Author Topic: Solved: Dianemo S: Zotac MD hangs at console  (Read 1629 times)

murcel

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 198
    • View Profile
Solved: Dianemo S: Zotac MD hangs at console
« on: October 07, 2012, 05:56:25 pm »
The Zotac is connected by HDMI with a nvidia card.
First time installation as MD.

Everythings works fine until the message:

NVIDIA Installation. Please wait a while.
After this disappears, there is a console prompt on TTY1.
Which reloads every now an then, but not a progress at all.

Does anyone has a clue?

M.
« Last Edit: October 21, 2012, 01:15:22 pm by murcel »

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4351
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Dianemo S: Zotac MD hangs at console
« Reply #1 on: October 10, 2012, 03:08:11 pm »
The Zotac is connected by HDMI with a nvidia card.
First time installation as MD.

Everythings works fine until the message:

NVIDIA Installation. Please wait a while.
After this disappears, there is a console prompt on TTY1.
Which reloads every now an then, but not a progress at all.

Does anyone has a clue?

M.

Hi Murcel,

Can you provide more details of the hardware please?

If Remote Assistance is turned on and you can leave that MM powered up I will see if someone can take a look at whats's happening.

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom
@herron

Dianemo S Now Shipping on Ubuntu 12.04LTS
Build your system on the latest Ubuntu LTS OS Release!

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

murcel

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 198
    • View Profile
Re: Dianemo S: Zotac MD hangs at console
« Reply #2 on: October 10, 2012, 03:34:22 pm »
Here is the hardwaredetail:

http://www.zotac.com/index.php?page=shop.product_details&flypage=flypage_images-SRW.tpl&product_id=297&category_id=173&option=com_virtuemart&Itemid=100297&lang=de


Finally the MD is starting up with a resolution of 800x600. But as soon as i try to go into AV Wizard again, it will hang at the console.

Remote is on. Please have a look.

Murcel

murcel

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 198
    • View Profile
Re: Dianemo S: Zotac MD hangs at console
« Reply #3 on: October 11, 2012, 09:41:19 pm »

If Remote Assistance is turned on and you can leave that MM powered up I will see if someone can take a look at whats's happening.

Dear Andrew,

did someone find time to look at the md?

Now i connected a Sony 1080p TV, thought, maybe its an issue with the old tv, but now if i choose 1080p in av wizard, the screen is very big, after chaning the resolution the av wizard is only showing the upper left quarter.
and i i press enter, it will immidiately loads the linuxmce launch manager.......

all very strange

Murcel

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4351
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Dianemo S: Zotac MD hangs at console
« Reply #4 on: October 12, 2012, 04:59:42 pm »
Dear Andrew,

did someone find time to look at the md?

Now i connected a Sony 1080p TV, thought, maybe its an issue with the old tv, but now if i choose 1080p in av wizard, the screen is very big, after chaning the resolution the av wizard is only showing the upper left quarter.
and i i press enter, it will immidiately loads the linuxmce launch manager.......

all very strange

Murcel

Which MD is the Zotac?

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom
@herron

Dianemo S Now Shipping on Ubuntu 12.04LTS
Build your system on the latest Ubuntu LTS OS Release!

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

murcel

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 198
    • View Profile
Re: Dianemo S: Zotac MD hangs at console
« Reply #5 on: October 12, 2012, 05:01:50 pm »
Which MD is the Zotac?

Andrew

Device #108

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4351
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Dianemo S: Zotac MD hangs at console
« Reply #6 on: October 12, 2012, 05:06:49 pm »
Device #108


Looks like your system is not connecting reliably to the repo (might be a DNS issue) and therefore failed to get the nvidia package - that is causing your problem. More details shortly.... your NC & MM are using different DNS's by the way

Running Diskless-setup now... to see what happens....

« Last Edit: October 12, 2012, 05:13:54 pm by totallymaxed »
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom
@herron

Dianemo S Now Shipping on Ubuntu 12.04LTS
Build your system on the latest Ubuntu LTS OS Release!

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

murcel

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 198
    • View Profile
Re: Dianemo S: Zotac MD hangs at console
« Reply #7 on: October 12, 2012, 05:15:56 pm »
your NC & MM are using different DNS's by the way
interesting. Don't know why, i did every thing automatically.
Core is connected to cable modem and internally all is connected to the core with dhcp.

murcel

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 198
    • View Profile
Re: Dianemo S: Zotac MD hangs at console
« Reply #8 on: October 12, 2012, 11:11:45 pm »
Andrew,

i deleted the MD completely. Now its device 125.
After recreating it, i can switch to 1080p in av wizard (btw, now the naming of the connectors is different anyway).
I choose the second - longer - soundcard and get both dd sound, but no stereo through hdmi.

Marc

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4351
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Dianemo S: Zotac MD hangs at console
« Reply #9 on: October 13, 2012, 06:45:40 pm »
Andrew,

i deleted the MD completely. Now its device 125.
After recreating it, i can switch to 1080p in av wizard (btw, now the naming of the connectors is different anyway).
I choose the second - longer - soundcard and get both dd sound, but no stereo through hdmi.

Marc

Hi Marc,

We had manually fixed the original Orbiter :-(

Yes the connectors are different now because you are running the nVidia driver... originally you were not as the pkg had not installed due to your DNS problem on that MM.

We have changed some code in our scripts to fix that so hopefully that will not happen again - your new MM is indicating the fix is working.

Did you read this section of the Dianemo S wiki page relating to on-board soundcards on nVidia video cards?; http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_S#Configuring_HDMI_Audio_for_nVidia_Video_Cards_with_on-board_Sound_cards

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom
@herron

Dianemo S Now Shipping on Ubuntu 12.04LTS
Build your system on the latest Ubuntu LTS OS Release!

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

murcel

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 198
    • View Profile
Re: Dianemo S: Zotac MD hangs at console
« Reply #10 on: October 13, 2012, 07:10:47 pm »
Dear Andrew,

sorry bout that, but it was hanging for more than 3 hours at the "nvidia installing" message, so i thought, that you have gone away :-)

But know, i only have one problem....

(and yes i have read your wiki, its like a bible to me :-))

HDMI works for dts
But it does not work for stereo.
Mean i can't hear any cds or mp3s and even movies with stereo won't work.
All other things like dvd with dolby digital sound is no problem.

Furthermore all mkv files are not working anymore

Thanks for your support
Marc

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4351
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Dianemo S: Zotac MD hangs at console
« Reply #11 on: October 15, 2012, 01:58:08 pm »
Dear Andrew,

sorry bout that, but it was hanging for more than 3 hours at the "nvidia installing" message, so i thought, that you have gone away :-)

But know, i only have one problem....

(and yes i have read your wiki, its like a bible to me :-))

HDMI works for dts
But it does not work for stereo.
Mean i can't hear any cds or mp3s and even movies with stereo won't work.
All other things like dvd with dolby digital sound is no problem.

Furthermore all mkv files are not working anymore

Thanks for your support
Marc

Hi Marc,

OK let us look at the new MM and see why that audio issue is happening. Can you confirm the device ID for the MM to me?

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom
@herron

Dianemo S Now Shipping on Ubuntu 12.04LTS
Build your system on the latest Ubuntu LTS OS Release!

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

murcel

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 198
    • View Profile
Re: Dianemo S: Zotac MD hangs at console
« Reply #12 on: October 15, 2012, 02:00:24 pm »
Andrew,

device ID is 125

Thanks in advance

murcel

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 198
    • View Profile
Re: Dianemo S: Zotac MD hangs at console
« Reply #13 on: October 16, 2012, 06:38:27 pm »
Hi Marc,

OK let us look at the new MM and see why that audio issue is happening. Can you confirm the device ID for the MM to me?

All the best

Andrew

So i took a look at the amp. When a DVD or mkv is played (with DTS or DD) then the DTS led lights up. If an MP3 or a CD is played, than only the ANA or analog is light up

BR
Marc

murcel

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 198
    • View Profile
Re: Dianemo S: Zotac MD hangs at console
« Reply #14 on: October 21, 2012, 01:15:08 pm »
Workaround. Using Optical rather than HDMI (not nice, but working)