Author Topic: Change volume level set during AV wizard  (Read 754 times)

ardirtbiker

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 249
    • View Profile
Change volume level set during AV wizard
« on: December 09, 2011, 11:15:52 pm »
Is there a way to change the volume level set during the AV Wizard without re-running the AV wizard... the default is 80, however it affecting my receiver sometimes in playback of movies.

Thanks,
Dennis

l3mce

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1081
    • View Profile
Re: Change volume level set during AV wizard
« Reply #1 on: December 10, 2011, 03:59:46 pm »
Is there a way to change the volume level set during the AV Wizard without re-running the AV wizard... the default is 80, however it affecting my receiver sometimes in playback of movies.

Thanks,
Dennis

Open a terminal or ssh in and:
Code: [Select]
sudo alsamixer
Typically you have a master volume and another volume output. 80 is about right for master.
I never quit... I just ping out.

ardirtbiker

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 249
    • View Profile
Re: Change volume level set during AV wizard
« Reply #2 on: December 10, 2011, 08:49:52 pm »
Thanks l3mce... 

I was wondering if the avwizard was setting the alsa volume (as opposed to storing a value in a db table somewhere)

Dennis

l3mce

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1081
    • View Profile
Re: Change volume level set during AV wizard
« Reply #3 on: December 10, 2011, 09:43:52 pm »
No, it adds live + values to a scale it creates on a range from 1 - 100%. For instance my 100% is actually 11 (yeah... ats roight... vese go up to 11). That configuration is stored by alsa. However the current volume state of the specific output device IS stored in the database (example Front). I do not believe the intent of AVWizard is to grab the main volume, but it does sometimes.
I never quit... I just ping out.

ardirtbiker

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 249
    • View Profile
Re: Change volume level set during AV wizard
« Reply #4 on: December 11, 2011, 12:25:44 am »
Unfortunately, adjusting alsamixer has no affect on the S/PDIF output (sometimes I dont think too hard as it cant be adjusted).

For some reason, just recently the S/PDIF signal from my MD to my receiver is 'clipping' my receiver, but only at 'loud' points in the audio stream.    I havent had this problem until the last month or so.  It only occurs with some movies (dvd rips) and sometimes in mythtv.


Is there an 'internal' audio level for the media players that can be adjusted?

Dennis

l3mce

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1081
    • View Profile
Re: Change volume level set during AV wizard
« Reply #5 on: December 11, 2011, 02:35:52 am »
Digital output cannot be adjusted. It is either on or off. If it is clipping the problem is between the output and your speakers.
I never quit... I just ping out.

ardirtbiker

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 249
    • View Profile
Re: Change volume level set during AV wizard
« Reply #6 on: December 11, 2011, 03:06:21 am »
Thats what I feared.   Gonna see if there is an adjustment in my receiver.

Thanks