Author Topic: Freesat (UK) questions relating to multiple tuners, multiplexes, dishes, etc  (Read 3591 times)

Schmich

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 116
    • View Profile
It's not all too hard, at least not for us techys. I didn't know anything about satellites and went directly to having 2 Quattros and an antenna connected to a multi-switch with 9 TVs attached (we rent out apartments if you wonder why 9 TVs).

The annoying part is setting it up in MythTV though (I have no idea with VDR), especially if you're an amateur like me who plays around with trial and error. Any longer test with multiple options of sequences because a huge time-sink. And then you have smaller issues like the screensaver popping over MythTV as it searches for channels and when you come back you can't complete the channel search/insertion. You either have to disable the screensaver or touch the mouse/keyboard every few minutes as it searches.

I'll try to tackle how to configure it all in the coming days.

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1393
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
I have found this web site to be a life-saver when dealing with myth http://parker1.co.uk/mythtv_ubuntu.php

And, of course, he has a section for freesat http://parker1.co.uk/mythtv_freesat.php

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3013
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
I have found NOT using MythTV to be a life saver ;)

Schmich

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 116
    • View Profile
Ah nice. That looks really familiar! I bet that's what I used last time on 8.10.

I might try VDR if I get the time. I know it has been discussed quite a few times, but things evolve! In very short, what's the main reason(s) to go for VDR instead of MythTV today?

toppot

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Ah nice. That looks really familiar! I bet that's what I used last time on 8.10.

I might try VDR if I get the time. I know it has been discussed quite a few times, but things evolve! In very short, what's the main reason(s) to go for VDR instead of MythTV today?

Today, I fear very little for 2 reasons:

1. The main reason why VDR was used back in the days was that DVB integration in Myth was not very good. This is not the case anymore :-)
2. It appears that most work to integrate TV in to the GUI is in the hands of Thom, and he is integrating Myth exclusively - hence I see VDR being sidelined even more in the future.

 - and as a third argument, I believe Myth is better at supporting distributed tuners (at MDs) than VDR. Some could prove me wrong here.

I could be very wrong, and would invite others to comment here. Especially Posde...

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3013
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
toppot,

you are correct on 2 and three atm. But I've given each new MythTV release a chance, and always had way worse artefacts / restarts than with VDR. I do not know, how long it will take to give VDR the same kind of loving and caring within LinuxMCE, but eventually, it will be. And the biggest advantage of VDR is, that it is WAY slimmer than MythTV.

VDR is very much a manual setup atm with LinuxMCE, but that is fine with me, as the end result is what counts for me.

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1393
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
I had VDR running on my core many moons ago on an 810 alpha I think it was, but never got it going on the MDs, just couldn't work it out. But from what I saw, it was very lightweight and fast, which is the whole point I guess.

It is true that myth craps out constantly and does random poop all the time.

Is setting up VDR any easier now? Or is still not for the faint-hearted? Not even sure why I'm asking, considering all the myth features that I use, I guess I am forced to use myth :)

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3013
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
The setup process hasn't changed from 810.

fibres

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 306
    • View Profile
    • LinuxMCE 08.10 RC Mirror.
Hi Guys

I have been doing a bit with MythTV on UK Freesat on 10.04 recently and am about to start running a full test setup.

This will include a hybrib and 3 md's to start.

On the side of the Tuner card I suggest the following.

http://www.tbsdtv.com/english/product/6984.html

It is the same manufacturer you posted earlier but is a 4 tuner PCIe DVB-S2 card which works quite nicely.

It is not out of the box but was quite easy once I figured it out.

I have step by step directions which I will post up on wiki when I get chance. If you would like a copy of the text notes I would be happy to send them to you.

Regards

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3013
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Why don't you write-up a small wiki article about it?!

fibres

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 306
    • View Profile
    • LinuxMCE 08.10 RC Mirror.
Hi Posde

I intend to. I just need to clean it up a bit and I will, hopefully in next few weeks.

Regards

Schmich

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 116
    • View Profile
Fibres, you wouldn't happen to use a Quattro LNB combined with a multiswitch? :P I just can't get it to work even tough (after a lot of trial and error) I did manage back on 8.10. Like an idiot I never wrote it down how I did it.

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1393
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Fibres, you wouldn't happen to use a Quattro LNB combined with a multiswitch? :P I just can't get it to work even tough (after a lot of trial and error) I did manage back on 8.10. Like an idiot I never wrote it down how I did it.
Did you try this stuff? http://parker1.co.uk/mythtv_freesat.php
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1393
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
On the side of the Tuner card I suggest the following.

http://www.tbsdtv.com/english/product/6984.html

It is the same manufacturer you posted earlier but is a 4 tuner PCIe DVB-S2 card which works quite nicely.


I did happen to see that one, but the thought of 4 tuners on one PCI slot worried me a bit! I would be interested to know what the stability is like with all 4 tuners banging away simultaneously on recordings or live TV.

Also when you see cards advertised as DVB-S2 and DVB-S, does that mean every port is capable of either, or do half the ports to S2, and the other half just do S?

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

fibres

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 306
    • View Profile
    • LinuxMCE 08.10 RC Mirror.
Hi Schmich & Matt

Firstly no I dont use with a Quattro and multiswitch. But from what I know that shouldnt make any difference to your setup as a multi switch simply gives you lots of outputs.

As for the stability I will let you know when I got it all connected up fully in next few weeks. I only have 2 sat feeds to my living room where the test box is located. I am planning on going into production and relocating the core to the attic where I will run 4 x feeds and let you know what the stability is like. I suspect as I am putting MD's in all 3 kids rooms that all tuners might be in use quickly on livetv!!

Regards