Author Topic: [Solved] Several lights in 1 room  (Read 1333 times)

brononius

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 379
  • Trying to keep it simple and centralized...
    • View Profile
    • OnIrIa - linuxMCE blog (runs on ... linuxmce server)
[Solved] Several lights in 1 room
« on: August 31, 2011, 01:38:46 pm »
Hey,

I noticed that when you put 2 or more lights in 1 room, you control them all at once with an orbiter.

Is there a way to split them?
So that you'll have several buttons on your top row with the different light switches?
« Last Edit: September 07, 2011, 07:04:41 am by brononi »
Version: linuxMCE 1004 (v 2012-07-01)
Extra's: Cacti, webmin, phpmyadmin, joomla

Server: MSI MS-7519 / E7400 2,8GB / 4GB / SSD 60GB / Radeon HD4350 / RTL8111 - 3C905C-TX
Orbiters: HTC Desire Z, HP PocketPC, Samsung Galaxy S, iPAD, ASUS eeePAD
Automation: EIB technology, KNX IP ROUTER 750
Phones: Cisco 7940, Cisco 7960
Camera's: IPCAM02

aico

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
Re: Several lights in 1 room
« Reply #1 on: August 31, 2011, 01:44:14 pm »
Hi,

I added lightning scenarios for each light in the room. The autogenerated "on" "off" buttons are disabled in my configuration.

Regards
Johannes

sambuca

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 447
    • View Profile
Re: Several lights in 1 room
« Reply #2 on: August 31, 2011, 02:22:04 pm »
You can also control the lights individually (or in groups) in the floorplan, given that you have set up a floorplan.

br,
sambuca

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4456
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Several lights in 1 room
« Reply #3 on: August 31, 2011, 02:22:34 pm »
Hi,

I added lightning scenarios for each light in the room. The autogenerated "on" "off" buttons are disabled in my configuration.

Regards
Johannes

Each individual load controller can also be placed on the Lighting floor plan and then it can be controlled individually or in any adhoc combination you desire.

Andrew

Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

brononius

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 379
  • Trying to keep it simple and centralized...
    • View Profile
    • OnIrIa - linuxMCE blog (runs on ... linuxmce server)
Re: Several lights in 1 room
« Reply #4 on: August 31, 2011, 03:22:21 pm »
But it seems that i'll need to use floorplans?

No way to put this in the default orbiter screen?
If so, pitty about the lost space on the first row ...  :-[
Version: linuxMCE 1004 (v 2012-07-01)
Extra's: Cacti, webmin, phpmyadmin, joomla

Server: MSI MS-7519 / E7400 2,8GB / 4GB / SSD 60GB / Radeon HD4350 / RTL8111 - 3C905C-TX
Orbiters: HTC Desire Z, HP PocketPC, Samsung Galaxy S, iPAD, ASUS eeePAD
Automation: EIB technology, KNX IP ROUTER 750
Phones: Cisco 7940, Cisco 7960
Camera's: IPCAM02

bongowongo

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 826
    • View Profile
Re: Several lights in 1 room
« Reply #5 on: August 31, 2011, 05:00:43 pm »
But it seems that i'll need to use floorplans?

No way to put this in the default orbiter screen?
If so, pitty about the lost space on the first row ...  :-[

How come?
How small is your orbiter?

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3012
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: Several lights in 1 room
« Reply #6 on: August 31, 2011, 07:13:25 pm »
You can manually setup scenario buttons for each of the lights.

seth

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 485
  • A day w/o LinuxMCE is like a day w/o sunshine!
    • View Profile
Re: Several lights in 1 room
« Reply #7 on: September 06, 2011, 02:41:55 pm »
 :)
Hello.

I have the same kind of thing. There are 3 lights in my living room. All lamps, and when you hit on or off, they all function at once. I added a second set of buttons on the orbiter. One for the end table lamp by the TV, one to control the 2 floor lamps at the back of the room. That gives me choices. I also modified the "Showtime" scenario to dim the back floor lamps, and shut off the end table lamp.

But in a pinch, on or off works them all.

Play with your lighting scenarios in the webadmin. You have to add an on and an off button for each light or set of lights you wish to control. But after all of that is completed, should sort it all out for you.

Best Regards,

Seth
".....Because Once you've LinuxMCE'd....."
System stats located at my user page:

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Seth

brononius

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 379
  • Trying to keep it simple and centralized...
    • View Profile
    • OnIrIa - linuxMCE blog (runs on ... linuxmce server)
Re: Several lights in 1 room
« Reply #8 on: September 07, 2011, 07:04:25 am »
Hey,

After playing around with the scenario's, i got the picture.
Now i can nicely put several buttons on my 'light row'.

Thanks!!!
Version: linuxMCE 1004 (v 2012-07-01)
Extra's: Cacti, webmin, phpmyadmin, joomla

Server: MSI MS-7519 / E7400 2,8GB / 4GB / SSD 60GB / Radeon HD4350 / RTL8111 - 3C905C-TX
Orbiters: HTC Desire Z, HP PocketPC, Samsung Galaxy S, iPAD, ASUS eeePAD
Automation: EIB technology, KNX IP ROUTER 750
Phones: Cisco 7940, Cisco 7960
Camera's: IPCAM02