Author Topic: CM15A not sending or receiving commands  (Read 1832 times)

Riggs

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 185
    • View Profile
    • Kotonix LLC
CM15A not sending or receiving commands
« on: December 05, 2012, 07:57:45 pm »
X10 CM15A is not sending or receiving commands to X10 devices, I have tested this on the core and a netMD and got the same results.
I did a router reload and tried a reboot, I have a trac ticket open with some clips from the log.
http://svn.linuxmce.org/trac.cgi/ticket/1616

Is any one els having the same issue
Dell XPS Gen5 P4 3.2Ghz 64 x2, 3Gbs Ram, GeForce 8600GT 1Gb VRam, Creative Audigy 2 ZS, LinuxMCE 10.04 32bit,, 2 Eth Cards, Comcast business 25Mbs/5Mbs. Zwave, X10, Vera 3.

_if_

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 241
    • View Profile
Re: CM15A not sending or receiving commands
« Reply #1 on: December 05, 2012, 08:55:10 pm »
yes I'm seeing the very same thing since the last update and wanted to open a ticket today...there I saw you already opened one...

IF

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3045
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: CM15A not sending or receiving commands
« Reply #2 on: December 05, 2012, 09:48:27 pm »
What version did you use successfully?

Riggs

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 185
    • View Profile
    • Kotonix LLC
Re: CM15A not sending or receiving commands
« Reply #3 on: December 05, 2012, 09:51:07 pm »
for me the last time i had x10 working was 8.10
Dell XPS Gen5 P4 3.2Ghz 64 x2, 3Gbs Ram, GeForce 8600GT 1Gb VRam, Creative Audigy 2 ZS, LinuxMCE 10.04 32bit,, 2 Eth Cards, Comcast business 25Mbs/5Mbs. Zwave, X10, Vera 3.

_if_

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 241
    • View Profile
Re: CM15A not sending or receiving commands
« Reply #4 on: December 05, 2012, 09:55:42 pm »
I had it running in 10.04 successfully for months. I can't say exactly but would guess it was working 1-2months before...

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3045
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: CM15A not sending or receiving commands
« Reply #5 on: December 05, 2012, 10:33:46 pm »
There haven't been any changes to the device code.

I moved a recent build of the packages to deb, and would like you to see if the problem persists. apt-get update followed by apt-get upgrade should get it to you.

Techstyle

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 674
    • View Profile
    • Techstyle UK Ltd.
Re: CM15A not sending or receiving commands
« Reply #6 on: December 05, 2012, 10:41:01 pm »
Mine works fine, in fact it is one of the most solid parts of my LMCE system.

I am using 10.04 and last updated about 3 wks ago.  Install was about 3 months ago and CM15A worked out of the box (plug and play)

what are the devices you are trying to control (RF and Powerline?) and have you had this system working before?  

and please check you are not plugged into a surge protector and please tell us where in the world you are (important because in the US you have phase issues)


Riggs

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 185
    • View Profile
    • Kotonix LLC
Re: CM15A not sending or receiving commands
« Reply #7 on: December 05, 2012, 10:44:19 pm »
I'm in the USA I only use the CM15A for RF motion sensors although i know i have good communication over PL.
I just did a test in windows and AHP work as usual
Dell XPS Gen5 P4 3.2Ghz 64 x2, 3Gbs Ram, GeForce 8600GT 1Gb VRam, Creative Audigy 2 ZS, LinuxMCE 10.04 32bit,, 2 Eth Cards, Comcast business 25Mbs/5Mbs. Zwave, X10, Vera 3.

Riggs

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 185
    • View Profile
    • Kotonix LLC
Re: CM15A not sending or receiving commands
« Reply #8 on: December 05, 2012, 11:33:37 pm »
I have to do some RF tests but so far i think that fixed it i can send PL commands, I cant seem to get a response over RF maybe due a config error on my part
Dell XPS Gen5 P4 3.2Ghz 64 x2, 3Gbs Ram, GeForce 8600GT 1Gb VRam, Creative Audigy 2 ZS, LinuxMCE 10.04 32bit,, 2 Eth Cards, Comcast business 25Mbs/5Mbs. Zwave, X10, Vera 3.

Techstyle

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 674
    • View Profile
    • Techstyle UK Ltd.
Re: CM15A not sending or receiving commands
« Reply #9 on: December 07, 2012, 05:13:41 am »
I just updated so I am current and can confirm that my device works fine.

I have PL based stuff set up at the moment

_if_

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 241
    • View Profile
Re: CM15A not sending or receiving commands
« Reply #10 on: December 07, 2012, 04:10:33 pm »
I still have no luck. My log just says
01   12/07/12 15:51:16.265      Failed to set CM15A Clock. <0xb77ab950>
01   12/07/12 15:51:16.265      Failed to request CM15A status. <0xb77ab950>
01   12/07/12 15:51:16.266      Failed to get CM15A status response. <0xb77ab950>
05   12/07/12 15:51:16.266      Creating child 52 <0xb77ab950>
05   12/07/12 15:51:16.266      Note: Device manager has attached a device of type 38 that this has no custom event handler for.  It will not fire events. <0xb77ab950>
05   12/07/12 15:51:16.266      Note: Device manager has attached a device of type 38 that this has no custom handler for.  This is normal for IR. <0xb77ab950>
01   12/07/12 15:57:02.620      Failed to Send Packet to CM15A. <0xb63a8b70>
01   12/07/12 15:57:02.620      Failed sending address.

I now wonder if that has something to do with the Zwave dongle which I added a few weeks ago...

Btw. I'm in austria, have had the same X10 setup running correctly and did not change anything to it.

SBCC

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
    • View Profile
Re: CM15A not sending or receiving commands
« Reply #11 on: December 10, 2012, 03:20:13 am »
Hi Riggs,

I had this issue as well. Is your pc, that the hardware is attached to, newer? I found I could get it to work on an older machine. I also had luck with a powered usb hub but very inconsistently. I could not get to the bottom of it and gave up. I picked up an insteon. They send/recieve x-10 just fine and you can start using insteon devices. Plus the insteon is serial...

Riggs

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 185
    • View Profile
    • Kotonix LLC
Re: CM15A not sending or receiving commands
« Reply #12 on: December 10, 2012, 09:39:43 pm »
Its a old Dell XPS gen5,
I can confirm that the power line signals are transmitting and receiving, but I'm not getting anywhere with RF which is the only reason I use X10 now.
 
Dell XPS Gen5 P4 3.2Ghz 64 x2, 3Gbs Ram, GeForce 8600GT 1Gb VRam, Creative Audigy 2 ZS, LinuxMCE 10.04 32bit,, 2 Eth Cards, Comcast business 25Mbs/5Mbs. Zwave, X10, Vera 3.

SBCC

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
    • View Profile
Re: CM15A not sending or receiving commands
« Reply #13 on: December 11, 2012, 01:18:28 am »
Yea. I use the X10 for the cheap RF.

I got tired of trying to get the CMA15 to work. It might have been just hardware but it did work ok in AHP.

Insteon CMA does interpret the signal from my X10 transceiver fine. I did have to make some substantial changes to the code in the device template to get it to work with X10 though. If this is the way you want to go let me know and I can get the changes to you. Some day when I clean it up I will update that sqlCVS.