Author Topic: CM15A Not Working  (Read 2526 times)

SBCC

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 122
    • View Profile
CM15A Not Working
« on: August 31, 2012, 03:35:41 pm »
Hello,

I'm trying to get my CM15A working in LMCE 10.04.

The hardware does work in Active Home Pro.
It installs fine. Looking at the device log I get:

Code: [Select]
== ATTEMPT FRESH START ==
1 08/30/12 19:26:08 /usr/pluto/bin/Spawn_Device.sh 30 (spawning-device) 24203 Dev: 30; Already Running list: 15,16,18,19,
== FRESH START ==
1 08/30/12 19:26:08 /usr/pluto/bin/Spawn_Device.sh 30 (spawning-device) device: 30 ip: localhost cmd_line: CM15A
0 08/30/12 19:26:08 30 (spawning-device) Entering 30
========== NEW LOG SECTION ==========
1 08/30/12 19:26:08 30 (spawning-device) Starting... 1
1 08/30/12 19:26:08 30 (spawning-device) Found /usr/pluto/bin/CM15A
01 08/30/12 19:26:08.178 Failed to set CM15A Clock. <0xb70e6950>
01 08/30/12 19:26:08.178 Failed to request CM15A status. <0xb70e6950>
01 08/30/12 19:26:08.179 Failed to get CM15A status response. <0xb70e6950>
05 08/30/12 19:26:08.179 Creating child 66 <0xb70e6950>
05 08/30/12 19:26:08.179 Note: Device manager has attached a device of type 37 that this has no custom event handler for.  It will not fire events. <0xb70e6950>
05 08/30/12 19:26:08.179 Note: Device manager has attached a device of type 37 that this has no custom handler for.  This is normal for IR. <0xb70e6950>
05 08/30/12 19:26:08.179 Creating child 67 <0xb70e6950>
05 08/30/12 19:26:08.179 Note: Device manager has attached a device of type 37 that this has no custom event handler for.  It will not fire events. <0xb70e6950>
05 08/30/12 19:26:08.179 Note: Device manager has attached a device of type 37 that this has no custom handler for.  This is normal for IR. <0xb70e6950>

It also fails to send commands.
I'm using now the 8/20 snapshot.
My hardware is asus pc8h77-v le mobo with i5.

A quick look and it appears that it is not initialising. Before I dig much more I thought I would check here to see if someone knows what's going on.

Thanks

Techstyle

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 674
    • View Profile
    • Techstyle UK Ltd.
Re: CM15A Not Working
« Reply #1 on: September 01, 2012, 04:31:28 am »
My CM15A appears to be working. There are no errors in the log and when I send commands things happen

Techstyle

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 674
    • View Profile
    • Techstyle UK Ltd.
Re: CM15A Not Working
« Reply #2 on: September 01, 2012, 04:33:12 am »
I am using 10.04 beta 1 snapshot from the release day

SBCC

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 122
    • View Profile
Re: CM15A Not Working
« Reply #3 on: September 01, 2012, 02:59:35 pm »
Thanks for responding.

It's good to hear that it works. I was a little concerned as automation control through PLC is an important feature for me.

This narrows things down a bit. Would it be possible to get a copy of a working systems log file? Just the initialization area like I show above.
Looking at the code it looks like it should be logging that the hardware was found and its location or if that operation failed.

Thanks

cfernandes

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 290
    • View Profile
    • my company web site
Re: CM15A Not Working
« Reply #4 on: September 01, 2012, 05:45:23 pm »
my work too, very well 

SBCC

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 122
    • View Profile
Re: CM15A Not Working
« Reply #5 on: September 01, 2012, 06:33:24 pm »
Any chance of posting your log file? Looking for lines after a reset or reboot. File is /var/log/pluto/<"your device id">_CM15A.log

Thanks

Techstyle

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 674
    • View Profile
    • Techstyle UK Ltd.
Re: CM15A Not Working
« Reply #6 on: September 01, 2012, 06:45:06 pm »
Hmm, my device is working.  below is the log after a reboot:

Code: [Select]
05 09/01/12 11:38:43.852 Got a reload command from 0  <0xb6d49b70>
05 09/01/12 11:38:45.842 void ClientSocket::Disconnect() on this socket: 0x99b7080 (m_Socket: 6) <0xb774b950>
Return code: 2
2 09/01/12 11:38:52 55 (spawning-device) Device requests restart... count=3/50 dev=55
Sat Sep  1 11:38:52 CDT 2012 Restart
========== NEW LOG SECTION ==========
1 09/01/12 11:39:00 55 (spawning-device) Starting... 3
1 09/01/12 11:39:00 55 (spawning-device) Found /usr/pluto/bin/CM15A
05 09/01/12 11:39:02.184 Connect() failed, Error Code 111 (Connection refused)) <0xb7707950>
05 09/01/12 11:39:03.186 Connect() failed, Error Code 111 (Connection refused)) <0xb7707950>
05 09/01/12 11:39:04.186 Connect() failed, Error Code 111 (Connection refused)) <0xb7707950>
05 09/01/12 11:39:05.188 Connect() failed, Error Code 111 (Connection refused)) <0xb7707950>
05 09/01/12 11:39:06.189 Connect() failed, Error Code 111 (Connection refused)) <0xb7707950>
05 09/01/12 11:39:07.190 Connect() failed, Error Code 111 (Connection refused)) <0xb7707950>
05 09/01/12 11:39:18.527 Note: Device manager has attached a device of type 38 that this has no custom event handler for.  It will not fire events. <0xb7707950>
05 09/01/12 11:39:18.527 Note: Device manager has attached a device of type 38 that this has no custom handler for.  This is normal for IR. <0xb7707950>

Techstyle

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 674
    • View Profile
    • Techstyle UK Ltd.
Re: CM15A Not Working
« Reply #7 on: September 01, 2012, 06:46:08 pm »
interesting to see the failed to set clock error - does your CM15A have batteries in it?

SBCC

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 122
    • View Profile
Re: CM15A Not Working
« Reply #8 on: September 01, 2012, 07:19:03 pm »
Yes it does and they are fairly new, though I don't think they are needed but not sure about that. Interesting that yours does not say "CM15A Clock Set" which I was expecting and all the other logging events.

cfernandes

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 290
    • View Profile
    • my company web site
Re: CM15A Not Working
« Reply #9 on: September 01, 2012, 09:38:22 pm »
thisw is my log


1       09/01/12 16:37:35       /usr/pluto/bin/Spawn_Device.sh 30 (spawning-device)     21708 Dev: 30; Already Running list: 15,16,18,19,
== FRESH START ==
1       09/01/12 16:37:35       /usr/pluto/bin/Spawn_Device.sh 30 (spawning-device)     device: 30 ip: localhost cmd_line: CM15A
0       09/01/12 16:37:35       30 (spawning-device)    Entering 30
========== NEW LOG SECTION ==========
1       09/01/12 16:37:35       30 (spawning-device)    Starting... 1
1       09/01/12 16:37:35       30 (spawning-device)    Found /usr/pluto/bin/CM15A
05      09/01/12 16:37:36.949           Creating child 87 <0xb78b7950>
05      09/01/12 16:37:36.949           Note: Device manager has attached a device of type 38 that this has no custom event handler for.  It will not fire events. <0xb78b7950>
05      09/01/12 16:37:36.949           Note: Device manager has attached a device of type 38 that this has no custom handler for.  This is normal for IR. <0xb78b7950>
05      09/01/12 16:37:36.949           Creating child 93 <0xb78b7950>
05      09/01/12 16:37:36.949           Note: Device manager has attached a device of type 37 that this has no custom event handler for.  It will not fire events. <0xb78b7950>
05      09/01/12 16:37:36.949           Note: Device manager has attached a device of type 37 that this has no custom handler for.  This is normal for IR. <0xb78b7950>
05      09/01/12 16:37:36.949           Creating child 95 <0xb78b7950>
05      09/01/12 16:37:36.949           Note: Device manager has attached a device of type 54 that this has no custom event handler for.  It will not fire events. <0xb78b7950>
05      09/01/12 16:37:36.949           Note: Device manager has attached a device of type 54 that this has no custom handler for.  This is normal for IR. <0xb78b7950>
05      09/01/12 16:37:36.949           Creating child 96 <0xb78b7950>
05      09/01/12 16:37:36.949           Note: Device manager has attached a device of type 54 that this has no custom event handler for.  It will not fire events. <0xb78b7950>
05      09/01/12 16:37:36.949           Note: Device manager has attached a device of type 54 that this has no custom handler for.  This is normal for IR. <0xb78b7950>

SBCC

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 122
    • View Profile
Re: CM15A Not Working
« Reply #10 on: September 03, 2012, 03:07:19 am »
Thanks for your time!

I installed 10.04 beta an an old machine and the CM15A worked fine!
My thinking is this is a libusb problem. I don't know a lot about this but I think I may look a little deeper here. I will check first for legacy USB compatibility on the newer machine's BIOS. I did try and move the plug around with no luck. What would be really helpful is if I had access to more of the logging in CM15A command software. I have not look at the logger that well and honestly not the best with C++ but from what I can see there should be more but its only logging the problems at the CM15A command level.

Any thoughts?
The old machine, I believe, is an ASUS p4h8 with an Intel P4

Techstyle

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 674
    • View Profile
    • Techstyle UK Ltd.
Re: CM15A Not Working
« Reply #11 on: September 03, 2012, 03:59:33 am »
Mine is installed on a ASrock 990F Extreme4 which is brand new, the Nic doesn't work but I had no issues with the USB side of things.

You don't have it plugged into a USB 3.0 port do you?

SBCC

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 122
    • View Profile
Re: CM15A Not Working
« Reply #12 on: September 03, 2012, 04:28:30 pm »
It is plugged into a 2.0/1.1 port now. I don't recall what it was plugged into originally. I have since deleted that device and let it install new in the different port with the same result. I'm experimenting with different machines to see what the results are. As soon as I have the opportunity I'm going to swap the drive out of the new machine and try again. I does appear to be a communication issue. 

Armor Gnome

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 304
    • View Profile
Re: CM15A Not Working
« Reply #13 on: October 07, 2012, 08:22:28 am »
I also am working on the CM15A.  So far any issues I thought might have contributed to the problem have been resolved and the device is still giving me fits.  Here are my symptoms and a quick rundown of some other users complaints:

ArmorGnome notes:

Per the wiki I made sure that pluto-cm15a was the name of the detected device.
When connected the detection starts automatically and has no errors downloading software
Orbiters prompt that software installation is complete and the router needs a reload
During orbiter regeneration I do not see the failed to start some devices message
Under web-admin I see the log error that the device failed to start...
When I send a command to device (report status, list child devices) I do not get any log entry
I do not know if the device is working prior to needing a restart, as I haven't added children yet
The device gave me problems with my on-board USB ports, I added a 5 port USB 2.0 PCI card (unfortunately I can not see the settings for this PCI card so if I must will do all future testing on the MB USB ports
This is a brand new unit and has never been connected to ActiveHome software or Windows
I have not used batteries in the device as I want to keep possible causes to a minimum
My cm15a is connected to a power strip, I know this can cause issues with powerline detection but I only intend to use this device to pick up RF signals
My cm15a does not seem to fit snug into any outlet, it does not use a ground prong and the terminals are not polarized, unless laying on its back connected to a power strip it likes to 'sag' in the outlet, possibly disconnecting itself?

Common theme from other non-working units:

I see several users reporting failing USB interfaces, and due to their number I have to be skeptical.  While hardware does fail occasionally it seems unlikely to me that so many and with such an age variety are actually bad.
-A bit of a stretch- 
The users I see reporting no issues with the cm15a are pretty regular posters and have been for a while.  I am going to assume then that over time you have acquired a multitude of devices and have them connected or have had them connected at some point.  Is it possible that the CM15A would only function properly if packages downloaded for another interface are already present?  Narrowing the possible culprits blindly, are the users not having issues also connecting other X10 interfaces? cm11, or the transceiver thingy (575?)
Post Age - The connection to Windows/ActiveHomePro software has not been mentioned much or at all in recent cm15a threads but appeared a lot during this device template creation.  Are users not having problems using "windows reset" cm15a's and those users who are having issues using out-of-the-box units?
USB version:  I do not have enough data from users on this one but believe there could be a link between 1.1, 2.0, 3.0 or possibly having multiple USB version devices connected at the same time?
Model number: Again not enough data but is it possible that the users having issues are using slightly different hardware?  It would not be unheard of for a company to change something small and not announce or label the change.  "New look, same great taste" etc.


ArmorGnome's upcoming tests:
1
Take note of my system BIOS settings for that USB port, look up the settings for my PCI 2.0 add on card.
Remove the device from my core and reboot
Connect the device to a Media Director I leave on at all times (after noting USB settings in BIOS)
Check for problems
Repeat the above on 2 other machines I can load LinuxMCE onto.  I want to keep LMCE testing isolated to LMCE installs and will avoid testing under other OSs where dependancies may or may not be there already.
2
Install windows/manufacturer software on an old PC.  Clear settings as per 2009-2010 forum posts and build instructions.  Attempt reinstall first with batteries to keep the "AHP" settings and then again without batteries as it moves from Windows/AHP to LMCE.


I am squeezing these tests in and will not be able to hand off much to tehbard over the weekend so, if you are able to perform any of the above tests before I can get to them please post your results.  I would like to know if I am sniffing in the right direction.  

 

I made a wiki!  Click here to check out my system.

SBCC

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 122
    • View Profile
Re: CM15A Not Working
« Reply #14 on: October 07, 2012, 05:16:42 pm »
I think I had this working on an older machine. I will check. Also I may have added a powered USB hub to get it working. I have since switched to Insteon but I can see if I can take a look. I still have the CM15A.