Author Topic: No HDMI audio with GeForce 210 LMCE 8.10 SOLVED  (Read 2396 times)

lordrahl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
No HDMI audio with GeForce 210 LMCE 8.10 SOLVED
« on: February 26, 2012, 06:24:07 pm »
I Installed lmce for the first time this weekend, and can not get sound to output via hdmi. I will sometimes have a split second of sound on login, then nothing else.
I have been drowning in so called various "fixes" for the last 24 hours but none seem to work. I have just started from a fresh install again, and am hoping someone can give me some pointers in the right direction.
I have disabled the onboard sound in my bios, so my nvidia card is being detected as card0
I have an asus geforce 210. I thought to upgrade to the latest nvidia drivers (295.20) in my last install, but I could not figure out how to close x server without having the box freeze.
All 4 outputs in my alsamixer are unmuted and showing 00, I could not get the volume to change.

Code: [Select]
aplay -l

**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 3: NVIDIA HDMI [NVIDIA HDMI]
 Subdevices: 0/1
 Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 7: NVIDIA HDMI [NVIDIA HDMI]
 Subdevices: 1/1
 Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 8: NVIDIA HDMI [NVIDIA HDMI]
 Subdevices: 1/1
 Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 9: NVIDIA HDMI [NVIDIA HDMI]
 Subdevices: 1/1
 Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

My aplay -L

Code: [Select]
lordrahl@dcerouter:~$ aplay -L
hdmi:CARD=NVidia
   HDA NVidia, NVIDIA HDMI
   HDMI Audio Output
null
   Discard all samples (playback) or generate zero samples (capture)

Whenever I try to play sound from aplay or speaker-test I get
Code: [Select]
Playback open error: -16,Device or resource busy
My alsa version is 1.0.23
Code: [Select]
cat /proc/asound/version
Advanced Linux Sound Architecture Driver Version 1.0.23.
Compiled on May 24 2010 for kernel 2.6.27-17-generic (SMP)

Any help would be greatly appreciated so I can stop bashing my head against the wall.
« Last Edit: March 18, 2012, 11:34:25 pm by lordrahl »

lordrahl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: No HDMI audio with GeForce 210 LMCE 8.10
« Reply #1 on: February 26, 2012, 06:37:48 pm »
My asound.conf
Code: [Select]
pcm_slave.spdif_convert48k {
       pcm "spdif:0"
       rate 48000
}

pcm.spdif_playback {
       type plug
       slave spdif_convert48k
}

pcm_slave.hdmi_convert48k {
       pcm "hdmi:0"
       rate 48000
}

pcm.hdmi_playback {
       type plug
       slave hdmi_convert48k
}

pcm.asym_spdif {
       type asym
       playback.pcm "spdif_playback"
       capture.pcm "plughw:0"
}

pcm.asym_hdmi {
       type asym
       playback.pcm "hdmi_playback"
       capture.pcm "plughw:0"
}

pcm.asym_analog {
       type asym
       playback.pcm "plug:dmix:0"
       capture.pcm "plughw:0"
}
pcm.!default asym_hdmi

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: No HDMI audio with GeForce 210 LMCE 8.10
« Reply #2 on: February 27, 2012, 04:33:37 am »
Try
nano /etc/modprobe.d/sound.conf
options snd-hda-intel enable_msi=0 probe_mask=0xffff,0xfff2 index=1

Reboot

This should move the hda Intel to card,1 allowing the hdmi card to become card 0
Works for my GT210 Based ZBox

HTH

Tm
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

lordrahl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: No HDMI audio with GeForce 210 LMCE 8.10
« Reply #3 on: March 03, 2012, 09:11:12 pm »
That seemed to set my hdmi card to card 1  ???.. speaker test then output "cannot find card 0"

lordrahl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: No HDMI audio with GeForce 210 LMCE 8.10
« Reply #4 on: March 03, 2012, 09:14:26 pm »
Without the index=1 I get a split second of sound when I first get to the kde desktop, then nothing.

lordrahl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: No HDMI audio with GeForce 210 LMCE 8.10
« Reply #5 on: March 03, 2012, 09:57:14 pm »
I get sound when I run
Code: [Select]
speaker-test -D plughw:0,7

pointman87

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
Re: No HDMI audio with GeForce 210 LMCE 8.10
« Reply #6 on: March 03, 2012, 10:11:59 pm »
pcm.!hdmi {
        @args [ AES0 AES1 AES2 AES3 ]
        @args.AES0 {
                type integer
                # consumer, not-copyright, emphasis-none, mode=0
                default 0x04
        }
        @args.AES1 {
                type integer
                # original, PCM coder
                default 0x82
        }
        @args.AES2 {
                type integer
                # source and channel
                default 0x00
        }
        @args.AES3 {
                type integer
                # fs=48000Hz, clock accuracy=1000ppm
                default 0x02
        }
        type hooks
        slave.pcm {
                type hw
                card 0
                device 7
        }
        hooks.0 {
                type ctl_elems
                hook_args [
                {
                        name "IEC958 Playback Default"
                        lock true
                        preserve true
                        value [ $AES0 $AES1 $AES2 $AES3 ]
                }
                {
                        name "IEC958 Playback Switch"
                        lock true
                        preserve true
                        value true
                }
                ]
        }
}

If you add that to your asound.conf and leave everything else as is it should work for you.

Best regards, Daniel

Edit: Just paste this on the bottom of /etc/asound.conf and tick Use AC3/DTS pass-through
in webadmin page, then reboot
« Last Edit: March 03, 2012, 10:14:37 pm by pointman87 »

lordrahl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: No HDMI audio with GeForce 210 LMCE 8.10
« Reply #7 on: March 03, 2012, 10:32:34 pm »
I have added the code to my asound.conf.

Where in the webadmin can I select the ac3/dts?

"tick Use AC3/DTS pass-through in webadmin page, then reboot"
« Last Edit: March 03, 2012, 10:35:01 pm by lordrahl »

lordrahl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: No HDMI audio with GeForce 210 LMCE 8.10
« Reply #8 on: March 03, 2012, 10:39:06 pm »
I found it.

Did not know I had to look under media director when using a hybrid. I was looking in "core"

still learning.. :)

lordrahl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: No HDMI audio with GeForce 210 LMCE 8.10
« Reply #9 on: March 03, 2012, 10:53:36 pm »
Ok, so here is the newest development.
Every time I reboot all the changes I made to asound.conf are gone...  :'(

I used sudo gedit then browsed to ect/asound.conf made my changes, saved.
Then checked the webadmin. dts pass through was already checked.
Then sudo reboot.

Help!


edit: I checked to make sure it saved by opening ect/asound.conf before rebooting.

« Last Edit: March 03, 2012, 11:01:03 pm by lordrahl »

pointman87

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
Re: No HDMI audio with GeForce 210 LMCE 8.10
« Reply #10 on: March 03, 2012, 11:18:26 pm »
Make the change to /etc/asound.conf AND /usr/pluto/templates/asound.conf

BR, Daniel

lordrahl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: No HDMI audio with GeForce 210 LMCE 8.10
« Reply #11 on: March 03, 2012, 11:34:00 pm »
You, good sir, are a miracle worker!