Author Topic: Line is registered, but softphones still don't work  (Read 2389 times)

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1396
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Line is registered, but softphones still don't work
« Reply #15 on: July 29, 2011, 12:09:48 am »
Hi Techstyle, did you ever get incoming calls working with sipgate.co.uk?

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

Techstyle

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 674
    • View Profile
    • Techstyle UK Ltd.
Re: Line is registered, but softphones still don't work
« Reply #16 on: July 29, 2011, 05:06:48 am »
No,  my incoming calls do not work but my outgoing calls do.

it may be specific to me because I am in the US and trying to use a UK VOIP service


purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1396
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Line is registered, but softphones still don't work
« Reply #17 on: July 29, 2011, 08:58:46 am »
Well I have the same problem with my softphones in the UK. Any tips on how to potentially diagnose the problem?
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

Techstyle

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 674
    • View Profile
    • Techstyle UK Ltd.
Re: Line is registered, but softphones still don't work
« Reply #18 on: August 03, 2011, 08:33:35 pm »
You have outgoing but no incoming?

Is it limited to softphones or all phones that interface with lmce asterisk?

I did go through the logs and discussed it with sipgate and they said muy incoming calls were getting rejected at my end. check your call logs for incoming calls

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1396
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Line is registered, but softphones still don't work
« Reply #19 on: August 03, 2011, 09:18:53 pm »
Yep, outgoing but no incoming on the softphones.

I've got neither outgoing or incoming on my Gigaset C475, but I think that still needs setting up properly, will report back.

My call logs show absolutely nothing for incoming, only outgoing. I will check this though.

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

Techstyle

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 674
    • View Profile
    • Techstyle UK Ltd.
Re: Line is registered, but softphones still don't work
« Reply #20 on: August 04, 2011, 05:41:11 am »
Matt,

what are your firewall rules like?

have you got:

udp     10000 to 20000     0     0     core_input

I will have to dig up the info.  I thought it was an issue just will me but if you have the same issue then I will investigate more

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1396
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Line is registered, but softphones still don't work
« Reply #21 on: August 04, 2011, 10:27:58 am »
I have recently gone back to an earlier backed up image for other reasons, and haven't looked at telephony with this one yet, but I am almost certain I had that firewall rule in there, but it was tcp, not udp (would help if I knew the difference! *googles*). Hmm, does it make much difference? Of course I will try again with the firewall rule you mentioned. FYI currently I have this...

udp      4569 to 0   0      core_input      Delete
udp      5060 to 0   0      core_input      Delete
udp      2000 to 0   0      core_input      Delete
tcp      2000 to 0   0      core_input      Delete
tcp   ipv4   5060 to 5060   0   0   core_input      Delete
tcp   ipv4   443 to 443   0   0   core_input      Delete
tcp   ipv4   22 to 22   0   0   core_input      Delete

Obviously I will add that rule in and have another stab at it soon (tonight hopefully) and let you know, but I have a feeling we'll get the same result.

I would very much appreciate any investigation into this issue, and will of course help in any way I can.

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1396
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Line is registered, but softphones still don't work
« Reply #22 on: August 07, 2011, 06:02:11 pm »
I tried to get my phones to where they were before, but something different is happening this time, can't get the line to register again, says "Request Sent", nothing else is happening. Same snapshot, same installation, same upgrade level.

I think the problem may lie in /etc/asterisk/asterisk.conf. I can't remember who sent me theirs originally on IRC, but that one worked.

Could I ask people to post theirs please?

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps