Author Topic: Unable to startup with AV wizard on MD  (Read 629 times)

Steakboy

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Unable to startup with AV wizard on MD
« on: November 21, 2011, 06:33:09 pm »
I am trying to load an MD, which loaded fine with a monitor attached.

Now it is in situ, and it has an HDMI connection to an LG flatscreen (I can check the model later).

It runs through loading the OS, but when it comes to booting fully the screen goes black, as if there were no output.

I have entered the command from this page <http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/AVWizard_Step_by_Step#Re-run_the_AVWizard_on_a_MD>, and the MD reloads, but never enters the AV wizard. Do I need to amend the MD from the web interface?

Many thanks!

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1381
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to startup with AV wizard on MD
« Reply #1 on: November 21, 2011, 07:17:13 pm »
Press 3, and wait. Or maybe 2. Or 5. One of those  ;D Don't worry, if it's wrong, you will end up where you were before and you can you try again.

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/AVWizard#How_A.2FV_Wizard_Starts

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

Steakboy

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to startup with AV wizard on MD
« Reply #2 on: November 21, 2011, 07:24:52 pm »
 :D

Excellent - I'll give this a try!

Thanks Matt!

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: Unable to startup with AV wizard on MD
« Reply #3 on: November 21, 2011, 08:10:49 pm »
FWIW: pressing 3 setting  to component always seem to gives me a usable screen regardless of attached video device.



Tim
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1381
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to startup with AV wizard on MD
« Reply #4 on: November 21, 2011, 09:39:46 pm »
See! I told you it was 3! :)
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

Steakboy

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to startup with AV wizard on MD
« Reply #5 on: November 22, 2011, 02:56:50 pm »
Fantastic - worked a treat!

Thanks guys!

Russell