Author Topic: New 1004 Installer Testing  (Read 12172 times)

Murdock

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 229
    • View Profile
Re: New 1004 Installer Testing
« Reply #30 on: October 07, 2011, 11:22:22 pm »
hi twodogs - is the 810 setup working?

twodogs

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 224
    • View Profile
Re: New 1004 Installer Testing
« Reply #31 on: October 08, 2011, 12:08:50 am »
810 works. If I can 1004 working I might switch over.
http://greenrenovation.wordpress.com/home-automation/
system:
ASUS P5N7A-VM
integrated GeForce 9300
E5200 processor
Fusion 5 lite HDTV card
2G RAM
SYBA SY-PCI15001 6-port serial card
Denon AVR 3805
LG 42" Plasma
Gyration GYR3101
Cisco SPA3102 analog telephone adapter
Cisco 7971G IP phone/orbiter

Murdock

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 229
    • View Profile
Re: New 1004 Installer Testing
« Reply #32 on: October 08, 2011, 12:53:36 am »
Hi twodogs - would you pastebin your /var/log/LinuxMCE_Setup.log ?

twodogs

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 224
    • View Profile
Re: New 1004 Installer Testing
« Reply #33 on: October 08, 2011, 01:18:26 am »
http://greenrenovation.wordpress.com/home-automation/
system:
ASUS P5N7A-VM
integrated GeForce 9300
E5200 processor
Fusion 5 lite HDTV card
2G RAM
SYBA SY-PCI15001 6-port serial card
Denon AVR 3805
LG 42" Plasma
Gyration GYR3101
Cisco SPA3102 analog telephone adapter
Cisco 7971G IP phone/orbiter

Murdock

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 229
    • View Profile
Re: New 1004 Installer Testing
« Reply #34 on: October 08, 2011, 02:07:08 am »
Thanks, I'm looking at the code now, the telling lines are 564-566:

Code: [Select]
Thu Oct  6 16:30:28 MDT 2011 - Starting NIC Discovery and Configuration
Using eth0 for single nic install
eth0 does not use DHCP, setting ExtUseDhcp=0 and RunDHCPServer=1 and detecting current network settings


Ok, so from your ifconfig output you surely are running two nics...

The way it's making this determination in the script is with this command:

ifconfig -s -a  | awk '$1 != "Iface" && $1 != "lo" && $1 != "pan0" { print $1 }' | wc -l

When the script was run, only the number 1 was returned. If you run it now would you confirm that you get the number 2?
« Last Edit: October 08, 2011, 02:32:37 am by Murdock »

twodogs

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 224
    • View Profile
Re: New 1004 Installer Testing
« Reply #35 on: October 08, 2011, 03:27:01 am »
I installed with only the onboard Realtek LAN. When it didn't work, I tried the add-on Intel NIC.
http://greenrenovation.wordpress.com/home-automation/
system:
ASUS P5N7A-VM
integrated GeForce 9300
E5200 processor
Fusion 5 lite HDTV card
2G RAM
SYBA SY-PCI15001 6-port serial card
Denon AVR 3805
LG 42" Plasma
Gyration GYR3101
Cisco SPA3102 analog telephone adapter
Cisco 7971G IP phone/orbiter

fibres

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 306
    • View Profile
    • LinuxMCE 08.10 RC Mirror.
Re: New 1004 Installer Testing
« Reply #36 on: October 08, 2011, 12:41:31 pm »
Hi Twodogs.

Try reinstall with both nics in the machine.

Also make sure this new core is on it's own network.

The network card your gonna use as your internal must be connected to it's own switch, no link to your 0810 system.

Also the network card your using for Internet should not be connected to your 0810 internal network, it should ne connected direct to your Internet router. If you connect it to your 0810 internal network it will break things! Your 0810 would be ok but would cause problems on the 1004 as you can't have 2 network cards with ip addresses on the same subnet.

Regards

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3059
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: New 1004 Installer Testing
« Reply #37 on: October 08, 2011, 12:46:54 pm »
Maybe a stupid question, but I have a core running 810. This is a second test box for 1004, also running as a core - could this be a problem?

If you install a second computer on the internal LinuxMCE network, it will get detected by the original core as a disked media director. If both cores are connected to the same external network, you should not experience any problems in that regard.

twodogs

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 224
    • View Profile
Re: New 1004 Installer Testing
« Reply #38 on: October 08, 2011, 03:16:52 pm »
I'm reloading now with both nics installed. When I first installed, I plugged into the wireless router in order to stay off the internal network. I'll keep it this way, but power down my 0810 core to be safe.



Don't know if this makes a difference, but I installed a serial card driver (had to apt-get GCC) after installing Kubuntu, but before installing LMCE. I won't do that this time.
« Last Edit: October 08, 2011, 03:25:45 pm by twodogs »
http://greenrenovation.wordpress.com/home-automation/
system:
ASUS P5N7A-VM
integrated GeForce 9300
E5200 processor
Fusion 5 lite HDTV card
2G RAM
SYBA SY-PCI15001 6-port serial card
Denon AVR 3805
LG 42" Plasma
Gyration GYR3101
Cisco SPA3102 analog telephone adapter
Cisco 7971G IP phone/orbiter

twodogs

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 224
    • View Profile
Re: New 1004 Installer Testing
« Reply #39 on: October 08, 2011, 03:45:14 pm »
Just found this. After Kubuntu installs, I'll disable the onboard Realtek LAN and just use the Intel NIC.

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Gigabyte_GA-73PVM-S2H
Quote
The Gigabyte GA-73PVM-S2H is a neat little board that seems to have a good potential as an HTPC board.

        update as of 01/29/09 per Itsik "Gigabyte made a mistake and messed up the onboard lan. Each time you boot the pc, you get a differant mac address, which renders the on board lan useless. You can get boards from other companies with the same specs without the lan problems, so I wouldn't waste my time on that."
http://greenrenovation.wordpress.com/home-automation/
system:
ASUS P5N7A-VM
integrated GeForce 9300
E5200 processor
Fusion 5 lite HDTV card
2G RAM
SYBA SY-PCI15001 6-port serial card
Denon AVR 3805
LG 42" Plasma
Gyration GYR3101
Cisco SPA3102 analog telephone adapter
Cisco 7971G IP phone/orbiter

Murdock

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 229
    • View Profile
Re: New 1004 Installer Testing
« Reply #40 on: October 08, 2011, 03:49:05 pm »
I wonder if there's a bios update which corrects that at this point?

twodogs

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 224
    • View Profile
Re: New 1004 Installer Testing
« Reply #41 on: October 08, 2011, 06:50:47 pm »
I just finished the re-install of 1004 and things are working now.
- My BIOS was two versions old so I updated to the latest.
- I did not disable the onboard LAN - I wanted to see if the BIOS update fixed it (apparently it did).
- I had my 0810 core powered down during the install just as a precaution.
http://greenrenovation.wordpress.com/home-automation/
system:
ASUS P5N7A-VM
integrated GeForce 9300
E5200 processor
Fusion 5 lite HDTV card
2G RAM
SYBA SY-PCI15001 6-port serial card
Denon AVR 3805
LG 42" Plasma
Gyration GYR3101
Cisco SPA3102 analog telephone adapter
Cisco 7971G IP phone/orbiter

bongowongo

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 826
    • View Profile
Re: New 1004 Installer Testing
« Reply #42 on: October 08, 2011, 09:16:51 pm »
Just did an install in vm
Doesn't work. Exit 100. Hickup with files from asterisk.

Murdock

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 229
    • View Profile
Re: New 1004 Installer Testing
« Reply #43 on: October 08, 2011, 11:02:50 pm »
Good to hear it twodogs.

Bongowongo - would you pastebin your /var/log/LinuxMCE_Setup.log ?

nswint

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: New 1004 Installer Testing
« Reply #44 on: October 13, 2011, 07:11:11 pm »
FYI

I'll open up a ticket

php5-cli is missing from the latest installer package list. 
 
The following packages need  it to be configured.

pluto-sqlcvs
pluto-telecom-database
pluto-security-database
pluto-local-database
pluto-std-plugins
pluto-system-database
pluto-dcerouter
pluto-media-database