Author Topic: Could not resolve...  (Read 1450 times)

Petervb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Could not resolve...
« on: June 14, 2007, 11:09:57 pm »
Completely new to non-windows. Just took a Dell GX270
Got Kubuntu Fiesty installed.
Started install for hybrid with PVR350 Hauppage card inside.
Seem to get stuck with many "could not resolve" messages; then again "ign ...." different packages.
"could not resolve" from different adresses.
Finally ending by "E: Broken packages ..."   "Pluto"

Then must of touched wrong key window closed en came to "installation is finished. You should now reboot".

Am I OK or should I update, correct something?

Thanks,

Peter

Cj_MaN

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: Could not resolve...
« Reply #1 on: June 14, 2007, 11:17:22 pm »
The PC on which you want to install LMCE should have a fully functional internet connection! And it has to be able to reach thats repositories.

Petervb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Could not resolve...
« Reply #2 on: June 14, 2007, 11:34:09 pm »
Thanks Cj_Man but it is working at the moment I start the install. Somehow along th eline it changes? I'm to new to Kubuntu (and Linux for that matter) to see what? I check the other posts, just found something on the IP changing to fixed.
In the mean time MCE started up and I went in the the admin site. Indeed the IP was changed to fixed IP, so I changed it.
I there some way I should update now?

Thanks,

Juliet Smith

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: Could not resolve...
« Reply #3 on: June 15, 2007, 09:14:31 am »
You can run an apt-get update to fix the broken packages.

teedge77

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
Re: Could not resolve...
« Reply #4 on: June 15, 2007, 08:17:00 pm »
I ran into this problem also. Just take note of whatever network settings you have....i used a static ip with the gateway and DNS info in there. When you start to see its not resolving stuff...go into the network manager an input it again. Make sure you also click teh default gateway tab and put it in there. Hope it works that way for you...thats the only solution i came up with. I had read in other places that removing the Kubuntu network manager entirely worked. idk.
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
Asus M2V Via AM2 ATX
Lite-On LH-20A1S SATA DVD Burner
80GB  SATA-150
EVGA GeForce 7300 GT 512MB DDR2 PCI Express
Sound Blaster Audigy SE
Kingston 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz
Ultra X-Finity 800-Watt
ZCU000
Cisco 7970
TDM400P

dale3h

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Could not resolve...
« Reply #5 on: June 16, 2007, 02:39:19 am »