Author Topic: Another "failed to setup x" issue...  (Read 2609 times)

JaseP

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 526
    • View Profile
    • JaseP's LinuxMCE Wiki User page
Re: Another "failed to setup x" issue...
« Reply #15 on: February 25, 2012, 09:49:29 pm »
Good to see you've been met with success...

I was going to suggest trying an nVidia card or the open source ATI card drivers...

Once you get over the Linux learning curve, going back to Windoze makes Windoze seem like a juvenile, video gaming operating system.

Linux has all the power of a computing center's operating system with unmatched scalability & flexibility... And it costs nothing...

A few simple things to remember,... In Linux, everything is a file... Partitions are loaded as mount points and not given drive letters,... even if the X-server goes down, the rest of the system is usually running (and can be used to kill off the offending application too... Hiting Alt+Ctrl+F1 for a terminal and using killall -9 offending-programs-name is your friend, as is the top command),.... you don't need a virus scanner because (a) the system architecture tends to stop proliferation of viruses, and (b) programs are not set to run on download without permission (generally speaking),... and NOT because there are so few Linux machines out there (the Internet practically runs primarily on Linux (although saying that might spark a flame war).

Linux rewards learning... Knowledge is power...

See my User page on the LinuxMCE Wiki for a description of my system configuration (click the little globe under my profile pic).

Normand_Nadon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Another "failed to setup x" issue...
« Reply #16 on: February 25, 2012, 09:54:31 pm »
Amen!  :D

I'dd like to ask... how can you run on ATI's open source drivers?

I read a lot about it but couldn't figure how to do it!

JaseP

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 526
    • View Profile
    • JaseP's LinuxMCE Wiki User page
Re: Another "failed to setup x" issue...
« Reply #17 on: February 25, 2012, 11:54:35 pm »
Look for them in the Distro's repository.  The easiest way to look through the repositories is with the graphical software installation and update tool, in Ubuntu's case they use synaptic for the non-KDE UIs. In Fedora and other RPM based distros it's YUM (stands for Yet another Update Manager).
See my User page on the LinuxMCE Wiki for a description of my system configuration (click the little globe under my profile pic).

l3mce

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1081
    • View Profile
Re: Another "failed to setup x" issue...
« Reply #18 on: February 26, 2012, 01:56:16 am »
A few things...
1. Get a decent nvidia card.
2. All of the installing and reinstalling in the world is going to result in the same failure, as the avwizard actively replaces it during load.
3. What you will want to do is replace "fglrx" with "radeon" in the xorg.conf.pluto.avwizard because your card is not supported by the better driver.
4. if that does NOT fix the problem, look on the forum for ATI. I have there a process to purge the fglrx drivers and use the native radeon.
5. Get a decent nvidia card.

Good luck!
I never quit... I just ping out.

JaseP

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 526
    • View Profile
    • JaseP's LinuxMCE Wiki User page
Re: Another "failed to setup x" issue...
« Reply #19 on: February 26, 2012, 02:34:17 am »
@ #1 & #5 ... That tells me that the AV wizard needs tuning...

PS: Don't give me the LCME is an appliance speech & don't be a hater... peace.
See my User page on the LinuxMCE Wiki for a description of my system configuration (click the little globe under my profile pic).

l3mce

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1081
    • View Profile
Re: Another "failed to setup x" issue...
« Reply #20 on: February 26, 2012, 03:38:24 am »
Yes... I have 4 months invested in that very thing.

What about you?


EEEEEEEEeeeeeeeeeexactly.

Good day.
I never quit... I just ping out.

JaseP

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 526
    • View Profile
    • JaseP's LinuxMCE Wiki User page
Re: Another "failed to setup x" issue...
« Reply #21 on: February 26, 2012, 04:09:27 am »
Please see my post in the other thread re: self-righteousness...

I've been helping people switch to Linux for a decade ...

Nobody's got nothing on me...
See my User page on the LinuxMCE Wiki for a description of my system configuration (click the little globe under my profile pic).

l3mce

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1081
    • View Profile
Re: Another "failed to setup x" issue...
« Reply #22 on: February 26, 2012, 04:42:07 am »
I booted linux up for the first time less than 2 years ago, and I'm doing development work... so... I have that on you.

re self-righteousness... see hypocrisy. You don't understand how the system works, and presume to make unrealistic suggestions... then start a pissing match because "everyone keeps telling you the same thing". It is your self righteousness that is the problem... not everyone elses.

It's like walking into a surgery center giving advice with no medical background other than treating your own illness.

The system, was DESIGNED, to work this way. It is the GOAL of the project to achieve this DESIGN in an evolving environment. No, the entire foundation of the code will not be rewritten because you want it to work differently.

Self-righteous indeed.

btw... since I began this exchange with you, I have added these unique PCI IDs to the card detection routine.
Code: [Select]
00C0 00C1 00C2 00C3 00C8 00C9 00F1 00F2 00F3 00F4 00F5 00F6 00F9 014F 016A 01D0 01D1 01D2 01D3 01D6 01D7 01D8 01DD 01DF 02E0 02E1 02E2 02E3 02E4 038B 03D0 03D1 03D2 03D5 03D6 042C 042E 053A 053B 053E 05E0 05E1 05E2 05E3 05E6 05E7 068F 05EA 05EB 060A 060B 060C 060D 060F 062A 062B 062C 062D 062E 064A 064B 064C 065B 06C0 06C4 06CA 06CD 06D1 06D2 06DE 082F 06DF 06E3 06E7 07E0 07E1 07E2 07E3 07E5 084F 08A5 0A20 0A22 0A23 0A26 0A27 0A28 0A29 0A2A 0A2B 0A2D 0A34 0A35 0A60 0A62 0A63 0A64 0A65 0A66 0A67 0A68 0A69 0A6E 0A6F 0A70 0A71 0A72 0A73 0A74 0A75 0A7A 0CA0 0CA2 0CA3 0CA4 0CA7 0CA8 0CA9 0CAC 0CAF 0CB0 0CB1 0DC0 0DC4 0DCD 0DCE 0DD1 0DD2 0DD6 0DE0 0DE1 0DE2 0DE5 0DEB 0DEC 0DEE 0DF0 0DF1 0DF2 0DF3 0DF4 0DF5 0DF6 0DF7 0E22 0E23 0E24 0E30 0E31 1040 1042 1050 1051 1055 1082 1088 1091 0974 1094 1096 10C3 10C5 1200 1201 1203 1210 1211 1241 1244 1245 1247 1251 004E 009D 00CC 00CD 00CE 00F8 014A 014C 014D 014E 019D 019E 01DA 01DB 01DC 01DE 029A 029B 029C 029D 029E 029F 039C 039E 040A 040B 040C 040D 040E 040F 042A 042B 042D 042F 05ED 05F8 05F9 05FD 05FE 05FF 061A 061B 061C 061D 061E 061F 063A 065A 065C 06D8 06D9 06DA 06DC 06DD 0A2C 0A38 0A3C 0A6A 0A6C 0A78 0A7C 0CBC 0DD8 0DDA 0DF8 0DFA 0DFC 0E3A 0E3B 1056 109A 109B 10D8
Why are you wasting my time?
« Last Edit: February 26, 2012, 04:49:03 am by l3mce »
I never quit... I just ping out.

golgoj4

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1082
  • hrumpf!
    • View Profile
    • Mah Website
Re: Another "failed to setup x" issue...
« Reply #23 on: February 26, 2012, 05:30:03 am »
Please see my post in the other thread re: self-righteousness...

I've been helping people switch to Linux for a decade ...

Nobody's got nothing on me...


which is why you and all your wonderful skills are here in the forum instead of doing something of consequence like l3mce. Cue excuse making in 3...2...1....

i know we arent supposed to try and drive people away, but damn if don't need people wise enough to realize what they don't know. and that last line...what are you a 70's exploitation flick character?

oh well, breaktime over. back to doing useful things!
-golgoj4
Official Releases
http://deb.linuxmce.org/QOrbiter-release.apk latest Qt4 android apk  http://deb.linuxmce.org/QOrbiterQt5-release.apk for the Qt5 Android version http://deb.linuxmce.org/QOrbiter-release.dmg for the MacOSX version

Unstable Nightlies
http://langstonball.com/downloads

Normand_Nadon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Another "failed to setup x" issue...
« Reply #24 on: February 26, 2012, 02:55:58 pm »
I am really happy to enter the Linux world with such a bunch of mature people  >:(

Please, I asked a question, could we please keep the topic on that question
unstead of going in the "mine's bigger than yours" area? Please!!!

As I said, I am experiencing with old cards I have before I go out and buy a
new 100-150$ card and realise that my system will never keep up!

I would like to know if my AMD 1200+ will be strong enough to do the basic
tasking that the MCE server asks from it... If not, I'll revise my strategy and
go for a brand new Micro ATX board with probably an AMD APU (if supported)
and onboard HDMI... For that, I need to first try it out!

I do realise that nVidia is the #1 choice for GPU on linux... but in AGP, they
are hard to come by at a decent price... Any suggestion on a WELL SUPPORTED
card that can take a huge load off the main CPU ?

 - Normand

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3008
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: Another "failed to setup x" issue...
« Reply #25 on: February 26, 2012, 04:59:04 pm »
Let's say this: My test core for a while, which was able to do 720p MPEG2 display, was an ASUS B202. If you current computer is as fast as that, you shouldn't have a problem, apart from waits during Orbiter generation. Don't buy a 100-120USD card. You can get nVidia based cards which do VDPAU for way less than that. No need to get the latest and greatest. Just check with nVidia what VDPAU level they support.

golgoj4

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1082
  • hrumpf!
    • View Profile
    • Mah Website
Re: Another "failed to setup x" issue...
« Reply #26 on: February 26, 2012, 06:04:48 pm »
I am really happy to enter the Linux world with such a bunch of mature people  >:(

Please, I asked a question, could we please keep the topic on that question
unstead of going in the "mine's bigger than yours" area? Please!!!

As I said, I am experiencing with old cards I have before I go out and buy a
new 100-150$ card and realise that my system will never keep up!

I would like to know if my AMD 1200+ will be strong enough to do the basic
tasking that the MCE server asks from it... If not, I'll revise my strategy and
go for a brand new Micro ATX board with probably an AMD APU (if supported)
and onboard HDMI... For that, I need to first try it out!

I do realise that nVidia is the #1 choice for GPU on linux... but in AGP, they
are hard to come by at a decent price... Any suggestion on a WELL SUPPORTED
card that can take a huge load off the main CPU ?

 - Normand

What can I say. Some of us developers dont appreciate trolls. As far as your problem, there is a reason when someone asks about video cards we say Nvidia and Nvidia only. Now, there is a whole line of cards made by NVidia that work, and not much else. And they really aren't that expensive. I got my 450gts for $80.

Lastly, you cant take an old car and expect it to do new things. Either you invest in the new car, or you enjoy the old one. Sometimes there is no middle ground and this is one of those times.

-golgoj4, a guy who paid attention to the hardware requirements and thusly does not have these problems.

Official Releases
http://deb.linuxmce.org/QOrbiter-release.apk latest Qt4 android apk  http://deb.linuxmce.org/QOrbiterQt5-release.apk for the Qt5 Android version http://deb.linuxmce.org/QOrbiter-release.dmg for the MacOSX version

Unstable Nightlies
http://langstonball.com/downloads

JaseP

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 526
    • View Profile
    • JaseP's LinuxMCE Wiki User page
Re: Another "failed to setup x" issue...
« Reply #27 on: February 26, 2012, 09:55:27 pm »
@ Normand:

A card like the following:
     eVGA e-GeForce 6200 Graphics card - 512 MB - DDR2 SDRAM
Ought to work just fine and you should be able to find one for under $40 US. You might have to get it online though.
See my User page on the LinuxMCE Wiki for a description of my system configuration (click the little globe under my profile pic).

Normand_Nadon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Another "failed to setup x" issue...
« Reply #28 on: February 26, 2012, 10:22:49 pm »
You talk about Hardware requirements... I did not see anything really clear
on that subject.. only supposition that some setup could or have already
been used etc...

The most important thing for me if I buy another Graphic card, is that it
has to take most of the processing, like video decoding etc so that the
CPU only "works" on data transfer... That is the reason why I'll get a
Hauppage tuner to... so that the main CPU only has to transfer file
already converted in MPEG2 by the tuner to the network.

So.. Would you say a 450GTS could do that for me?

JaseP

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 526
    • View Profile
    • JaseP's LinuxMCE Wiki User page
Re: Another "failed to setup x" issue...
« Reply #29 on: February 26, 2012, 11:02:47 pm »
Any relatively modern graphics card will support hardware 2D & 3D acceleration. Even an embedded Intel chipset will do that. The real problem is compatibility with the LinuxMCE software stack... Until 10.04 it was a real issue getting anything other than nVidia GPUs to work (and one of the major reasons I had stayed away).

I don't think you'll have any major issues (performance wise) with your intended setup. Just stay away from ATI video. It's not supported well under LinuxMCE. If you want to do anything non standard with your setup, you'll likely have a tough time, especially with little Linux experience. Plus, the developers won't likely help you with that. There may have been someone in the wiki who got it working,... but they probably had to do a lot of work to get it to that state. That's why I suggested sticking to 10.04 for HVR-1600 support.

As for the hardware requirements being listed in a clear fashion,... You = preacher,... Me = choir.

PS: With an nVidia GPU and the HVR-1600 you MAY have to pass aboot parameter in the Grub2 setup. Someone mentioned that, and I've had issues with that in the past.
« Last Edit: February 26, 2012, 11:07:44 pm by JaseP »
See my User page on the LinuxMCE Wiki for a description of my system configuration (click the little globe under my profile pic).