Author Topic: Help to resolve my Zwave network problem  (Read 1517 times)

pga57

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
    • View Profile
Help to resolve my Zwave network problem
« on: November 11, 2011, 10:40:06 am »
Hello all,

I do not know what to do.
No way to set my Zwave network anymore (on 1004).
It only give the possibility to include 1 node and no more.
I have reset the Seluxit viaSENS Homecontroller, the Tricklestar 200ZW_EU_W controleur, etc..
I can include the Tricklestar and 1 peripheral (HomePro ZRP230) but not the others:
4 x Merten Blind control (580699) + Radio shutter push-button (504519)
2 x HomePro ZRP230 (plug-in appliance)
2 x HomePro ZDP230 (plug-in lamp module)

I've try it on a 810 final (on virtualbox) with the same peripherals but no more result (and it worked fine before my new install).

Can anyone give me a solution ?
Is there a problem with zwave on 810 final and 1004 ?

I've try to use a 300ZW-EU-W (instead the Seluxit) but it is no more recognized.

Thank's for your help.

Philippe

hari

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2420
    • View Profile
    • ago control
Re: Help to resolve my Zwave network problem
« Reply #1 on: November 11, 2011, 06:32:08 pm »
reset every unit, reset all remote controllers, then reset the usb dongle. Then try again. Sometimes units are not properly reset after manufacturer testing.

br Hari
rock your home - http://www.agocontrol.com home automation

pga57

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
    • View Profile
Re: Help to resolve my Zwave network problem
« Reply #2 on: November 11, 2011, 07:21:35 pm »
Hello Hari,

Thank's for your reply.

I will try your solution and give the results.

Greetings,
Philippe


pga57

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
    • View Profile
Re: Help to resolve my Zwave network problem
« Reply #3 on: November 15, 2011, 04:17:17 pm »
Hello Hari,

Despite my research, I do not know how to reset my homepro zdp230 and zrp230 devices.
Do you by chance know how to do this ?

Philippe

hari

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2420
    • View Profile
    • ago control
Re: Help to resolve my Zwave network problem
« Reply #4 on: November 15, 2011, 09:23:07 pm »
I don't use them as I did not like the surface feel.. so I forgot the procedure..
rock your home - http://www.agocontrol.com home automation

hari

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2420
    • View Profile
    • ago control
Re: Help to resolve my Zwave network problem
« Reply #5 on: November 15, 2011, 09:32:34 pm »
looks like there is no reset sequence on the device itself: http://www.act-remote.com/HPW/Inst/ZDP230_instr.pdf

you need to use a controller to reset it
rock your home - http://www.agocontrol.com home automation

pga57

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
    • View Profile
Re: Help to resolve my Zwave network problem
« Reply #6 on: November 16, 2011, 07:25:58 am »
yes I saw it but it was not very clear in their explanation.
Could be interpreted that there is a sequence described in this manual but it is not (except with a controller of the brand).

Thank you for your looking.

Philippe

pga57

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
    • View Profile
Re: Help to resolve my Zwave network problem
« Reply #7 on: November 17, 2011, 07:44:39 pm »
Hari it is ok !

Examining different controllers manual, I perceived that the exclusion of a device also realized a reset of the same device.
So I realized the exclusion with my 200ZW_EU_W Tricklestar on all my devices and then re-include them again.
And it works now !!

Greetings,
Philippe

hari

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2420
    • View Profile
    • ago control
Re: Help to resolve my Zwave network problem
« Reply #8 on: November 17, 2011, 11:54:49 pm »
great! Much fun!
rock your home - http://www.agocontrol.com home automation

hari

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2420
    • View Profile
    • ago control
Re: Help to resolve my Zwave network problem
« Reply #9 on: November 18, 2011, 11:59:10 am »
btw please add a note to the zwave wiki page to remind people that they need to reset their gear before building a new network
rock your home - http://www.agocontrol.com home automation

pga57

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
    • View Profile
Re: Help to resolve my Zwave network problem
« Reply #10 on: November 18, 2011, 05:35:06 pm »
Ok, it will be done.

pga57

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
    • View Profile
Re: Help to resolve my Zwave network problem
« Reply #11 on: November 20, 2011, 05:04:23 pm »
Hello Hari,

I rejoice too quickly because there is still a problem with my last Zwave setup.
I have done a new 1004 install yesterday (to have a clean install) and I encountered the following problems:

My Seluxit viaSENS Homecontroller was not detected when configuring the core.
I had to install the pluto-zwave deb and because it was not sufficient, had to create a child zwave device before the controleur be detected.

The lamp plugins works but my 4 drape switchs not.
There are present but doen't respond when I want to open or close them.
I have those errors in the 74_zwave.log

Code: [Select]
05 11/20/11 16:35:22.549 ZWave::InternalIDToDevice() No device found for id 7/2 <0xb6cf2b70>
05 11/20/11 16:37:29.547 No callback received: await_callback: 218 timer: 31 <0xb6cf2b70>
05 11/20/11 16:37:29.710 ZWave::InternalIDToDevice() No device found for id 9/2 <0xb6cf2b70>
05 11/20/11 16:37:31.152 ZWave::InternalIDToDevice() No device found for id 7/2 <0xb6cf2b70>
05 11/20/11 16:47:27.069 No callback received: await_callback: 20 timer: 31 <0xb6cf2b70>
05 11/20/11 16:47:27.645 ZWave::InternalIDToDevice() No device found for id 9/2 <0xb6cf2b70>
05 11/20/11 16:47:27.729 ZWave::InternalIDToDevice() No device found for id 7/2 <0xb6cf2b70>
05 11/20/11 16:47:27.861 ZWave::InternalIDToDevice() No device found for id 8/2 <0xb6cf2b70>
05 11/20/11 16:51:41.192 No callback received: await_callback: 44 timer: 31 <0xb6cf2b70>
05 11/20/11 16:51:41.724 ZWave::InternalIDToDevice() No device found for id 9/2 <0xb6cf2b70>
05 11/20/11 16:51:42.444 ZWave::InternalIDToDevice() No device found for id 6/2 <0xb6cf2b70>
05 11/20/11 16:51:42.704 ZWave::InternalIDToDevice() No device found for id 7/2 <0xb6cf2b70>

Have you an idea of ​​what is happening ?

Greetings,
Philippe


pga57

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
    • View Profile
Re: Help to resolve my Zwave network problem
« Reply #12 on: November 22, 2011, 07:30:08 pm »
Hello Hari,

After insert the 10 and 36 level code in pluto.conf, I have done some tests:

Turn light on/of work without problems:

Code: [Select]
10 11/22/11 19:11:06.839 Received MESSAGE 67             0x8e7ba20 device: 74 <0xb59e6b70>
10 11/22/11 19:11:06.839 Received Message type 1 ID 193 from 0 to 79 (device: 74) resp 0 <0xb59e6b70>
36 11/22/11 19:11:06.839 Received command for child <0xb59e6b70>
36 11/22/11 19:11:06.839 OFF RECEIVED FOR CHILD 3 <0xb59e6b70>
10 11/22/11 19:11:10.638 Received MESSAGE 67             0x8e7ba20 device: 74 <0xb59e6b70>
10 11/22/11 19:11:10.638 Received Message type 1 ID 192 from 0 to 79 (device: 74) resp 0 <0xb59e6b70>
36 11/22/11 19:11:10.638 Received command for child <0xb59e6b70>
36 11/22/11 19:11:10.638 ON RECEIVED FOR CHILD 3/0 <0xb59e6b70>

Open the shutter do nothing !

Code: [Select]
10 11/22/11 19:12:06.998 Received MESSAGE 67             0x8e7ba20 device: 74 <0xb59e6b70>
10 11/22/11 19:12:06.998 Received Message type 1 ID 193 from 0 to 85 (device: 74) resp 0 <0xb59e6b70>
36 11/22/11 19:12:06.998 Received command for child <0xb59e6b70>
36 11/22/11 19:12:06.998 OFF RECEIVED FOR CHILD 9 <0xb59e6b70>

But close the same shutter allready close, open it !!!

Code: [Select]
36 11/22/11 19:14:13.812 COMMAND_CLASS_BASIC -  <0xb6de8b70>
36 11/22/11 19:14:13.812 Got basic report from node 7, value: 0 <0xb6de8b70>
10 11/22/11 19:14:15.863 Received MESSAGE 67             0x8e7ba20 device: 74 <0xb59e6b70>
10 11/22/11 19:14:15.863 Received Message type 1 ID 192 from 0 to 85 (device: 74) resp 0 <0xb59e6b70>
36 11/22/11 19:14:15.863 Received command for child <0xb59e6b70>
36 11/22/11 19:14:15.863 ON RECEIVED FOR CHILD 9/0 <0xb59e6b70>

It seems that the controls are reversed in the Wizard Lights and probably elsewhere.
But I still had to use a "Send to this device the command - Status Report" because as a point the zwave give me error in logs :

Code: [Select]
05 11/22/11 19:03:21.016 No callback received: await_callback: 122 timer: 31 <0xb6de8b70>
01 11/22/11 19:03:21.016 ERROR: Dropping command, no callback received after three resends <0xb6de8b70>
05 11/22/11 19:03:21.124 ERROR: ZW_SEND could not be delivered to Z-Wave stack <0xb6de8b70>
05 11/22/11 19:03:24.336 ERROR: ZW_SEND could not be delivered to Z-Wave stack <0xb6de8b70>
05 11/22/11 19:03:27.549 ERROR: ZW_SEND could not be delivered to Z-Wave stack <0xb6de8b70>
01 11/22/11 19:03:30.653 ERROR: Dropping command, no callback received after three resends <0xb6de8b70>
05 11/22/11 19:04:00.896 ERROR: ZW_SEND could not be delivered to Z-Wave stack <0xb6de8b70>
05 11/22/11 19:04:04.108 ERROR: ZW_SEND could not be delivered to Z-Wave stack <0xb6de8b70>
05 11/22/11 19:04:07.320 ERROR: ZW_SEND could not be delivered to Z-Wave stack <0xb6de8b70>
01 11/22/11 19:04:10.424 ERROR: Dropping command, no callback received after three resends <0xb6de8b70>
05 11/22/11 19:04:10.532 ERROR: ZW_SEND could not be delivered to Z-Wave stack <0xb6de8b70>
05 11/22/11 19:04:16.961 ERROR: ZW_SEND could not be delivered to Z-Wave stack <0xb6de8b70>
01 11/22/11 19:04:20.065 ERROR: Dropping command, no callback received after three resends <0xb6de8b70>
05 11/22/11 19:04:20.173 ERROR: ZW_SEND could not be delivered to Z-Wave stack <0xb6de8b70>
05 11/22/11 19:04:23.384 ERROR: ZW_SEND could not be delivered to Z-Wave stack <0xb6de8b70>
05 11/22/11 19:04:26.596 ERROR: ZW_SEND could not be delivered to Z-Wave stack <0xb6de8b70>
01

The schedules do not follow but that's normal because I have redone tests for reporting the problems I have.

This suggests that it is not too serious but enough to make the programming of event does not produce the desired effect (close or open my shutters). ;-)
But I confirm that without the use sometime the "Status Report" command, the system stops responding.

Notify me when this is corrected, I will test again

Greetings,

Philippe