Author Topic: Change default phone menu  (Read 1064 times)

brononius

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 381
  • Trying to keep it simple and centralized...
    • View Profile
    • OnIrIa - linuxMCE blog (runs on ... linuxmce server)
Change default phone menu
« on: January 11, 2013, 06:24:51 pm »
Hey,

When i call my system, i got a nice 'phone menu' to choose from (insert direct number, leave message....).
But i can't find where i can change this.

When i call *98 100, i can record a personal message. But this isn't changed when you call the system.
Where should i change this?


ps in fact, to start, it's enough to drop directly to the general voicemail. I'm a bit afraid that my callers won't listen to the whole menu...  :(
Version: linuxMCE 1004 (v 2012-07-01)
Extra's: Cacti, webmin, phpmyadmin, joomla

Server: MSI MS-7519 / E7400 2,8GB / 4GB / SSD 60GB / Radeon HD4350 / RTL8111 - 3C905C-TX
Orbiters: HTC Desire Z, HP PocketPC, Samsung Galaxy S, iPAD, ASUS eeePAD
Automation: EIB technology, KNX IP ROUTER 750
Phones: Cisco 7940, Cisco 7960
Camera's: IPCAM02

cfernandes

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 297
    • View Profile
    • my company web site
Re: Change default phone menu
« Reply #1 on: January 11, 2013, 07:05:30 pm »
when you set up your phone line which you configured phones should ring.

and you also set the various settings for each house mode


brononius

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 381
  • Trying to keep it simple and centralized...
    • View Profile
    • OnIrIa - linuxMCE blog (runs on ... linuxmce server)
Re: Change default phone menu
« Reply #2 on: January 12, 2013, 07:42:49 am »
Hey,

The phones, external line and routing is working perfect.
The only thing i would like to change is the default phone menu that answer if nobody is home (or busy, or...).
Version: linuxMCE 1004 (v 2012-07-01)
Extra's: Cacti, webmin, phpmyadmin, joomla

Server: MSI MS-7519 / E7400 2,8GB / 4GB / SSD 60GB / Radeon HD4350 / RTL8111 - 3C905C-TX
Orbiters: HTC Desire Z, HP PocketPC, Samsung Galaxy S, iPAD, ASUS eeePAD
Automation: EIB technology, KNX IP ROUTER 750
Phones: Cisco 7940, Cisco 7960
Camera's: IPCAM02

cfernandes

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 297
    • View Profile
    • my company web site
Re: Change default phone menu
« Reply #3 on: January 12, 2013, 12:48:10 pm »
you checked the menu telecom call routing, to verify that it meets the options?

brononius

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 381
  • Trying to keep it simple and centralized...
    • View Profile
    • OnIrIa - linuxMCE blog (runs on ... linuxmce server)
Re: Change default phone menu
« Reply #4 on: January 18, 2013, 03:24:00 pm »
The problem is that i've got a default computer voice with some bla-bla-bla after 45sec...
The setting is correct (45sec), but the voicemail that's been forwarded isn't.

The menu:
  • If you know the direct extensi...
  • To call everybody in the house, dial
  • To call Bruno (?), dial
  • To call...
  • To leave a mess...

I just want that whatever situation it is (one person home, sleeping, away...), the phone should go directly to the general voicemailbox.
95% of my callers will never use those kind of menu's, i think that even more then 80% won't even bother to listen to an english menu. :$
Version: linuxMCE 1004 (v 2012-07-01)
Extra's: Cacti, webmin, phpmyadmin, joomla

Server: MSI MS-7519 / E7400 2,8GB / 4GB / SSD 60GB / Radeon HD4350 / RTL8111 - 3C905C-TX
Orbiters: HTC Desire Z, HP PocketPC, Samsung Galaxy S, iPAD, ASUS eeePAD
Automation: EIB technology, KNX IP ROUTER 750
Phones: Cisco 7940, Cisco 7960
Camera's: IPCAM02

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3059
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: Change default phone menu
« Reply #5 on: January 18, 2013, 03:33:48 pm »
You can specify that each caller will automatically go into general voice mail.

brononius

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 381
  • Trying to keep it simple and centralized...
    • View Profile
    • OnIrIa - linuxMCE blog (runs on ... linuxmce server)
Re: Change default phone menu
« Reply #6 on: January 18, 2013, 06:51:17 pm »
Mmm, not really clear to me.  :-[

In 'call routing', i can perfom following:
  • Step 1: ring extensions
  • Step 2: forward to voicemail

But in step 2, i can only select a users voicemail, not the general one?
And how many 'seconds' are passing between step 1 and step 2?
Version: linuxMCE 1004 (v 2012-07-01)
Extra's: Cacti, webmin, phpmyadmin, joomla

Server: MSI MS-7519 / E7400 2,8GB / 4GB / SSD 60GB / Radeon HD4350 / RTL8111 - 3C905C-TX
Orbiters: HTC Desire Z, HP PocketPC, Samsung Galaxy S, iPAD, ASUS eeePAD
Automation: EIB technology, KNX IP ROUTER 750
Phones: Cisco 7940, Cisco 7960
Camera's: IPCAM02

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3059
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: Change default phone menu
« Reply #7 on: January 18, 2013, 07:06:12 pm »
I've setup one users box as the main box.

brononius

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 381
  • Trying to keep it simple and centralized...
    • View Profile
    • OnIrIa - linuxMCE blog (runs on ... linuxmce server)
Re: Change default phone menu
« Reply #8 on: January 20, 2013, 08:45:47 am »
So you don't use the general/family mailbox?
I'll give it a try...
Version: linuxMCE 1004 (v 2012-07-01)
Extra's: Cacti, webmin, phpmyadmin, joomla

Server: MSI MS-7519 / E7400 2,8GB / 4GB / SSD 60GB / Radeon HD4350 / RTL8111 - 3C905C-TX
Orbiters: HTC Desire Z, HP PocketPC, Samsung Galaxy S, iPAD, ASUS eeePAD
Automation: EIB technology, KNX IP ROUTER 750
Phones: Cisco 7940, Cisco 7960
Camera's: IPCAM02