Author Topic: Stuck on a fresh install  (Read 2947 times)

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Stuck on a fresh install
« on: April 25, 2005, 03:17:11 am »
Hi;
I am setting up a new dedicated core box to test out the product and features.  The install on a fresh system went well until the end.  
After the first reboot, everything worked until this point;
-----------------------------
Installing a Pluto System
** Initial config script
-----------------------------
The system just stays at that point.  I can log in as root via Alt/F2, look around at the directories and do commands, but I can not talk the system into loading the initial pluto configuration.  
I downloaded the disk image 2 times and loaded the system twice, thing that the first load was bad.  I got the same result.  

I need some pointers of what to try next.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Stuck on a fresh install
« Reply #1 on: April 25, 2005, 10:40:27 am »
It sounds like it's a network problem.  At that point it's doing a wget to pull the config settings you chose on our server.  If wget returns an error, it will report it.  but maybe it's hanging.  when you login, what happens when you do:

wget plutohome.com

Does it succeed?  Also, in the installation wizard on our site, on step 8, if you choose the option to show all the software it will install, does that work?  That uses the same back end to retrieve your configuration.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Stuck on a fresh install
« Reply #2 on: April 25, 2005, 01:39:24 pm »
Aaron;

I think you are correct.  This is what I get when typing the wget command;
--------------------------------
newbielink:http://plutohome.com [nonactive]
=>'index.html'
Resolving plutohome.com...66.235.209.27
connecting to plutohome.com [66.235.209.27]:80....
---------------------------------
I then get a timeout and a retry, which I ctrlC'ed out of.  I tried a wget with some other common sites like google and got the same result.  I did however connect to my website running on my web server inside my cable router.  Showing all software in step 8 works fine, so its not a database issue on your end.  

I need a netwrok guru to help me through this.  It looks to me like DNS is working, but that I am getting no response, or the response is being redirected.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Stuck on a fresh install
« Reply #3 on: April 25, 2005, 02:18:37 pm »
How is the system connected to your network?  You have DSL, cable, office lan, etc.?  Is it plugged directly into the pc, or they share a switch?  Does your network have dhcp?  You can run ifconfig to see what IP the system is getting.  You can also run: vi /etc/resolve.conf to see what DNS server it's using, although since plutohome.com resolves, it seems like a network issue rather than a dns issue.  Do you have a firewall that's maybe blocking some ports?

Just some ideas...

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Stuck on a fresh install
« Reply #4 on: April 25, 2005, 05:36:55 pm »
Aaron;
Well - I have tried everything I can think of.  Here is my setup;

I have a cisco cable modem/router with DHCP turned off

I have a 2003 server running DHCP and DNS for my LAN

I have turned all firewall options off for now in the cisco.  I have edited the Hosts config, and the interfaces config to match my network.  

I can ping my main server, all other computers on the network and the gateway both by name and by IP with no issues.

DNS is working great as all ip's are resolving, but I still can not ping any address outside of my network.  It may be somthing to do with windows 2003 security since the Debian box is not part of the local domain.  

Any ideas.  I know its somthing simple and stupid that I am missing.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Stuck on a fresh install
« Reply #5 on: April 25, 2005, 07:01:05 pm »
I also guess it must have something to do with Windows 2003 blocking something for security reasons.  But I've no clue how to fix that.  You could try turning off the Windows server, then when the Pluto kick start cd boots, give it the static IP address the Windows server had.  That should at least allow it to get up and install itself, and will identify for certain if it is the Windows box.  Once you get it up, then the IP address/dhcp could be changed back, or you could leave the pluto box as your dhcp server.