Author Topic: Orbiter failed to register with the router error  (Read 5792 times)

darrenkarp

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Orbiter failed to register with the router error
« on: March 17, 2007, 07:12:55 pm »
Hi,
Just installed ubuntu and LMCE. On starting up MCE I get the above error on a black screen.

Any ideas?
Darren

k84

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
Re: Orbiter failed to register with the router error
« Reply #1 on: March 19, 2007, 02:18:00 am »
Got the same issues,
trying to reinstall the "suite" now.

kir

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 183
    • View Profile
Re: Orbiter failed to register with the router error
« Reply #2 on: March 19, 2007, 07:30:13 am »
Hi!

It seems that something wrong with DCERouter and it either crashes or doesn't start at your box. Do you have any coredumps in /usr/pluto/coredumps/ folder?

If you still have this problem, please do the following:

1. Check if process DCERouter is still running
2. Look at the last ~100 lines of /var/log/pluto/DCERouter.log to see what is said there, especially if there are some error messages

jontawn

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Orbiter failed to register with the router error
« Reply #3 on: March 20, 2007, 01:59:35 am »
Hi there

I too have the exact same issue!

I have re-installed ubuntu and LinuxMCE again to see if i'd done anything silly on the initial install.

i appear to have appropriate user access (part of the 'root' user group) so i wouldnt have thought it was permissions based. (which wasnt originally set like that, i made the changes once i'd re-built the box)

my linux knowledge is a little limited, any thoughts on where i could pull the instructions to allow me to check the log-files?

i've got the UI set to basic, its a p4.3.0ghz HT with 2mb cache, asus mobo, antec psu, 2gb of ram, i think the hardware is upto the task (as yet the box doesnt havea tv tuner / pvr facilties as i want to try and get the system up and running before i add the hardware - with a rebuild if needed.

any thoughts / options on how i can resolve this would be great!

many thanks in advance

Jonathan

BigWookie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • What a wookie!
    • View Profile
Re: Orbiter failed to register with the router error
« Reply #4 on: March 20, 2007, 02:58:20 am »
Hello,

To answer the question about logs, there are several ways to get to them depending on what you have available and which method you are most comfortable with.  If you have a the desktop running, simply open the file browser and (like windows) move through the directory tree to the path /var/log/pluto/.  Double-clicking the file named DCErouter.log will open it up.

If you don't have a desktop running, Alt+F2 should take you to another console/terminal window.  In here you can use the same commands as if you were SSHd into the box from another machine...

Run an SSH client such as putty from another machine on the network and connect to the IP address of your linux box.  Login with the credentials you use for admin on the web interface and you should be dropped into a prompt like (userid)@DCErouter:.  Use the CD command to change directories like old DOS machines like so:
cd /var/log/pluto and hit enter.
Now you can "tail ./DCERouter.log" without the ""s to see the last few lines of the log file.  You can also "more DCERouter.log" (again without the ""s) to page through the file one screen at a time.  The DOS dir command works just like it did back then or else use the ls command to list files.  The q key will quit out of a "more" display.

As for your error, I'm not getting the same thing on boot, but I can't add an orbiter to my system because it says it can't connect to the DCERouter.  I'm wondering if they are related.
I have two core dumps on my system to look at, but I can't open them.  The tail of my DCERouter.log file shows several internal communications on 127.0.0.1 which is the machine passing messages to itself, but no errors.  If I more the file (it's big) I see lots of stuff, but no failures in the first few thousand lines.  PS shows the DCERouter is running.

If anyone else can shed some light, that would be great.  I'm hoping to test orbiters on Windows hosts and PXE boot of diskless machines to put by my TVs.

Thanks in advance for the help and I hope I answered some of your questions.
Attempting LMCE after failing MythTV on Red Hat.  Windows user and Cisco admin, still struggling with *nix.

jontawn

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Orbiter failed to register with the router error
« Reply #5 on: March 22, 2007, 01:33:47 am »
Hi there,

I've managed to open the 35mb dcerouter.log file and i cannot see any errors in there - however, ive used ms stuff for years so what may be an error is questionable whether i've picked it up or not.

there's been around 90 people read this thread and only 4 reply's, perhaps is people have problems to get it jotted down on here - as otherwise this will end up as an FAQ instead of a forum - it also helps the people/person who wrote this to see if its either a select few having problems or the masses.

if anyone else has any more thoughts on this, please do jot them down here!

cheers,
Jonathan

k84

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
Re: Orbiter failed to register with the router error
« Reply #6 on: March 22, 2007, 03:28:17 am »
I have now re-installed ubuntu & linuxmce, starting it up and yes it works a couple of times.
Whilst configuring via the web browser then rebooting the machine, i get the same error.

I dont think this is what caused it, but i atleast disabled the HAL "thing".
Now i have the failed to register router error again,

I've enabled this again via the Web interface, but that doesnt give me much success.
I can see some "unable to bind" in the dce log.

So i guess the service constantly dies, then tries to re-spawn (in the screens session).
But why should it fail?

And how can i set it back up to default , without installing ubuntu again? :)

Ender

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Orbiter failed to register with the router error
« Reply #7 on: March 22, 2007, 03:38:08 am »
Hi,

I think "unable to bind" means that the router application cannot listen/bind on that port because another program is using it. If the router is not running, I assume any client application will fail to connect to it and won't work (in our case Orbiter).

I would start doing from a console:  "netstat -ap | grep LISTEN | grep 3450" and see what is the application using that port.
(I see that the port used by router is 3450 from /etc/pluto.conf, line "DCERouterPort = 3450").

Hope this helps,
Ender

webpaul1

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
    • View Profile
Re: Orbiter failed to register with the router error
« Reply #8 on: March 25, 2007, 05:03:36 am »
I just posted the 'real' 1.0 release.  Please confirm if this has the same issue.

disruptor108

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Orbiter failed to register with the router error
« Reply #9 on: March 25, 2007, 07:48:15 am »
I just downloaded and installed 1.0, and I'm seeing the same issue.

I'm getting this progress bar filling up across the bottom, then the error happens.
« Last Edit: March 25, 2007, 07:54:24 am by disruptor108 »

webpaul1

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
    • View Profile
Re: Orbiter failed to register with the router error
« Reply #10 on: March 25, 2007, 07:57:03 am »
I'm out of town until Tuesday.  But when I return, if you're still having problems, and anybody is willing to let me log in (LMCE has a remote assist feature you can turn on if you don't have a routable ip), i'll look into it when I'm back.

Junni

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Orbiter failed to register with the router error
« Reply #11 on: March 26, 2007, 10:23:20 pm »
Same problem here! First time I started LinuxMCE everything went fine. After the first usage, I changed some stuff through the Web admin panel. After that I received the "Orbiter cannot register with the router"...and it keeps doing that! Reinstallation of LinuxMCE doensn't change anything.

cearum

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Orbiter failed to register with the router error
« Reply #12 on: March 29, 2007, 08:24:40 am »
Now that I have actually gone through the installation with no errors I get this one now. I wonder if it has anything to do with choosing the dhcp server option in the installation. I chose no, but it appears it starts it anyways, at least in the web panel it's enabled. I don't need another dhcp I already have one on my router and it does everything for me.

webpaul1

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
    • View Profile
Re: Orbiter failed to register with the router error
« Reply #13 on: March 30, 2007, 01:49:04 am »
see the tech support link on the home page, and watch for me on yahoo/skype.  i want to try to get to the bottom of this.

k84

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
Re: Orbiter failed to register with the router error
« Reply #14 on: March 30, 2007, 03:03:47 pm »
Hi,

I have had this error myself, but never on this computer, but on the first computer i tried 2.8ghz p4 machine it happened all the time, just after a couple of reboots or changes on the pluto admin page,

Can it be anything hardware related/drivers or similaer?

/K84