Author Topic: RoamingOrb renders incorrectly on iPod Touch  (Read 1230 times)

Avner

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
RoamingOrb renders incorrectly on iPod Touch
« on: July 01, 2012, 02:36:56 am »
Hello,

I downloaded the app RoamingOrb (version 1.04) from the App store to my iPod Touch (version 4.2.1)
Even before I connect to the Core, the rendering in the iPod is in correct. The right 1/3rd part of the screen is blank and the bottom part of the page is missing (spills off the screen).
I didn’t find a way to configure the resolution / layout for this app. In the general Settings App, I cannot see the RoamingOrb in the list of installed apps.

Any idea on what is going wrong?

Thanks,
Avner
Asus P5GD2-X, Intel i915P/G, Pentium 4 3.2 GHz, 2.5GB, nvidia Geforce 8800, Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1850

fibres

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 306
    • View Profile
    • LinuxMCE 08.10 RC Mirror.
Re: RoamingOrb renders incorrectly on iPod Touch
« Reply #1 on: July 01, 2012, 09:33:18 pm »
Dont use the romaing orb app as this is quite old.

The Dianemo app v1.5 is much better.

As for setting the resolution this is done when you create the device in the webadmin. As per the instructions on how to install web_orbiter_2.0 in the wiki.

Regards

Avner

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
Re: RoamingOrb renders incorrectly on iPod Touch
« Reply #2 on: July 19, 2012, 06:58:49 am »
I tried to work with the Dianemo app instead, v1.5 but had problems (I posted the problems in http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php/topic,12653.msg90727.html#msg90727 and in http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php/topic,11655.msg90762.html#msg90762).

The RoamingOrb app seems to be doing better on the connection side (I can connect using the external interface on the iPod Touch), but the rendering is incorrect (see snapshot: RoamingOrbRenderingFailureOniPodTouch).

On the iPhone, I cannot get to configure the RoamingOrb - the button Save settings and connect renders as a line and does not respond to clicking on it (see snapshot: RoamingOrbConfigFailureOniPhone4S)

Regards,
Avner
Asus P5GD2-X, Intel i915P/G, Pentium 4 3.2 GHz, 2.5GB, nvidia Geforce 8800, Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1850

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4406
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: RoamingOrb renders incorrectly on iPod Touch
« Reply #3 on: July 19, 2012, 09:45:47 am »
I tried to work with the Dianemo app instead, v1.5 but had problems (I posted the problems in http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php/topic,12653.msg90727.html#msg90727 and in http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php/topic,11655.msg90762.html#msg90762).

The RoamingOrb app seems to be doing better on the connection side (I can connect using the external interface on the iPod Touch), but the rendering is incorrect (see snapshot: RoamingOrbRenderingFailureOniPodTouch).

On the iPhone, I cannot get to configure the RoamingOrb - the button Save settings and connect renders as a line and does not respond to clicking on it (see snapshot: RoamingOrbConfigFailureOniPhone4S)

Regards,
Avner


Your size attribute is set incorrectly for the device your using. On an iPod Touch, that is older than a 4G, model you need to set the 'size' attribute for your Orbiter in Wizards->Orbiters to 480x320 and then save that change. Then do a full regen. This applies to RoaminOrb or our Dianemo app v1.5.

You should also make sure that your Wifi AP or Wifi router is on the LAN side of your Core too and that its DHCP is off. Another thing that often trips people up is that you need a unique 'Listen Port' for each Roaming Orb or Dianemo App.

All the best


Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

Avner

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
Re: RoamingOrb renders incorrectly on iPod Touch
« Reply #4 on: July 21, 2012, 08:21:28 am »
Quote
Your size attribute is set incorrectly for the device your using. On an iPod Touch, that is older than a 4G, model you need to set the 'size' attribute for your Orbiter in Wizards->Orbiters to 480x320 and then save that change. Then do a full regen. This applies to RoaminOrb or our Dianemo app v1.5.
I don’t think that the rendering of the RoamingOrb app has anything to do with my lmce settings - the rendering on the iPod Touch and on the iPhone4S is incorrect (shown in the attachments above) even before connecting to the Core.

Quote
You should also make sure that your Wifi AP or Wifi router is on the LAN side of your Core too and that its DHCP is off.
The Wifi router is on the LAN side and DHCP is off. I initially had some network setting problems that were solved (see http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php/topic,12653.msg90843.html#msg90843)
Using the RoaminOrb, I can connect on the internal and the external interfaces (of course I have to change from the network accordingly)

Quote
Another thing that often trips people up is that you need a unique 'Listen Port' for each Roaming Orb or Dianemo App.
In the RoamingOrb configuration I have the field “Port” which I set to 3461 to get the connection.
In the Dianemo App I don’t see such field. There is a field: Device number, which I set to 46 or 47 to get the connection

Regards,
Avner
« Last Edit: July 21, 2012, 08:41:35 am by Avner »
Asus P5GD2-X, Intel i915P/G, Pentium 4 3.2 GHz, 2.5GB, nvidia Geforce 8800, Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1850

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4406
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: RoamingOrb renders incorrectly on iPod Touch
« Reply #5 on: July 21, 2012, 10:53:27 am »
Hi Avner,

Well in both Apps the UI elements are not dependent on whatever resolution your Orbiter config in your Core is set up for... The Apps UI is obviously built into app itself and will render correctly on any current iOS device period. However the Orbiter UI is generated in your Core and is delivered to your App at the resolution you configure and so if that is mismatched to your iOS devices resolution you will see so.

In RoaminOrb you must set the Port field in the App to the one you configured for that Orbiter in web admin. In the Dianemo App we use a device ID to identify each Orbiter instance but 'under the hood' we use port numbers too but we just auto-manage those numbers so that no two Orbiter devices can have the same port no. (something which can cause immense problems for the two Orbiters that clash).

If either App had the problems you describe then we would have plenty of people reportingp it to us and we would also see those problems very clearly ourselves either in testing or as users (don't forget we use these App's too ;-) )

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

Avner

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
Re: RoamingOrb renders incorrectly on iPod Touch
« Reply #6 on: July 22, 2012, 02:29:49 am »
Andrew, I am not challenging the apps - on the contrary, I appreciate the existence of these apps and your quick response and willing to help. I am just sharing my observations – maybe there is a problem with my iPod Touch, although I haven’t seen it failing on other apps yet.
Regarding the RoamingOrb app
a) I understand that the rendering is affected by the orbiter, but the snapshots above where captured immediately after I downloaded and operated the app for the first time, even before configuring the app, so obviously at this stage the app can not be affected by any orbiter.
b) My understanding is that the Port field will impact connectivity and possibly incorrect rendering of the proxy orbiter, but only after there is connection.
In my case I can connect and the incorrect rendering comments refer to the initial state before connection. Just to be sure that the incorrect rendering is not an artifact of connecting to an orbiter with wrong settings, I removed the app and reinstalled it - the rendering is incorrect.

I just tested the RoamingOrb app on another iPod Touch at a friend's home. He doesn't have any home automation so I didn't expect to connect, just to test the rendering of the app before configuration. It shows exactly the same incorrect rendering as mine (shown in attachment RoamingOrbRenderingFailureOniPodTouch.png above) . His iPod Touch version is 4.3.5

Regards,
Avner
« Last Edit: July 22, 2012, 07:29:11 am by Avner »
Asus P5GD2-X, Intel i915P/G, Pentium 4 3.2 GHz, 2.5GB, nvidia Geforce 8800, Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1850

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4406
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: RoamingOrb renders incorrectly on iPod Touch
« Reply #7 on: July 24, 2012, 03:03:07 pm »
Andrew, I am not challenging the apps - on the contrary, I appreciate the existence of these apps and your quick response and willing to help. I am just sharing my observations – maybe there is a problem with my iPod Touch, although I haven’t seen it failing on other apps yet.
Regarding the RoamingOrb app
a) I understand that the rendering is affected by the orbiter, but the snapshots above where captured immediately after I downloaded and operated the app for the first time, even before configuring the app, so obviously at this stage the app can not be affected by any orbiter.
b) My understanding is that the Port field will impact connectivity and possibly incorrect rendering of the proxy orbiter, but only after there is connection.
In my case I can connect and the incorrect rendering comments refer to the initial state before connection. Just to be sure that the incorrect rendering is not an artifact of connecting to an orbiter with wrong settings, I removed the app and reinstalled it - the rendering is incorrect.

I just tested the RoamingOrb app on another iPod Touch at a friend's home. He doesn't have any home automation so I didn't expect to connect, just to test the rendering of the app before configuration. It shows exactly the same incorrect rendering as mine (shown in attachment RoamingOrbRenderingFailureOniPodTouch.png above) . His iPod Touch version is 4.3.5

Regards,
Avner

Well you need to take up the issue around the RoaminOrb App with Foxy352 who wrote the code. As far as i know people are using RoaminOrb happily and don't appear to be reporting this problem.

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

Foxi352

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Re: RoamingOrb renders incorrectly on iPod Touch
« Reply #8 on: August 01, 2012, 08:35:53 am »
I have RoamingOrb running on:

2 x iPhone 4S with iOS 5.1.1
1 x iPad 1 with iOS 5.1.1
1 x iPad 2 with iOS 5.1.1

On all 4 devices i use it on daily base with LinuxMCE 10.04 without problems.

I have no iPod touch so i never tested on that device. But i *think* possy uses it on an iPod touch.

Maybe it is related to older iOS. When i have time i can test on older simulator. But atm i am very busy with house transformations and so dev pace has somewhat slowed down until done @home.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4406
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: RoamingOrb renders incorrectly on iPod Touch
« Reply #9 on: August 01, 2012, 12:31:01 pm »
I have RoamingOrb running on:

2 x iPhone 4S with iOS 5.1.1
1 x iPad 1 with iOS 5.1.1
1 x iPad 2 with iOS 5.1.1

On all 4 devices i use it on daily base with LinuxMCE 10.04 without problems.

I have no iPod touch so i never tested on that device. But i *think* possy uses it on an iPod touch.

Maybe it is related to older iOS. When i have time i can test on older simulator. But atm i am very busy with house transformations and so dev pace has somewhat slowed down until done @home.

I have RoaminOrb on my ipod Touch 4G... seems to be working normally for me. Yes I believe possy uses it on an early model iPod touch with iOS 3.1x... from memory at least.

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2971
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: RoamingOrb renders incorrectly on iPod Touch
« Reply #10 on: August 01, 2012, 03:51:51 pm »
Gosh, Andrew!

You are British. You should know your language!

It is not "possy uses it", it is "possy used it".

;)

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4406
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: RoamingOrb renders incorrectly on iPod Touch
« Reply #11 on: August 02, 2012, 10:22:06 am »
Gosh, Andrew!

You are British. You should know your language!

It is not "possy uses it", it is "possy used it".

;)

Hmmm... well unless your usage is in the past tense my use of "Possy uses it" was correct. The use of "Possy used it" would have implied you no longer used it and your usage was only in the past. English is a very messy language i'm afraid ;-)

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2971
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: RoamingOrb renders incorrectly on iPod Touch
« Reply #12 on: August 02, 2012, 02:23:19 pm »
The iPod Touch found a new home :)