Author Topic: asterisk + sipgate.co.uk + Siemens Gigaset C475 IP... can't register line  (Read 4007 times)

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1396
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
When I first installed (snapshot 24098), there were some asterisk issues i.e. it didn't install. I have however since done that manually (I installed asterisk, pluto-asterisk and asterisk-pluto), and now I can at least access "phone lines" in webadmin.

I've put in my credentials, but under status there is just a "," (a comma). In the past I have managed to get the line registered (although it must be said I have never actually got the phone working under LMCE.... but thought getting the line registered would be a good start).

Any pointers much appreciated as always!

Cheers,
Matt.
« Last Edit: June 28, 2011, 02:40:17 pm by purps »
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1396
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
For the want of a better idea, I'm trying a reinstallation as we speak. Same snapshot.

This is the output of the install http://pastebin.com/Ha9sSJAv

Should I be worried about lines 875 to 880?

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1396
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Same as before. Asterisk doesn't seem to be installing properly during the first AV wizard. Installation is now complete, and "Phone lines" in web admin says "ERROR! Asterisk database not found."

Asterisk IS listed as a child of CORE in My Devices (if that's relevant).

Problem with the snapshot? Anything I can try?
« Last Edit: July 01, 2011, 10:15:56 pm by purps »
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1396
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Same problem with snapshot 24109 from 24 June.

Any suggestions? Lack of phone is pretty much the only thing she constantly whinges about.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1396
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Ok, back to basics, because I am worried I am missing something simple here. I've no clue.

1. Does a phone need to be set up first in order to register the line? Should I be able to register the line independently of any phone setup?

2. I have a textbook network setup for LMCE - do I need to enter ANY settings at all on the Gigaset base station itself? Or should I just restore it to factory settings and then leave it alone? If yes, what settings exactly and from where?

3. The phone isn't detected; does it actually need to be added in web admin at all? It would be nice to get everything integrated, but to be honest my main concern is just getting notifications to work properly.

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

maverick0815

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 569
    • View Profile
okay, as far as I understand:
1.) regardless of having registered an external phoneline, phones will be set up. Any MD has  an integrated phone, which will be setup and registered automatically.Those phones could for example be used as an intercom. If you set up an external phoneline, then your "intercom" becomes a real telephone.
2.) if you want to use your gigaset together with LMCE, you need to set it up manually in LMCE first. As far as I know, there is no template yet for this specific phone.
So in order to set up your phone go to webadmin->phones->add device. From there you have to pick a template- either your phone is listed, or you use "Generic SIP softphone". This wil create the proper phone for you. You will then have a phonenumber and a password.
3.)if you have done the above steps, you open the website for your gigaset and there you select an ip-connection (don't know with yours, but with mine I can define up to six connections) With this connection you use the phonenumber as both number for the extension as well as username.
as for notifications, you probably need to do this in two steps:
webadmin->telecom->call routing. There you can define what phones will ring for at home, do not disturb, away and sleeping
the other one is to edit the settings for the phoneline: once you have successfully registered a line with automatic configuration (for me sipgate.co.uk did actually work) you can click on settings. There you can change settings for armed-at home, armed-away, entertaining, sleeping and unarmed-athome. So this will give you proper notifications and you can select, that for example when watching TV or movie, you send your callers to a specific extension or straight to the mailbox

I hope this will help you along a bit. But first I guess you have to get your asterisk running properly, or did you happen to fix it now?

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1396
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Thank for this information, that has made things a bit clearer in my head as to what goes where.

I have no idea what's going on with asterisk. Some of the packages do not install during the initial Sarah setup screens, but I was able to install manually freepbx(?) and subsequently asterisk, which at least allowed me to access "phone lines" in web admin...

However, I cannot register the line, it just says "," where it would normally say "registered <date> <time> <etc>", and I am unsure as to what this means. I can only assume it's an asterisk problem, as on previous installations I was able to register my line. How can I diagnose the problem??

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

maverick0815

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 569
    • View Profile
hmm..since you had it working in previous installations....have you tried talk to the guys at the irc about it? perhaps its an issue with the new asterisk package they created...with the last update they said they had cooked their own asterisk-package now...

maverick0815

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 569
    • View Profile
as promised, check the attachment
« Last Edit: July 17, 2011, 08:24:22 pm by maverick0815 »

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1396
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Thank you so much, that is really useful.

The information you supplied has been put in, but unfortunately, it still says "registration failed" in the gigaset settings. I filled out name password fields using the information generated by LMCE when I added a generic SIP phone.

I've done the following port forward in webadmin as well: tcp   ipv4   5060 to 5060   0   0   core_input


On a slightly seperate note, the line itself is now registered in web admin "Registered, Sun, 17 Jul 2011 20:53:08", but I cannot make or receive calls using the orbiter softphones (I assume I should be able to).

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1396
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Are any of these warnings (attached) going to be causing problems?
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

maverick0815

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 569
    • View Profile
The warnings are nothing to be concerned with....but compare my screenshot to yours...notice the difference?
I think your phones were not created properly, thats why you cannot use them. Talk to the guys on the irc, maybe they can tell you what script has to get a kickstart from you

pga57

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 145
    • View Profile
Hello,

I have the same problem than Purps  (last week full Lmce network install)
I can not register my Siemens S675IP.
But no problem for my Cisco 7970 (SCCP).

Philippe




purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1396
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Hello,

I have the same problem than Purps  (last week full Lmce network install)
I can not register my Siemens S675IP.
But no problem for my Cisco 7970 (SCCP).

Philippe


Hi Philippe,

I'm not convinced we are experiencing the same problem if one of your phones works; my orbiters' softphones don't even register. Which VOIP provider are you using out of interest, and what method did you use to register your line?

Try adding the phone manually in web admin (as a generic SIP phone) and putting the information generated by LMCE into the Gigaset admin page (thanks to maverick0815 for this tip).

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

pga57

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 145
    • View Profile
Hi Philippe,

I'm not convinced we are experiencing the same problem if one of your phones works; my orbiters' softphones don't even register. Which VOIP provider are you using out of interest, and what method did you use to register your line?

Try adding the phone manually in web admin (as a generic SIP phone) and putting the information generated by LMCE into the Gigaset admin page (thanks to maverick0815 for this tip).

Cheers,
Matt.

Hi Purps,

It is exactly what I do.
I manually add a generic SIP phone and put the informtion generated into the Gigaset.
I've change the password for testing but same result.

It was a different setup for the cisco 7970 (I used the wiki page for it).

For my VOIP provider I use the sipgate.co.uk and modify the information to register on my french SIP provider (free.fr).
Registration is ok.

I've have registered my siemens gigaset on a second ip connexion directly to my SIP provider without problem.
It is really the asterisk registration for the siemens that does not work correctly (it worked before the lastest big lmce .deb update on a previous install)

Philippe