salvage the data but what a pain.

l3mce

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1081
    • View Profile
Re: RAID question
« Reply #4 on: February 07, 2013, 02:21:20 am »
Hi!

RAID != backup

Good day!
I never quit... I just ping out.

_if_

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 239
    • View Profile
Re: RAID question
« Reply #5 on: February 07, 2013, 11:37:51 am »
@SBCC: thanks a lot, that helps!

@l3mce: I know, but it helps to make a decision to use either a separat NAS or a software RAID...


thanks
IF